SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
tougheur@laminaify.com Yakl*footent London

Date06/21/2024
Fraudulent emailtougheur@laminaify.com
PseudonymYakl*footent London
Scam contentsposing as Taking Shape clothing store
Comment / ReviewI ordered clothing on facebook believing it to be a Taking Shape online store.
I received no items and was unable to contact via email.

Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Jodez 06/25/2024 at 03:14 AM

      Exact same situation for me. Dogs!!!

      Reply
    • Shan 06/25/2024 at 04:30 AM

      Yep me to

      Reply
    • Kim 07/09/2024 at 06:03 AM

      Ive recieved a cheap ring today when i actually ordered 8 items of clothing on June 4.
      Im bummed, i think ive been had. Has anyone actually recieved what they ordered?

      Reply
    • Report #777266 07/09/2024 at 05:53 PM

      Clothers which never artive n
      -------------------
      Scam alet do not buy

      Pseudonym : Taking shape plus clothing


      Reply
    • Kaz 07/16/2024 at 04:45 AM

      tougheur@laminaify.com
      Yep scammed too! Ordered from Taking Shape online havent received clothes. Dont believe the email correspondence either, promised to resend items but still not received.

      Reply
    • Tan 07/18/2024 at 04:35 AM

      Yes I was scammed too ...... I am fighting with them to return my monies.....

      Why hasn't Facebook done anything to stop their advts if they are such scammers?? I bought the items from them through their taking shape advertisment on facebook.

      Reply
    • Sam 07/18/2024 at 06:11 AM

      Police in australia suggest contacking facebook to complain anyone know how?

      Reply
    • Kez 08/01/2024 at 08:09 PM

      I have had the same experience of ordering clothes and receiving a cheap ring instead and thei answer to this is that they sent it to confirm my delivery address!

      this is what they wrote in my email, not sire whether to answer or count my losses at this point

      "We are sorry that you have received different products from what you ordered. Please rest assured that we will help you solve the problem.
      I have verified your order with our staff, this order is a gift to you to verify that the address you entered is correct and to reduce the risk of your order not being delivered correctly.
      We have confirmed that your address is accurate and will arrange to resend your package. (no additional cost)
      1. Are you willing to receive the second package? We will resend you if you want. Please let us know what you think.
      2. If you are not willing to wait and refuse the second package, please let us know, and we will continue to provide other solutions for you.
      If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us here. We will help you solve the problem. Please don't worry about it.
      We are looking forward to hearing from you soon.
      Sincerely,
      Customer Service Team"

      Reply
    • Liz 08/22/2024 at 02:09 AM

      Me too. I ordered 6 items. The items hadn't arrived. I contacted them and they showed the tracking that it was delivered. I couldn't find it. Very sorry and we will resend. Tracking number wouldn't register. Very similar reply to Kez. Still no items.
      Very frustrating.

      Reply
    • Wen 08/22/2024 at 08:21 PM

      I too experienced the same as Liz and Kez

      there is no contact details via email at all anymore

      its
      so easy to be scammed hard lesson learnt by me money gone and no items very frustrating

      Reply
    • Suet 08/24/2024 at 08:57 PM

      Me to ordered 8 items kept emailing them they said it had been delivered at 2 am they then said would re-send never got it but of scum bags I also told them this

      Reply
    • Jenny 08/28/2024 at 03:00 AM

      Ordered back in May. Bever arrived despite telling me it was at my distfibution centre. I told them they werd scammers and shoujd be ashamed of ghemselves. They took offence at that and assured ne they were a reputable company. I asked gor mymoney to be refunded and they thrn said my parcel was lost in transit and they would resend plus a free gift. Nothing received of course. Now it says they no longer exist. Scammers. Hope karma gets them.

      Reply
    • Report #787681 08/29/2024 at 10:51 PM

      I place and order through what I thought was Taking Shape. I received order confirmation, tracking email and even a delivery advice. I challenged delivery as there was no evidence and the parcel was sent a again with new tracking link and assurance it was not a scam. I tried to get onto link today to find out status and there is no access and the email has now notified failure to deliver.
      -------------------
      The interactions seemed so real. The assurance seemed real. The links worked originally. How on earth do we stop this from happening?

      Url / Website : tougheur.enam.shop
      Pseudonym : Taking Shape


      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.