Most seen reports
|
this is a scam webiste not active anymore, probably closed it and opened a new one, they stole from me over 100,000 dollars , has anyone know them?
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Investment scam
David Danovski
| Date | 06/12/2024 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | David Danovski |
| Url / Website | equistak.io Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Fraudulent stocks and shares website. |
| Comment / Review | Below is the review I have posted on the UK Trustpilot website, warning others not to "invest" with these crooks. Equistak is to be avoided like the plague. Foolishly I agreed to invest some money with them, but at the last moment (before they had my bank account details) I backed out when alarm bells began to ring very loudly in my ears. I sent their representative an email, see below, to let him know my decision, and that seemed to set him and his cronies off. "Dear Mr Danovski, Thank you for your email, I note what you have said and this is my reply. I am risk-adverse as far as investments go and will not be using the service that Equistak offers. I have researched the company and whilst I have found nothing bad about it, neither have I found anything that convinces me to invest with it. I have discovered that the company is not registered with the UK's Financial Conduct Authority, the body that oversees investment companies in England, and this gives me cause for concern. In the light of this I do not want to use Equistak or any of its associates to conduct my financial business. This decision is final and I will not be entering into any correspondence regarding the matter. Please do not contact me by phone or email, there will be no response. Yours sincerely, *********" The dispatching of the email and the fact they wouldn't be getting their sticky little paws on my money meant I was subjected to an onslaught of phone calls from mobile phones to my landline from dawn to dusk for weeks on end, as they tried to persuade me to change my mind about the decision I had made. It got so bad that I unplugged my phone for a time just to get some respite and even when I lost my temper with them they still persisted in their attempts. I have found very little information on the company on the internet, except a reference on YouTube from a reputable investment firm who advise very strongly against using them. As I said above, they are not regulated by any financial authority in the UK, or indeed abroad, and are based in Iceland. Update 7th June 2024. I have found out some more information on these characters. They are based in Iceland and have premises at Kalkofnsvegur 2, Reykjavik, phone +354 4212434. Date of experience: 04 April 2024
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.