SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.pure-pods.com info@pure-pods.com

Date05/29/2024
Fraudulent emailinfo@pure-pods.com
Pseudonympure-pods
Url / Websitehttps://www.pure-pods.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsFor the past 20 years Pure Pods has shipped the finest dried poppy pods and other interesting products for all of your crafting needs.
Comment / ReviewThe website looks rather reputable, selling poppy pods and other related products at affordable prices. however, it's not as legit as it seems.
The website was created two years ago however has a very short life expectancy domain.
https://www.scamdoc.com/view/1173142#comment-364228
The website is lacking any legal notices such as a company name, a business address, and a phone number. This raises suspicion about its legitimacy.
The website does not have any presence on social media platform. which is a red flag. Typically, legitimate businesses maintain active social media accounts to engage with their customers.
Some customers have raised concerns about the website claiming it is engaging in fraudulent activities.
Please be cautious and do not trust this website

Attachment(s)
  • review
  • The website
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #739661 05/29/2024 at 07:09 AM

        They wait till you pay and then take your money and stop replying to you even though they only did once
        -------------------
        Lost a $100 to this scam

        Pseudonym : Pure-pods.com

        • MistressEle 06/12/2024 at 07:24 AM

          Yeah, they got me as well. I placed my order a couple of weeks before yours sadly. I've been trying to get the word out where I can, but there are very few places. People like this make me sick.

        Reply
      • MistressEle 06/12/2024 at 07:20 AM

        Do not use them! I placed an order and the only time they ever reached out to me was to tell me how to pay (which is only in the form of crypto or similar methods which is a red flag right there). I paid fairly quickly and they accepted the payment per the app instantly. I told them multiple times that I made the payment and they never once responded after that. My order has been on hold the whole time and its been nearly a month now. Very clearly a scam website. They have no system to add reviews or comments to warn other people which is another red flag. They show what are probably fake reviews on some part of their website. I reported their user to the payment system I used, but clearly will never see the money again. Such scummy people.

        Reply
      • G 06/18/2024 at 05:50 PM

        Do not order from poppypodsandfeem.com

        Reply
      • Pauly 06/20/2024 at 07:45 PM

        Scam, Do not Use. Will take your money and will not ship.

        Reply
      • de 06/24/2024 at 05:01 PM

        Due to a seeming dearth of dried poppy pods, I discovered pure-pods.com. I never heard of them but the website looks legit. I was required to pay by way of PayPal. $215 which seemed reasonable at this time. I got a tracking number which took me to a strange delivery company site. Also looks legitimate. It is not! I was informed by them that my package was "on hold." I was told I must pay $150 for "insurance." My package would then be delivered and afterward the $150 would be returned. Texts and phone calls back and forth. I declined. That company? Consigned Logistics.

        Reply
      • Oliv 06/25/2024 at 03:52 PM

        Got jipped $300, should have known better.

        Reply
      • de 06/27/2024 at 04:58 PM

        File a fraud claim with FTC. I did. It's better than nothing. Stop these pigs.

        • MistressEle 06/27/2024 at 10:25 PM

          I doubt anything will come of it. The website may be shut down of course, but as far as I can see, there are many clones of this type of scam system out there, all with very similar design and a "promise" to get a a discount if you pay with crypto. I have no doubt that every single of of these are scams, probably made by the very same people.

        Reply
      • Cobainer 06/28/2024 at 01:11 AM

        Do not order from this website. They were quick to collect my money and gave detailed information and assistance to do so. Once they received my money, the communication and assistance changed drastically. They promised me that my package would ship out the same day by UPS. After four days, they finally sent me an email with a tracking number to a fake shipping company. The shipping company then began their scam by telling me the only way to receive my package was to buy insurance on the package which would be refunded after it's delivered. When I tried to call this shipping company, a man answers the phone by saying "hello." I could here the tv in the background along with his kids yelling and playing. The more I talk to this guy, the more I am certain it's a scam. He has no answers for me as I ask him why the insurance costs more than I paid for the package or why would I pay for insurance through the family and friends option of PayPal which is nonrefundable. He swears on his wife, his kids and God that it's not a scam. But that's not all. They next day I get an email stating once again my shipment is on hold because I need a special license to receive my package. Coincidentally this shipping company can process my special license for $300 which is refunded after delivery. I try pleading with this man, telling him I don't care about the money, just tell me the truth. He hung up the phone and stopped answering phone calls. I tried contacting the seller but he never returned... Read more

        Reply
      • Jane Z 06/28/2024 at 11:38 AM

        Looks as if I've joined the group of stung customers. My order arrived after 2 weeks, package torn, no shipping order or invoice inside. Clothing is very unsatisfactory with one item way too small (M), other items extremely too big (L). These were charged to my credit card. I have attempted a chat with an "expert consultant" which led me to a form which I'm told I must fill out with a $5 fee and a $55 monthly membership charge, just to have them review the matter! Of course you can cancel at any time! Ha. Apparently they cannot/will not send a form with the order by which you can exchange or return an item(s). I took a chance with this company via a popup on my computer. So, another lesson learned. Be aware - the swindlers are everywhere. By the way, the company name was listed as Crigne, but the shipped label showed something entirely different. I did get free shipping, but am out the $117.97 for stuff I cannot use.

        Reply
      • david 09/14/2024 at 03:37 AM

        I should have research this website. I dropped $70 and have not been able to get any replies or responses.

        Reply
      • Jake 09/27/2024 at 07:40 PM

        Do not use this website. As everyone says, seems legit but its not. I lost close to $400 to these clowns. I didnt do my research before hand. Now I'm out that money.

        Reply
      • Winnie 10/22/2025 at 10:39 AM

        This is a scam. I have had to submit a fraud claim with my bank. As other commenters have posted, they do not respond, reply to instant messages or emails.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.