SUSPECTED SCAM!

Investment scam
support@trustwallet.com +18616787383831 Trustoptionsus.com

Date03/15/2024
Fraudulent emailsupport@trustwallet.com
PseudonymTrustoptionsus.com
Url / Websitetrustoptionsus.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+18616787383831 (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsTrustoptionsus appears to be a backdoor to Trust Wallet:
On March 4th 2024 I attempted to withdraw funds from my Trust Wallet account. My account became frozen at that time and customer support said I needed to pay capital gains taxes totaling $173,739.76 on a profit of $1,306,314. I asked Trust Wallet Customer support to cancel the transfer and they said they could not. I asked them to deduct the taxes from the profit and they said they do not have authority to do so. I asked them to free up my other funds in my account so that I could pay the taxes and they refused. I asked them why I could not pay my own taxes as I normally do and they said they have to do it for me and my account will stay frozen until I send in the extra funds. They are holding my funds ransom in an attempt to extort more money from me. They tell me it’s legal. This is unethical and seems like a scam to get more money to do something I can do myself.
Comment / ReviewSee response from customer support below. They claim to be connected to Trust Wallet.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #834434 03/28/2025 at 09:25 AM

        Lure me in through LinkedIn asking to join my network using a legit company and title. Asked for my WhatsApp to communicate further. She seems to know a lot about my personal life, things that very few people knew. Slowly introduced me to crypto and show how to make money. Insisted to use Trust Wallet and trustoptionsus.com Once I make a sizable amount of profits, I try to transfer to my bank account, and they asked for $98k fee from an external source. The money is still showing in my walle...
        -------------------
        I recently receive an email from LinkedIn, like with Martina, with a different name but exactly the same profile but different oil company

        Fraudulent email : martina.sawiztky@conocophillips.com
        Pseudonym : Martina Sawitzky
        Telephone : +17135185470

        LinkedIn profile
        To justify herself as legit

        Reply
      • ben 03/29/2025 at 08:52 AM

        This form of scam is so old, so well-known, so extensively covered in the media, on YouTube, in newspapers, on radio in short, if you missed all that then it seems to me totally your own fault if you have fallen for this now!
        Take a look at (look for older ones) videos about this scam on these YouTubers:

        https://www.youtube.com/@ShaferScott/videos
        https://www.youtube.com/c/Coffeezilla/videos
        https://www.youtube.com/c/TrilogyMedia/videos

        Or, on Youtube, search for: investment scam crypto

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.