SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
weiwang@fashionportraitgarments.com +447311600980 Runtoo Trade Limited; Fashion Portrait Garments.

Date01/07/2024
Fraudulent emailweiwang@fashionportraitgarments.com
PseudonymRuntoo Trade Limited; Fashion Portrait Garments.
Url / Websitefacebook.com
Telephone+44 7311 600980 (ou 00447311600980) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsAdvertised DIY folding workbench on Facebook. Purported to be a US company - TV Shopping Online - but receipt issued by Runtoo Trade Limited, in the UK. China Post shipping number began with letter 'L' denoting item was sent by Letter Post. Tracking showed item delivered to an address hundreds of miles from my home. Contact phone number doesn't work, but email does, for what it's worth. Ignored requests for refund.
Comment / ReviewI've now read scores of similar accounts from others who have been scammed by this mob. They operate on a global scale, yet apparently nothing seems to be done to stop them. Of course, Facebook doesn't want to know about this problem, since they get paid good money by scammers to advertise on thier site. I just wish I'd known about ScamWatcher before I got stung.

Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Andy 01/20/2024 at 02:55 PM

      UPDATE
      Analysis of the email header I received, supposedly from weiwang@fashionportraitgarments, shows that the IP address it came from is assigned by a telecom company in Mallah, Syrian Arab Republic. There's also some connection with a company in Amsterdam that I can't figure out right now. Strange then that Runtoo Trade is registered as based in Faversham, UK.

      It may well be that Fashion Portrait Garments (also registered at exactly the same address in Faversham) is legit: as the name suggests, they appear to trade only in clothing and not the DIY equipment I ordered. They also give the name Wei Wang (the most common Chinese name) as a contact. Could the fraudsters be piggy-backing on a legit company's name and email address? Who knows?

      All I can tell you is that something stinks. I've asked for a refund four times now and just get stone-walled with identical excuses and delaying tactics as many other victims.

      Reply
    • Deb 05/21/2024 at 02:51 PM

      Ive been fighting this company since October 23. Saying parcels been delivered twice to the middle of fields. They wont give refund .and always the same excusesl as though they automated

      Reply
    • Andy 05/22/2024 at 10:03 AM

      I sympathise with you, Deb. Sadly, there's a better chance of you seeing a UFO crash-land on top of the Loch Ness Monster whilst holding a winning Lottery ticket in your hand, than there is of this mob being caught. I know, because I've tried. Action Fraud were a waste of time. I suspect they're only interested when the victim is a large compay who've been taken for £-thousands. Because of the Syrian connection, and therefore potential for funding terrorist organizations, I reported all the details I had to Interpol (they have a form on their website to do this). Of course, you never hear back from them, so you have to hope that someone, somewhere, is taking notice and doing something about it. From the basic research I've done myself, I can tell you that the scumbags behind this particular scam are de-frauding people throughout Canada, the US, and most of Europe. Relatively small amounts of money are involved in each case, but when added up, comes to a hell of a lot. And yet, nothing seems to get done about it. Anyway, the best advice I can offer is to approach your bank and see if they'll refund what you've lost. That's what I did; takes a bit of time, but eventually they coughed up. Good Luck!

      Reply
    • انوس 05/28/2024 at 11:18 PM

      مرحبا . هذه الشركة تنصب على الناس، لقد اشتريت في تاريخ 30/10/23 وحتى الآن لم استلم الغرض، تواصلت معهم عدة مرات عن طريق الميل لكنهم في كل مرة يقولون نفس الكلام . انصح الجميع ان لا يشتروا عن طريق شرك من خارج بلادهم.

      Reply
    • Report #786407 08/24/2024 at 10:58 AM

      I ordered a Harry Potter advent calendar in October last year, paid over £30 for it, it never arrived, I sent back and forth emails to him, he promised me he woild send etc.. Then today when I went to email him again it said the email address doesn't exist!
      -------------------
      I am absolutely livid!

      Url / Website : fashionportraitgarments.com
      Pseudonym : Weiwang

      Reply
    • Report #788220 09/01/2024 at 07:00 PM

      It was all over Facebook saying how good this welder was. It came up on my page every day all kind of reviews saying people bought it & they loved it.
      -------------------
      At first I got a email saying it will ship in 3 days. Then the next email said it was shipped. Then in a week or so it said it was delivered? But nothing was delivered here? Then when I got back to them they said it was shipped the wrong address? Then they just strung me a long email after email which I still have all the emails until they deleted the email & now it doesn’t work no more.

      Url / Website : rresultetymi.com
      Pseudonym : I got scammed on Facebook
      Telephone : +14473116009

      This is the welder I bought

      Reply
    • Report #829124 03/04/2025 at 09:52 PM

      Venda de máquina de café
      -------------------
      Venda de uma máquina de café através do Facebook uma suposta loja dos EUA. Fiz o pagamento através do Klarna o mesmo também nunca ajudou a resolver a situação sendo que aceitou o pagamento ao golpista. Troquei vários mails que me informou que a encomenda tinha sido enviada, que teria existido um engano entre outras coisas nunca tive qualquer resposta desde o último mail que troquei com eles 26.03.2024

      Pseudonym : Wei wang

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.