SUSPECTED SCAM!

Investment scam
+16462955018 opkj-txn

Date08/21/2024
Pseudonymopkj-txn
Url / Websitehttps://www.opkj-txn.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 646-295-5018 (ou 0016462955018) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsPig Butchering Scamming Operation
Comment / Reviewhttps://www.opkj-txn.com is definitely a fraudulent cryptocurrency trading platform. After joining the platform, members are encouraged to deposit USDT ($20,000 to be included in the VIP Group) for trading BTC/USDT. Analyst advise and guide members in trading with extraordinary results (balances growing to hundreds of thousands of dollars – mine grew to nearly $800,000 in 3-weeks trading with 9-10 trades per day) over several weeks, when the member is informed, he must pay a 10% commission by withdrawing funds to the members independent crypto wallet. This is when the member finds out that they are required to deposit a 4.8% Gas Fee in order to withdraw funds, where the 4.8% Gas Fee applies to the entire balance, not just the commission amount, but the full balance. The members’ trading account is then frozen until the commission fees are paid. The trading group consists of about 60 members all that mostly are texting everything is great and you just need to deposit the 4.8% and everything is good. In my case, the 4.8% Gas Fee amounts to almost $40,000, so I'm very skeptical.
I Googled "is https opkj-txn.com a legit website" and found
https://www.cryptolegal.uk/list-of-reported-scam-companies-part-2/
https://www.scamadviser.com/check-website/opkj-txn.com
https://www.scamdoc.com/view/1873676
all of which reinforces my concerns about https://www.opkj-txn.com being a fraudulent scamming cryptocurrency platform-organization.
I have since been in contact with Customer Support at both of my crypto wallets. The following are both conversations that I had with live agents at CoinBase and MetaMask:
Support at CoinBase.com says this: “https://www.opkj-txn.com – This is not a genuine crypto trading platform. You should immediately stop all activities and block all contact with them.”
Support at MetaMask.com is even more blunt: “The platform, https://www.opkj-txn.com, you sent funds to is run by scammers. Your balance on their website is fake and does not represent any real value. Any funds you have sent to them should be considered stolen. You should cease all contact with anyone related to the platform, including anyone who introduced you to it. DO NOT send money to pre-pay gas fees or taxes or unlock your funds; this is part of the scam and an attempt to steal more of your money.”
The questions are now: What to do now and how to do it, or just reporting this criminal organization (https://www.opkj-txn.com) here is all that can be done ?

Attachment(s)
  • Exact Copy of trading record #1
  • Exact Copy of trading record #2
  • Exact Copy of trading record #3
  • Premium services
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • SIS 09/17/2024 at 02:25 PM

        That OPKJ-TXN is a complete scam. You don't have to listen but you have been warned. Do your homework if you don't believe me. And I don't work for the gov't either. Please don't get scammed the way I did and many others.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.