SUSPECTED SCAM!

Phone Fraud
+8559943097

Date12/01/2023
Telephone+855 9943097 (ou 008559943097) (Info / Risk score)
Comment / ReviewAn unknown number left me a voicemail looking for Rodney Paul Moore, who is my uncle in another state, and the woman on the line claimed to be calling on behalf of the county process office at Lake county and claimed they have tried to serve him documents that were returned from the address on file and urged him to call a attorney over his case named Michael Harris and stated his number was 855-994-3097 they also said to give the case number 3304245 to Michael Harris. My uncle has no case in lake county Florida. This is a scam phone call.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Fran 12/04/2023 at 03:11 PM

      I had the same call described above. Process server, summons returned, call Michael Harris at 855-994-3097.

      Reply
    • Lux 12/04/2023 at 05:47 PM

      I just got one right now. said they couldnt deliver my documents...Yeah right its my company address. They gave me the same phone and a case number as well.

      Reply
    • Zoe 12/04/2023 at 06:13 PM

      I just got the same call. Process, server, summons and to call Micheal Harris at 855-994-3097.

      Reply
    • rojo 12/04/2023 at 06:14 PM

      I just got on, same name and number; my uncle passed away a year ago! They said my number would be removed!

      Reply
    • essiepee 12/04/2023 at 07:17 PM

      I just got a voicemail. Gave me a case number and said they tried to serve papers to me. Told me to contact Michael Harris at 855-994-3097. On the 17th of November someone else tried to scam me saying about papers served, etc. They almost had me convinced. I didn't give them anything, but I was so afraid it was true, I couldn't shake it for several days. They said they were from Vosburg and Associates. There is a website for them, but it looks bogus. They gave me a case number, and so did this guy. This is crazy. Hopefully this time won't be as upsetting as the first scam.

      Reply
    • ToBlessed4TheMESS 12/05/2023 at 06:34 AM

      I got a voice mail , gave me case # 3357142CV lol, why does they think we are idiots. If they wanted to serve me, my other half works for that processing office so they called the right one. I've reported them to my city sheriff office.

      Reply
    • Scamdetective 12/05/2023 at 01:32 PM

      Got the same call...same attorney name and return phone number. Person stated a civil case was filed in Nacogdoches, Texas.

      SCAM

      Reply
    • MissRiskManager 12/05/2023 at 02:31 PM

      Just reeived a voice mail this morning for that 855-994-3097 number claiming ot be a process server and named the attorney Michal Harris and attemtped to deliver some court docuemtns or summonds to me and something else about a compaint against me etc etc, I happen to know a process server personally and this is definately not the way its done. Funny enough last week I got a call from a similar number about the ssame thing. Only that time i happened to answer my phone. The guy on the line asked for my SSn and DOB before he could give me info about the complaint and how to take care of it. .I refused to give my personal info stating that they don't need that to serve me if what they say is even legit. Then the guy got nasty and agressive so i just said "if this is legit you have all the info you need to find me and serve me properly..BYE! BYYYYYEEEE! I guess they tried to circle back this morning. Anyway I am glad that other are sharing and reporting this scam as there needs to be more awareness. Please never let some f**k head try to intimidate you over the phone into giving your personal information or bank info to ANYONE! Its all a scam!! No if ands or buts about it

      Reply
    • Joanie F 12/05/2023 at 05:36 PM

      Wow! I got a call today at 1:19pm and same name Michael Harris same direct number 855-994-3097 and said the same exact thing. How do they get the numbers, do you all have business mailboxes with your information on them? I feel like somebody is selling phone numbers or it's on the black web.

      Reply
    • Bricks 12/05/2023 at 07:01 PM

      Just got a voicemail a few minutes ago and I believed it for a minute. Had my brother's name and the attorney's office is legit here in LA. Only flag was he's been in a wheelchair for the last 2 years. Impossible he's involved with anything and when I called the number back it went straight to voicemail saying the office is closed. Office hours are until 3:45pm but it was 3:38 when I called. Looks like someone recently bought a list of recently compromised information and is trying to scam people. Alert your friends and family. Change the passwords of all your accounts and notify the relatives they named to do the same.

      Reply
    • Emily Johns 12/05/2023 at 09:55 PM

      I just got the same voice mails ...😭😭

      Reply
    • Carolyn 12/06/2023 at 12:30 PM

      I just got the same call and they tried to call my mom's number also asking for me. She didn't give info either. Shady people trying to take hard working people's money right before the Holidays.

      Reply
    • Abii 12/18/2023 at 10:49 AM

      Most likely a Call-Back scam:

      https://www.fcc.gov/news-events/blog/2019/08/28/exposing-voicemail-call-back-scams

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.