SUSPECTED SCAM!

Phone Fraud
+18557908243

Date01/03/2024
Telephone+1 855-790-8243 (ou 0018557908243) (Info / Risk score)
Comment / ReviewSent me a message saying to call them back but they didn’t call me, it was a text. Very vague. This is what they sent.

Hello, this message is from the location services department. We are trying to confirm some location information on a file that is being processed through our office.Your number is attached to the file for a specific reason so please give us a call back as soon as possible. We need to confirm the proper mailing address phone number and place of employment so any future paperwork can be issued out to the correct address. Please give us a call back at 855-790-8243 Thank you. Send STOP to OPT OUT

More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Stephanie 01/22/2024 at 11:57 AM

      Just got this as well. Definitely not calling it back

      Reply
    • Bearjk 01/22/2024 at 12:15 PM

      They texted me this
      Hello, this message is from the location services department. We are trying to confirm some location information on a file that is being processed through our office.Your number is attached to the file. Call back as soon as possible at 855.790.8243 to confirm the proper mailing address phone number and place of employment so any future paperwork can be issued out to the correct address. Send STOP to opt out. They say they are a collection agency and I never hear of them and I remember getting a text in the past and never tried to call but today I did and they called by a different name of a agency for collections. They tried to get as much information like asking to confirm my first and last name, home address, etc they keep on keep on and if you raise your voice or cuss at them they will put you in hold to calm down and be direct give me your information basically not professional at all. I could totally tell this was a scam. Dont give them anything because they will drain your life. I've heard of stories like this where people had to suffer do to these scammers. They will take everything from you. If you decide to let them know everything.

      Reply
    • CJ 01/22/2024 at 01:45 PM

      I just got this too. Sent a text asking me to call them. Super phishy

      Reply
    • kendra 01/22/2024 at 04:47 PM

      I got this too. this is the third time but all different dates, so its not legit? they sent me a text but not from a phone number, from a texting code 872-57

      Reply
    • Abii 01/24/2024 at 03:01 AM

      It's a Call-back scam: https://www.fcc.gov/consumers/guides/one-ring-phone-scam

      Reply
    • Anonyme 04/01/2024 at 05:53 PM

      Call said the message was of "High Importance" and needs my prompt attention; they supposedly sent an email but got no response from me.

      I did not call them back.

      Reply
    • Melissa 05/24/2024 at 12:30 PM

      This is a collections agency called Wellington Capital Partners. They are HORRIBLE to deal with. I had an account with Snap Finance that went to collections because I closed a bank account and totally forgot Snap was taking automatic withdrawals weekly. Once it went to collections this agency started harassing me and my family members saying they are suing me if I don't accept their settlement TODAY. I told them I don't pay to collection agency's and will settle with the actual company.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.