Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Social Media Scam
case-64596078.help-desk-information.com
| Date | 01/14/2024 |
|---|---|
| Url / Website | https://case-64596078.help-desk-information.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Important Notification: Your Facebook page will be permanently deleted due to a post that infringes our trademark rights. We have made this decision after careful consideration and in compliance with our intellectual property protection policies. If you believe this is a misunderstanding, please submit a complaint requesting the restoration of this page before it is removed from Facebook. Request for Review: https://case-64596078.help-desk-information.com We understand that this may impact your current business objectives. If we do not receive a complaint from you, this will be our final decision. Thank You, This is a message from a temporary support agent with support id 78844890, please visit the link above and follow the instructions. © Noreply Facebook. Meta Platforms, Inc., Attention: Community Support, 1 Facebook Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025 |
| Comment / Review | The message is received via Facebook Messanger on facebook.com - the link goes a scam website where you are asked to enter your credentials The Facebook user was calle "Guest 7021"
|
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
ChrisRatB 01/14/2024 at 01:44 PM
I run a charitable group's FB page - we received this message - word for word - but different numbers were used - the wording is so good it is very believable - however, thankfully, the accusation caused immediate suspicion, as we couldn't have infringed anyone's property rights etc of any sort. I would love to know how to report this to Facebook please - I wasted an hour trying to find out how and got nowhere. What's the matter with you Facebook? It should be easy to report scammers, blackmailers, bullies and nasty people.
up votedown vote
pjosborne68 01/15/2024 at 05:47 AM
Got the same message with a slightly different link and from user "Guest 1623". More concerningly, the chat in Messenger seems to start with a message **from** me - "Hi, Thanks for contacting us. We've received your message and appreciate you getting in touch" - apparently sent at 0419 when I was fast asleep. Not sure how they spoofed this message, but changing my password as a precaution.
up votedown vote
Rukfas 01/15/2024 at 06:21 PM
Thanks a lot for the information. Saved me.
Got today exact the same message, only different url (https://case-77533291.fbpage-notifications.com).
Also, would love to know how to report this to FB.
up votedown vote
Abii 01/16/2024 at 05:07 AM
It's a rather sophisticated phishing attempt with clever wording but the links they include give them away.
You can report this sort of thing to Facebook by following this guideline:
https://www.facebook.com/help/1380418588640631