SUSPECTED SCAM!

Phone Fraud
highwayhaulingwreckerservices@gmail.com +14789981556 Highway Hauling Wrecker Services

Date07/16/2024
Fraudulent emailhighwayhaulingwreckerservices@gmail.com
PseudonymHighway Hauling Wrecker Services
Telephone+1 478-998-1556 (ou 0014789981556) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsCaller posed as an officer, said that my driver had a fight (w/Schneider driver) at a truck stop and was being taken into custody because he struck the officer when attempting to break up the fight. It was a simply "Catch/Release" but our truck and trailer had to be towed per the local truck stop. He handed the phone to the "wrecker company" driver who would take it to another truck stop closer to the police station. While in the towing process, the "officer" called and said the Schneider driver stabbed the steer tire and it too will need to be replaced.
Comment / ReviewWe were emailed invoices for both the towing ($831.60) and another for the tire ($734.40). We gave them EFS codes for both transactions. We never contacted the driver, at least right away until because if he was arrested - what was the sense. Once he returned my call, I contacted EFS/Fleet One and filed a dispute about this scam.

Update: These guys cashed the EFS checks at the Pilot in Tallapoosa, GA and the Pilot in Temple, GA. Drivers license 1402007091 (IN), last name Williams which is fake as I ran an MVR and it comes back as no driver.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #765203 05/19/2024 at 03:39 PM

        Called said driver was in an altercation and needed to tow semi truck i lost 550.00 scammer said he would tow trucknto a safe truck stop

        Reply
      • Safety and Compliance 07/24/2024 at 04:39 PM

        Received a call on a land line from 478-998-1556 at 11:38 AM from the officer Peterson with GA state police department. Office advised that he just arrested my driver due to a physical altercation that he had with another driver at the truck stop. He said that he reviewed camera footage and could see that my driver was in a heated argument with a driver from Schneider Trucking, when another driver spit on my driver and the fight became physical from there. The officer then advised that when he arrived to the scene he attempted to break the fight between my driver and another guy, when he put his hand on his shoulder, my driver pushed him in a self defense. However, because of misunderstanding, the officer is not going to press charges but will have to book my driver. In the meantime, the truck stop has 0 tolerance policy for violence on their property and requested that the officer dispatch a tow truck to remove my driver's truck and trailer from the premises. He then passed the phone over to the tow wrecking service guy who goes by the name of Kal Waker, he started off saying that he was part of trucking industry family himself and understands how young kids can get their CDL easily these days and act a fool on the road and he is just trying to watch out for a smaller companies. He offered to tow the truck across the street to TA for $839.16 so we could recover it later. He preferred EFS because due to the storms in GA their system was down. I placed him on hold and tried... Read more


        Reply
      • Tom O 07/24/2024 at 05:14 PM

        Please update the listing, can you please let us know the location of the truck stop of where this happened at? EFS should have been able to help local authorities as the code was written on a check for cashing. The name on the drivers license is Williams, DL #1402007091 (IN).

        Reply
      • Safety and Compliance 07/25/2024 at 10:57 AM

        ***Update****

        One EFS check was cashed at Loves #376, Travel Stop in Hogansville, GA
        Second check was cashed at Pilot #422 in Newnan, GA

        Both locations are about 17 min apart.

        I'm assuming its a 2 man operation. Each one of them where at a different truck stop but had a merged called between the 3 of us.

        Reply
      • Tom O 07/25/2024 at 12:49 PM

        Please upload the receipts, EFS will need to see if they can put the Driver's License number of the recipient on a watch list or maybe it can trigger a fraud when it is entered? My receipts are attached, did your EFS codes cash?


        Reply
      • Denise Runge 08/15/2024 at 04:48 PM

        I too fell for the same damn trick/ My checks was also cashed at the Hogansville GA loves and the Newnan GA Pilot. I have of course involved both police stations and my local police station. I have also filed a fraud report on the Federal Trade Commission as they track these things better than the police. If anyone has the dates and times at the Hogansville store please let me know as I have been in direct contact with that manager.

        Reply
      • Tom O 08/15/2024 at 05:09 PM

        Denise was the same DL used in Hogansville, GA? Needs to pull the cameras so we can get these folks hooked up.

        Reply
      • Denise Runge 08/19/2024 at 12:54 PM

        Tom, Ive got pictures of both men! Here is my phone number 573-846-8512. If you want to talk so we can get these jerks busted your more than welcome to call me ! My second check was cased at the Pilot in Newnan GA. That is the common ground in all of this scam they have going on.

        Reply
      • Tom O 08/19/2024 at 01:10 PM

        I will call this afternoon Denise.

        Reply
      • Emma 09/13/2024 at 07:24 PM

        Hi. What was the outcome of your police reports. We got scammed today as well.

        Reply
      • Tom 09/16/2024 at 09:10 AM

        Emma, same phone number and story? What locations?

        Reply
      • Tom O 09/16/2024 at 09:34 AM

        Its being investigated but this isn't a high priority. I know there is an investigator on it and the perps are pictured. I would make sure to get copies of the EFS checks sent to you and notify the Pilot/Love's that it happened at.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.