SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
contact_support@sterling-vitamins.com KETO FAT LOSS PILLS - STERLING VITAMINS

Date08/12/2023
Fraudulent emailcontact_support@sterling-vitamins.com
PseudonymKETO FAT LOSS PILLS - STERLING VITAMINS
Url / Websitehttps://sterling-vitamins.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsAdvertises weight loss pills with celebrity Kate Ritchie.
Some sort of Gummie pill.
Comment / ReviewWhen you go to order it makes it look like you are getting a big discount where in fact you get charged the full price. In the checkout there is no final amount showing and when you get the receipt it is up to double the amount than expected.

More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      Summary
    • Judge Dredd 11/01/2023 at 08:00 AM

      Sterling Vitamins, an online vendor advertising weight loss supplements, particularly "KETO FAT LOSS PILLS" at https://sterling-vitamins.com/, has raised suspicions among several customers. The company's advertisements promote the pills using celebrity endorsements like Kate Ritchie and Jessica Mauboy. Upon ordering, customers frequently found discrepancies between what they thought they were purchasing and what they were actually charged for. Many expected to buy "gummies" but ended up being charged for and sometimes receiving "capsules" instead, often at much higher costs than anticipated.

      Several customers have experienced issues with their orders, including being overcharged, receiving the wrong products, and facing difficulties obtaining refunds. The company's customer service is reported to be less than satisfactory, with some buyers mentioning that their refund requests are met with delays, auto-responses, or no response at all. A few did receive partial refunds, but many remain dissatisfied. Some users even went to the lengths of involving their banks to resolve the payment disputes.

      Scamdoc's trustworthiness report at https://www.scamdoc.com/view/1461578 suggests that Sterling Vitamins may be affiliated with an Australian company known for generating numerous complaints. For those who've faced payment issues, it is recommended to explore the Chargeback procedure for VISA or Mastercard payments. Useful resources for Chargeback procedures include... Read more

      Reply
    • Amanda Ahern 08/18/2023 at 11:22 PM

      I ordered 3 Bottles of gummies. Received 5 bottles of capsules which I was charged for.., didn’t authorise that! I have returned them with correct form and photo of receipt with tracking number and just keep getting auto responses saying they didn’t receive the file!! It’s an I causions in the email. I’ve had 13 emails with them proving requested info and still gave not had a refund which is guaranteed as part of the purchase… 30 day money back guarantee. Can you hrl

      Reply
    • pjstevo 08/20/2023 at 11:47 PM

      I did actually get a refund. I stayed on the online chat until it was processed. I told then that I was on the phone to my bank to cancel the payment as it was still pending. They tried to tell me that the items had shipped and that I needed to return them. When I told them I work for the NSW Government (which I do) then they put though the refund. It's a total scam and the pills themselves probebly are nothing but sugar gummies.

      Reply
    • cheezed off 09/07/2023 at 12:00 AM

      yes this is a scam i have the same problem they reckon they refunded money but hasnt been in bank,then when i report she wanted me to send bank details to prove i hadnt got it huuum im nt that stupid..i too ordered gummies and received capsules,now i cant get any replys from phone nor emails or 24/7 chat .

      Reply
    • honestlyplz 09/10/2023 at 04:22 AM

      Scam, I ordered the 3 bottles of gummies and then had an email to say I will receive capsules. I called the number on the site supposed to be in Australia. I asked for a refund and then was told to wait for the order to arrive and to send it back with the form that they emailed me. I don't understand why they could not just cancel the order and refund me my money straight away, they said they had refunded half the money, but it won't show up for a few days! This is so wrong, not happy at all.

      Reply
    • hatescammers 09/12/2023 at 11:49 PM

      I thought I was ordering one bottle and it was actually 5 bottles! They did refund half of it and told me to keep the product. Nothing has arrived yet. Been more than a month. I asked for a refund due to no product arriving and they told me it would be processed in 3-5 business days but nothing. Now they're giving me the run around and said they already paid the refund and want me to keep the product (which never arrived). Yeah...no thanks!

      Reply
    • Ezzy 09/13/2023 at 10:16 PM

      I ordered 3 Bottles of gummies, but the receipt shows capsules and was charged twice the advertised price. I have tried the chat but it always saying "all our agents are busy"

      Tried email still no luck. Defiantly a fraud, not sure what to do next

      Reply
    • Roseline 09/15/2023 at 12:29 AM

      Yes I think I got scammed too. Ordered the same 3 bottles on the 13/09 and was supposed to get 2 free. They were quick to charge my account $339.74. As soon as I realised I made the mistake (which was within seconds) I called the number (which by the way is registered in Adelaide but comes out in America and after three or more attempts eventually come out to an Indian person all the time). They told me they cannot refund me the full amount as the order has already been processed. The gave me half a refund BUT not product!!!!! I have lodged a dispute with them and the bank but not holding my breath

      Reply
    • Report #690400 09/17/2023 at 12:36 AM

      To whom it may concern, i purchased an item i saw on Facebook yesterday which were Keto Active Gummies. After the purchase I was charged $339. Once the money was taken out of my account I looked into these gummies a bit more to see they don't work and they used Jacky O to sell his product however Jacky O has come forward to state she would never be responsible in selling those Keto Gummies.

      They're using celebs to sell their product (using fake profiles) I'm really worried as I have paid wit...
      -------------------
      Waiting on response

      Pseudonym : Facebook
      Telephone : +61870897222

      • Roseline Landsberg 09/18/2023 at 03:03 AM

        Yes I also got scammed by this same company on the 12 September when I realised I had made a mistake. I tried to cancel my order but they told me that they couldn't cancel it and refused to give the money back. They did transfer half of the money but I am still waiting for the other half. There is no product, no tracking number.
        Today (18 September 2023) I called again requesting my tracking number and they told me it left the warehouse in QLD but no tracking number was told to call back on Thursday for a tracking number. If no tracking number found then the goods are presumed lost in transit hehehe then I will get a full refund....I doubt it very much!!! Big scam

      Reply
    • Report #690696 09/18/2023 at 02:40 AM

      There was an advert from Sterling Vitamins using Jessica Mauboy as the celebrity person that used these slimming gummies and lost so much weight. Buy three and get 2 free
      -------------------
      There was as advert from Sterling Vitamins using Jessica Mauboy as the celebrity person that used these slimming gummies and lots so much weight. The add had Jessica testifying that she lost so much weight (which looked very real but so does photoshop).
      Of course I fell for the ad. Clicked on the link and placed the order. It the order. It said buy 3 bottles and get 2 free. Which is a load of rubbish because they charge you for the full price of 5 bottles at the amount of $339.74 immediately.
      When I realised my mistake (which was within 2 seconds) I immediately called the number on the email +61 8 7089 7222 (which is linked to somewhere in Adelaide). to cancel this order I was told I could not cancel the order because it has already been processed. Like how ??? within in .001 of a second. They told to me they will refund me half (which I got back to my account) but I wanted the full amount refunded. Could not do that!!!!! No tracking number given. Cannot get through the above phone number which always comes out in America and today it came out in England. TOTAL RED FLAGS!!!! I AM SO DUMB FOR FALLING FOR THIS.
      People do not fall for this company's scam you will not see your money ever again neither will you see the product.
      Today I was told to call back on Thursday to get my tracking... Read more

      • Frustrated 09/27/2023 at 05:00 PM

        I was scam too been going back and forth with this company.sent my package back the courier is trying to deliver the package but has failed twice now.contacted them to complain and all I got was you will get refund once product arrived can’t get refunded if they are not there to deliver it to them.So pissed off.

      • Garry Holmes 09/27/2023 at 05:38 PM

        I got an feeling this a scam but it too late - they had already the 5 bottle charge.
        I tried a number of times to call them but it was useless.
        I don't know how to protect my Bank account.
        Do any of you know?

      • Pixie 10/10/2023 at 10:01 PM

        if it is already pending in your account my bank told me there is nothing you can do even after i asked them to stop it with in 10 minutes but there should be a way as it is fraud and i intent to find out asap rotten people i am in Australia so i am not sure if this an American scam?

      • Pixie 10/11/2023 at 03:21 AM

        Hi Roseline
        Just wondering how you got some of your money back i was getting this for my daughter i am 80 yrs old and can not afford to lose the money i am still hoping they are for real ??? i feel an idiot because i am very careful about on line products hope you get the rest of your money or items i hope i do as well.

      • C 10/18/2023 at 01:24 AM

        My mum ordered and I went to the PO to return and Australia post said the PObox was not active. I knew it was fake. I called the number in Adelaide and told to return to Greenslopes in Brisbane. When I called I ripped the Indian asshole a new asshole. But as if they care.

      • Eleanor Lynn Powell 10/18/2023 at 02:11 AM

        I have just order the 5 bottles pay for 3 get 2 free.
        I ordering gummy bears i think im getting tablets, if i get them at all. I have tried phoning but i get nothing same as the live chat. After reading the other comment I'm starting to worry.

      • Alex 10/27/2023 at 08:50 PM

        Hi Everyone, once I purchased and found I was mislead on the price, the day after I chatted with the support team for a refund (please be patient as you can!). After many counter offers, they accepted I wanted a refund and sent me as RMA form via email (note the RMA form said 30 day return guarantee though chat advised was 60 days). The pills took a week to arrive, I repacked and sent back to specified address with pictures and tracking etc etc. I chatted to support not long after, though the parcel had arrived at the post office and not collected, they processed my refund on the day. I now have my complete refund, though I might change my credit card as they now have my details, though they said I taken of the rebill list for pills every month, can't say I trust them fully. Anyway, just letting you know my story. If you need help I'm here to help best as I can if you reply to my comment here.

        Oh and just to note how I got targeted. The Veto pills site was an advertised link off the news.com.au website, so though is a legit website, the advertisements you encounter no way means it is legit so please be careful on any website regardless how much you trust or been to many times, do not trust advertisements....please be very vigilant.......

        Reply

      • Roseline Landsberg 10/28/2023 at 12:07 AM

        Hi Alex thank you for your message.
        pleased to hear you got a full refund. I have the tablets (not the gummy bears I ordered) still with me, which is not what I ordered. It is such a process for me to return them because I teach in outback Australia and nowhere near a post shop. The nearest post shop is 3 hours away.

        I am still sad (mad) that this company is still "stealing" from people. I did get half my money back when I realised my mistake and that was it.
        I have given up on getting the rest back 😢😢

      • Sue 11/20/2023 at 07:18 PM

        Hi everyone

        Like all of you I got caught in this web. Thought I was purchasing one bottle and will get two for free, next thing I knew I was charges $339.74 and tried to cancel the order but could not get through to anyone. Been to my Bank who cancelled the card. Looking at the package that did come (not that I would be putting the contents of these bottles in my body), noticed the sender's address is HLC Supplements (this company does not exist), PO BOX 456 Brisbane is the return address (this address belongs to AURIZON which is a company which moves coal, iron ore, agricultural fright and more...) so sending the product back will result in AURIZON throwing the product out. The pone number on the package is 08 7089 7222 which either cuts out when dialed or on hold music is payed for 5:30 minutes. What is the department of Fair Trading doing about this?

      • Twin 12/05/2023 at 01:18 AM

        Same here. They owe me $329.75. My bank are on to them ! Said theyve voided the transaction but still pending refund since " 5 workinng days" Donnt touch them with a barge pole. Complete scam! So angry! Ill hound them until i get my money back! Thieving bstds!

      • Kez 12/06/2023 at 06:37 AM

        I was also scammed by these thieves for 339$

        Such hard to go through bank to try and get money back

      • Roseline Landsberg 12/06/2023 at 07:41 AM

        Sorry ladies this company needs to be closed
        down by someone ...
        imagine all the money they got rich on 😢👿

      • alma 12/06/2023 at 10:06 PM

        Hi guys, I am one of you, who was " stupid" . I ordered 3 bottles (gummy) with 2bottles free!! but received Capsules!! Reported and got $100 refund ..4 days ago they emailed me and said

        " Time to refill" and they took again $339.74 from my account. I tried to unsubscribe, to call them, to email them, nothing :(.. so I call my bank, suggested a new card, which I am doing!!

        I will try again to get money back, but how ...it should be reported to police as well.

      • Roseline Landsberg 12/07/2023 at 08:09 AM

        Sorry Alma these people are down right crooks you will not get that money back .. I got half back the first time I noticed the charge and got a new bank card immediately I also got capsules

      • Caz 12/09/2023 at 08:29 PM

        Just got scammed by this entity Sterling Vitamins -

        im a fool. STAY AWAY FROM THEM.

        I have to cancel my card now. So inconvenient

        charged me instantly for 5 bottles and misled me on price once I saw the transaction in my account.

        I should have checked scamwatcher first !!!

      • Alfie 12/12/2023 at 09:39 PM

        I wish I had seen this information before I paid these robbers. Have had to cancel credit card.....Let's hope they get shut down.

      • Douglas 12/29/2023 at 10:49 PM

        I have also been scammed by these crooks didn't request order but the debit my account anyway don't deal with them they will rob you

      • Gary 01/25/2024 at 11:29 PM

        I also fell for it! Sent reply email advised i did not order 5 bottles @ $339.75 total. They said buy 2 get 1 free! Phoned bank next day and cancelled visa card. Bank to get transaction reversal with 15 days? I'm normally more careful, but they scammed me.

      • Abii 01/26/2024 at 05:04 AM

        Hopefully the bank refunds you!

      • Kachini 02/01/2024 at 12:59 AM

        I just got my 3 bottles and they are not gummies but capsules. What to do.

      • Abii 02/01/2024 at 05:15 AM

        Contact your bank or cc company and ask for a refund via Chargeback if possible:
        https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/

      • Graham 04/30/2024 at 07:31 PM

        I think I have been scammed , blocked my cc , I got caught with the old trick by 3 and get 2 free got charged for 5 . I only dealt with this mob because they used the Chemist Warehouse logo and all the security names endorsed it . I have seen these ads under many different titles and they all lead back to a Queensland address If they are scammers why do Chemist Warehouse let them use their Logo to sell their product

      Reply
    • Unhappy 09/18/2023 at 04:57 AM

      I was stupid enough to use this site, I was charged $339.74 for my product as well and I did receive the first set. I also stupidly clicked on “refill” and straight away regretted it, when it was time to “refill” I found the unsubscribe button and clicked. But they had taken another $339.74 after lots of emails and two phone calls in regards to a refund I received the second set of tablets today 18/09/23, but I cancelled my order on the 22/08/23, when I spoke to the man today he said I couldn’t send the product back as it was sent out before I cancelled my order… I told him this was bullshit and could prove via Australia post it was sent on 08/09/23 well after I cancelled my order, I had demanded a refund. Healthy Life choice, Sterling Vitamins what ever you call yourself I will not let the go and I’m going to shut you down. Come on Australia government these people have bank accounts, addresses, phone numbers, they use Aust post with tracking numbers, you can track them better then us. My bottles have “made in USA” on them so they import them into Australia.

      Reply
    • Report #691990 09/20/2023 at 07:11 PM

      Active Keto Gummies
      -------------------
      I ordered these 17 Aug and still yet to receive the order, i have emailed them and called them on so many occasions and no response.

      Url / Website : activeketoau.com
      Pseudonym : sterling vitamins

      Reply
    • Rachael 09/20/2023 at 11:52 PM

      I’ve been had too. I thought it was just the one bottle and it wasn’t. I ended up receiving 10 bottles and I just returned them without anything. I have emailed them twice and now after reading through the reviews on here, I’m so disappointed. They took my 339.74 and I doubt I will be seeing any money from them. I will get onto my bank and see what they can do. Damn bastards!!

      Reply
    • Report #692044 09/21/2023 at 01:39 AM

      I ordered keto gummies from this company for $67. They took $339.71. They said they would refund me the difference of $67 and it would be instant. 2 days later it still hasn’t come through.
      -------------------
      Do not buy from this company. Scam

      Url / Website : activeketogummies.live
      Pseudonym : Stirling vitamins
      Telephone : +61870897222

      • Tracey 10/21/2023 at 10:16 PM

        I just got caught as well. I have blocked my card and hope because its pending they wont get the money.. I opened a chat and they just closed it when I asked about the cost of the 5 bottles

      • Trish 11/29/2023 at 01:03 AM

        I got caught last night. I ordered Peoples Keto capsules which I didn't order. I ordered the gummies, but since I found it was a scam I have emailed them back asking for a refund of $339.75. My suspicions were when I opened my email and it was all encrypted.

        I phoned my bank this morning, only to be told they can't do anything, but to wait for 21 days to see if I get the delivery. Plus, I was told if I cancelled my card, it would still go through because it was in pending.

      Reply
    • Not Happy 09/27/2023 at 05:49 AM

      ScamedI ordered 1Bottle then see 339$ taken from account tryed getting them canceled order and they have not returned any answers from my emails

      Reply
    • Emily 09/27/2023 at 08:08 AM

      I stupidly fell for this scam too! Thought I was getting a couple of active Keto gummy bottles & next minute I see Ive been charged $339.74 on my credit card! Instantly I was mortified & tried contacting company to cancel order but they said it’s already being processed so I will have to fill out a return form & wait for parcel to arrive then send it back for refund. Its been nearly 2 weeks & I haven’t heard anything- no shipment advice or tracking number at all which is pretty disappointing given they are meant to be a Queensland company! I had to do a “live chat”online to even get a response but I have made it clear that if I don’t receive a shipment notification from Australia post by Friday I’ll be contacting them again to get a full refund & my bank are already following up their fraudulent transactions so hopefully we can all get our money back and walk away fromthis terrible experience a bit wiser.

      Reply
    • Niecy 09/28/2023 at 12:42 AM

      Very DISAPPOINTED Wanted Keto Gummies and received Tablets which are no good to me. CHARGED ME for 5 Bottles when it should have being buy 3 and get 2 free $340.00 later I have got Tablets which are no good to me. VERY POOR CUSTOMER SERVICE.

      Reply
    • Casey 09/29/2023 at 07:57 AM

      I too lost $339..only ordered one bottle of gummies and was charged for 5 bottles of capsules..went to immediately cancel but i was ignored. What can we do.

      Reply
    • K 09/29/2023 at 05:56 PM

      Me too !! I did get a refund of $120

      but I am assuming that the tablets are fake too.

      Reply
    • Rachel 09/30/2023 at 02:10 AM

      Yep Me too Have asked for refund and told to wait and return if not satisfied Not holding my breath. Feel sooooo stupid.

      Reply
    • Report #696067 10/01/2023 at 07:49 PM

      Advertised keto gummies when purchasing it goes to sterling vitamins in Slacks Creek Brisbane. Invoice shows a capsule not gummies.
      Price advertised buy 3 get 2 bonus no freight.
      Invoice for 5 bottles.
      Chat offers refund for $120
      -------------------
      Have not yet received product as order was done today. 2/10/2023

      Pseudonym : Sterling vitamins
      Telephone : +61870897222


      • James strachan 10/04/2023 at 12:29 PM

        I would like the right number so I can call . I cannot put the plus number before ..having trouble with order getting tracking number .

      Reply
    • Report #696669 10/03/2023 at 06:08 AM

      Advertises weight loss Gummie pills.
      -------------------
      When you go to order it makes it look like you are getting a big discount where in fact you get charged the full price. In the checkout there is no final amount showing and when you get the receipt it is up to double the amount than expected.
      Other references

      Pseudonym : KETO FAT LOSS GUMMIES - STERLING VITAMINS
      Telephone : +61870897222

      • Hjm1952 03/07/2024 at 09:11 PM

        I ordered essential keto gummies - buy 3 get 2 free. 67.95 per bottle. The email that was sent to me was from Sterling vitamins saying 5 bottles would be $339.Should have been $204.

        I rang straight away and they said the price would be adjusted. I asked for an updated email reflecting the price change. That never arrived. I have been on their chat line nearly everyday (having to explain the problem every time). They keep saying wait 24 hours...They said that because of all the trouble i have had they would reduce the cost to $169. They keep sending an email saying it is $339. Now they say they will have to send my problem to their technical department because there is something wrong with their website. The funny part is nothing has gone through my bank account and they say they will refund $169? I doubt i will receive the order but as long as nothing goes through my account it doesn't matter. I asked to just cancel the order..."oh know we can't do that.." I asked if someone could ring me back when it is sorted " oh no we can't do that"....and so it continues 🤦‍♀️

      Reply
    • Heather 10/03/2023 at 07:40 AM

      Feel stupid too. Ordered 1 bottke, charged for 5, $339. Customer service are useless. Have no faith in a refund, just need to be alert to any further charges to credit card

      Reply
    • Adrienne 10/03/2023 at 04:15 PM

      Same with me. Followed a "gummies" link for buy one get one free. Got charged $330 - complained and tried to cancel when I saw the name "Sterling" and a quick picture of the wrong product (which I could never find again). Online chat (after three tries) wouldn't let me cancel, but gave me a $170 refund if I kept the order. They finally arrived today after a long wait and are capsules and not gummies. VERY annoyed and feeling so stupid.

      Reply
    • Chris 10/03/2023 at 11:54 PM

      I also made an order which should have cost $65 but $334.95 was immediately taken from my credit card. When I demanded a full refund they proceeded to offer me a special deal costing only $190 . they are crooks
      I WOULDN'T RECOMMEND BUYING ANYTHING from THESE THEVIES

      Reply
    • Angrybird 10/05/2023 at 06:43 AM

      I was that stupid too as I realised I got scammed straight after I placed the order. It charged me $339.74 for the 3 bottles of Gummies (very misleading info on their ordering webpage) however i received a confirmation email stated they are capsules not gummies. Then I started to contact them to cancel the order which was within an hour after the order was placed. Tried email but no reply then I stayed on the live chat requesting cancel of the order/ a refund until someone responded me. Firstly they tried to assure me that capsules are the same result as the gummies. I stayed firm requesting to cancel my order. They tried to offer refund me 50% of it and allow me to keep the products, I rejected the offer. Then they said unfortunately they could not cancel the order after its being placed. I told them that if the product is different to the description presented in my order i can have a refund for it. I contact the bank to dispute this transaction. Ended up they gave me a refund. Be caution of this company/website. It has a PO box as registered address for the company which shouldn't be, the phone no will just divert you to an US number, email will never have reply its the same email that send you the confirmation......

      Reply
    • HKB 10/05/2023 at 09:33 PM

      I have also just fallen for the scam, I ordered gummies with a 50% discount, I got a mail saying I was being sent capsules and was charged $339.74. When I tried to phone the number on the email it came up as a fraudulent number so I contacted my bank, the amount on my statement said the payment was pending, the bank couldn’t cancel the payment but will investigate and I cancelled my credit card because they now have that number. This stuff is very upsetting.

      Reply
    • Report #697839 10/05/2023 at 10:19 PM

      They have jars of keto gummies and have 50%off but when you put the payment through,its full price and instead of getting gummies, you get capsules
      -------------------
      This is so terrible and so many other ppl have been scammed by this company

      Pseudonym : keto gummies
      Telephone : +61870897222

      Reply
    • dan 10/06/2023 at 12:19 AM

      looks like everyone has the same issue not sure why nothing can be done about his website given the amount of complaints being received. Like everyone i knew as soon as they charged me something was wrong. I phoned and spoke to the office however they care what you have to say or listed all they do it tell you that when the capsules arrive to send them back for a refund. Given the amount of complaints i wont waste me time. I did receive the capsules a few days after i place my order but i dont think i will ever see my money again

      Reply
    • not so lucky 10/06/2023 at 03:36 AM

      Has anybody actually managed to return the Activ Keto capsules and receive a refund?
      What return postal address did you use? The one I have seems dodgy.

      Reply
    • Report #698477 10/07/2023 at 11:46 PM

      Sending fake products and not what was ordered. No one responds to queries via the website
      -------------------
      buyer beward

      Pseudonym : sterline vitamins

      • Unhappy 11/21/2023 at 04:54 PM

        My fiance got duped into paying 272.85 for some pills, as a once off transaction. The company initiated an automatic reorder which was not requested. Trying to get support from their customer service to refund transaction is impossible.

      • rk 11/22/2023 at 05:05 AM

        I just had the same issue where they tried to do a reorder and I hadn't approved this. Fortunately my bank picked up on this and blocked my credit card to prevent the transaction from going through. I would suggest anyone being duped by these people change their credit card as that's the safest way to avoid any further contact. I've given up on getting back what I originally paid. Had I gone to my back immediately after the first purchase had happened I might have had some assistance from the bank but it was a while before I realised their products are fake.

      Reply
    • Ellen 10/08/2023 at 03:42 AM

      I to fell for this. I ordered 1 bottle of Active Keto Gummies via a Maggie Beer page. I quickly noticed that I was getting 5 bottles and charged $339.74 I managed to get $135 back. Very disappointed. I received the order quickly and now realise that they are a supplement, and not the gummies.

      Reply
    • Report #698701 10/09/2023 at 01:35 AM

      Advertise 3 jars get 2 free.
      Charged for 5.
      -------------------
      No price stated when using credit card (my bad)
      Phones and web chat not working
      Interested to see if anything is delivered
      Rip off mongrels

      Pseudonym : Active Keto gummy bears
      Telephone : +6468804237

      Reply
    • Report #699411 10/10/2023 at 09:17 PM

      Ordered Active Keto supplements via social media website
      -------------------
      I ordered and paid $272.85 to Sterling Vitamins for Active Keto supplements. I received confirmation of order with advice another email will be sent within two (2) business days to confirm tracking. No further email receive. Contact email doesn't work and telephone number is not connected

      Pseudonym : Sterling Vitamins - active keto supplements
      Telephone : +61870897222

      Reply
    • Mark Overall 10/12/2023 at 09:11 AM

      This is a deadset scam. Twice i tried to order the Gummies and both times they sent capsules. I refused to accept the second order and they said they would give me a refund for half immediately which then went to 3-5 working days. Both times we thought we ordered 1 bottle of gummies at $67.00 and got charged $339 for 5 bottles of capsules and the second time $211 for 2 more bottles of capsules. SCAM SCAM SCAM why they have Maggie Beers all over the adds i do not know and i dont think she knows they are using her to suck people in. DO NOT touch this .

      Reply
    • Report #700183 10/13/2023 at 01:09 AM

      ACTIVE KETO GUMMIES
      -------------------
      website advertised buy 2 get one free, once i completed all the info requested by them, was charged for all 3 bottles. Immediately realised it was a scam, rang the number on their email, spoke to an Indian woman who said that the charge was for equivalent amount in USD, I told her that the website says AUD & was going to contact Consumer affairs & she refunded me $75. I also mentioned that the image in their email of the products I would be receiving dont look the same as on their website, which she came back with "we are always changing the design of the bottles"! I've screen shot what I thought I was ordering. I dont expect to get any product or any refund so have cancelled my credit card just in case.

      Pseudonym : STIRLING VITAMINS
      Telephone : +61870897222


      • Sue McLeod 12/10/2023 at 09:29 PM

        I was offered 3 bottles of blood vitamins and 2 for free. Was charged for 5 bottles. I immediately went to their live chat to cancel the order and was advised at least 16 minute wait to talk to anyone. Waited over 45mins and of course could not speak to anyone. I sent an email to them straight away advising it was a scam and to cancel my order, and have received no response back from them. I regret not checking reviews/ scams first. I have contacted my bank to try and stop the payment.

      Reply
    • Report #701464 10/17/2023 at 07:05 AM

      selling active keto gummies on facebook,
      -------------------
      advertising with alot of tv stars them after you buy the gummies you recieve capsules looks like hand made capsule with white powder and smells very sweet i will not take them as im not sure what is in them, they could be harmful to people, phone number never rings just goes to waiting music then cuts off , have had not answered any chat messages also advertising the brand name BAYER but when you receive the parcel there is no address or brand name or any contact details. plus using other bussnesses phone numb

      Telephone : +61870897222

      Reply
    • Leelee 10/18/2023 at 12:02 AM

      This is a scam and has happened to me too. I feel so stupid for giving in to this. I have learnt to triple check websites before I ever purchase anything again. I can't believe people can get away with this.

      Reply
    • C 10/18/2023 at 01:50 AM

      My mum ordered, arrived and realised an ingredient she cannot have. Went to return and Aus Post advised POBox11166 Greenslopes 4120 is a non existent POBox. Rang the assholes who number is in Adelaide, got some Indian and told them I am going to ASIC.

      Reply
    • Scammed!! 10/21/2023 at 03:09 PM

      I thought I was spending $55 and was charged $339. Within seconds I knew it was wrong so emailed, rang and went on the live chat to cancel. The live chat said they couldn't stop the order as already had been packed and shipped (within seconds?!no!!) The phone number hung up on me as soon as I said I wanted a refund. The email replies were not on letter head email, replied in the middle of the night and were automated style. I cancelled my credit card and did receive the products but don't want to return them as I know I won't get my money back. I don't know what the pills have in them?! Not FDA approved. Could be nothing for all I know. Totally stay away from this scam!

      Reply
    • Report #702897 10/21/2023 at 10:22 PM

      ordered keto gummies and I was charged for 5 when the deal was 3 and get 2 free. i also opened a chat and questioned it and they closed the chat.
      -------------------
      I stupidly looked at this site after my order. I have blocked my card in case it stops the charge going through but not optomistic

      Pseudonym : Sterling Vitamins
      Telephone : +61208207089207222

      Reply
    • Aaron 10/23/2023 at 07:58 AM

      I just got scammed. I Will be going to my bank tomorrow to stop further money being taken by Stirling Vitamins and their Keto Gummies. I hope karma catches up to them soon.

      Reply
    • CARLA 10/24/2023 at 06:09 PM

      I TOO WAS CAMMED FOR SAME AMOUNT NO ANSER FROM THENM ITS SO DISGUSTING THEY ARE PARASITES I WILL NEVER BUY ANOTHER THING ON LINE !

      Reply
    • Alex 10/27/2023 at 08:41 PM

      Hi Everyone, once I purchased and found I was mislead on the price, the day after I chatted with the support team for a refund (please be patient as you can!). After many counter offers, they accepted I wanted a refund and sent me as RMA form via email (note the RMA form said 30 day return guarantee though chat advised was 60 days). The pills took a week to arrive, I repacked and sent back to specified address with pictures and tracking etc etc. I chatted to support not long after, though the parcel had arrived at the post office and not collected, they processed my refund on the day. I now have my complete refund, though I might change my credit card as they now have my details, though they said I taken of the rebill list for pills every month, can't say I trust them fully. Anyway, just letting you know my story. If you need help I'm here to help best as I can if you reply to my comment here.

      Reply
    • Alex 10/27/2023 at 08:47 PM

      Oh and just to note how I got targeted. The Veto pills site was an advertised link off the news.com.au website, so though is a legit website, the advertisements you encounter no way means it is legit so please be careful on any website regardless how much you trust or been to many times, do not trust advertisements....please be very vigilant.......

      Reply
    • Karin 10/29/2023 at 07:06 PM

      I also thought I was ordering 3 bottles of gummies with 2 free bottles but received capsules and they took $339 from my Mastercard. What can I do?

      Reply
    • Julie 11/04/2023 at 08:02 AM

      I too got scammed. Same deal order 3 bottles got charged for 5 bottles. Call customer service and received a refund of $120. When capsules arrived rang again to complain that I ordered Gummies not capsules was told the capsules work even better than the gummies. They sent me a refund form to send them back and said to advise them the tracking number. Which I did and stayed on the phone until I received a refund of $229. This was processed same day.

      I feel the only way to get what you want is to threaten that you are going to report them to consumer affairs. As soon as I said this they were very quick to arrange the refund.

      Reply
    • Ripped off 11/04/2023 at 07:44 PM

      I ordered late on a Friday and when I didn't receive a conformation email I called my bank first thing Monday to start a fraudulent purchase claim. My card was cancelled ans a new one issued so they'd no longer have my details. The parcel arrived and it definitely sounds like capsules. I haven't opened it as I want to take a picture to provide the bank and return to sender as soon as the bank processes my refund. Mhmorder was buy 3 get 3 free and was charged for 6, 5 arrived and postage was 1 and a half times more than actual postage charges here.

      Reply
    • kati 11/06/2023 at 12:21 AM

      I too, was cheated. ordered a bottle for $69.00 and soon my purchase confirmation came back to inform me of my purchase of 5 bottles totalling $339.74. I thought i made a mistake and left the order. Received package with 5 bottles of capsules and the bottles did not look anything like what I ordered. did not realise my blunder until I tried to contact the Sterling Vitamin site for a chat where never came a reply. I also emailed the given contact, again no reply.

      will try to research through the bank, I always find that helpful.
      Lesson to be learnt!! Do not buy online unless you know the outlet.

      Reply
    • Nic 11/06/2023 at 05:57 PM

      I am glad I read the all these comments, I thought I was loosing my mind, I was sure I ordered gummies and when they arrived it was capsules, and yes I too was charged $339 for 5 bottles thinking that I buying 3 getting 2 for free. I am currently in a live chat but reading these comments I am not expecting anything to come of it

      Reply
    • jen 11/08/2023 at 05:47 AM

      good lessons shared by all for everyone else to know about sterling fraud

      Reply
    • Report #708081 11/08/2023 at 09:40 PM

      Purporting to sell Active Keto Gummies at $39.95 per bottle, but 3 get 2 free.
      -------------------
      Placed my order 24th October 2023 for what was advertised as Active Keto Gummies, $39.95 per bottle, buy3 get 2 free. Order was confirmed as Active Keto Capsules, not gummies and I was charged the full price of $339.74, the full price for 5 bottles at $69.95 each.
      Absolute scumbags to be able to rip people off like this.

      Pseudonym : Sterling Vitimins
      Telephone : +61870897222

      Reply
    • Molly 11/08/2023 at 10:11 PM

      Just got scammed by this company I ordered Keto Capsules and I received 5 bottles charged $339.00 emailed the helpline to find the return address left was on hold 20 minutes twice then the line dropped off I emailed them no reply email don't use this company what a scam

      Reply
    • Charlie 11/10/2023 at 05:02 AM

      Their advertising is a scam, they make out they are promoted by reputable well know personalities and that you are buying a new product called - Active Keto Gummies, But it's false advertising, you find later that it is Sterling Vitamins and you aren't getting Keto Gummies, but the old Keto capsules. Also once they have your details they will send you repeat orders, even when you have specifically requested them not to do so. I have now had to cancel my Credit Card and request my bank to dispute the money that they have taken from my account and to cap it all off, the product does not live up to expectations!! Warning, do not trust this company.

      Reply
    • R 11/14/2023 at 02:03 AM

      Most of these comments virtually mirror what has happened to me. I too was charged $339.74 for 5 bottles when I only agreed to purchasing 1, I phoned the Adelaide # within 12 minutes of the transaction. I then phoned Maggie Beer products soon after to verify if she had any affiliation with these 'gummies' which end up being capsules, and was sent proof that Maggie Beer does not endorse this product and that in fact the product is a SCAM and not to make a purchase. I too asked for cancellation and was refused, but told I would get a refund for the 5 bottles in 1 in 2-6 business days and only pay for 1. I don't believe them and so cancelled my credit card to save myself any further rip offs from these low life's. With so many complaints, can't something be done to shut these bums down.

      Reply
    • Sue 11/16/2023 at 04:46 AM

      I orderd 3 bottles of gummies @ $68.95 a bottle! Plus 2 free on a Saturday afternoon . Like everyone else was charged $339.74. Was worried when I got got the receipt. Tried live.chat over the weekend. No response. Monday morning I got.a shipment email. Said here is your tracking number, but it was blank. Started to panic & research. Found scam watch. Called 7.30am Tuesday morning. Adelaide number. Answered straight away. Told them I was not happy with the charge, said their ads were deliberately misleading. I was offered a $100 refund, which I declined. I then said I ordered gummies. You are providing capsules. He said, they're the same thing; just a different way of ingesting. I said I don't care. I ordered gummies. He said we've run out of gummies. I said I want a full refund, you haven't provided what I ordered. Before he could answer I said do you realise you've been listed as a scam on scam watch .He said that's because these products don't work for everyone, so of course they're going to think it's a scam. I said no, they're all saying the same thing as me, you're deliberately misleading regarding the cost, and you're providing capsules not gummies. I then said exactly when did you rum out of gummies ? He didn't reply to that. He just said that I would have to wait until the product was delivered. Then return it, and call them with a tracking number, and they would refund the full cost. So... ordered Saturday, capsules de,livered Wednesday, returned Thiursday. Called... Read more

      Reply
    • Anne-Marie 11/16/2023 at 10:55 PM

      Thank you Sue! This is exactly what happened to me. I received the product today - 5 bottles of capsules not gummies and want to return them straight away but was unsure how as the sender's address is not legitimate. Can I ask what number you called? So happy to hear you were lucky enough to get a refund. Good work! Kind regards, Anne-Marie

      Reply
    • Sue 11/17/2023 at 09:56 PM

      Hi Anne-Marie. I called 08 7089 7222. The return address I used was supplied on the form that you have to send back when you return the product. It was RMA Returns, PO Box 11666 Greenslopes Qld 4120. When you call to request a refund, ask for this refund return form and they will email it to you. Australia Post accepted my return parcel. I called with my return tracking number within half an posting the capsules back, and was refunded the full amount straight away ie. I didn't have to wait until they received my return. As I said earlier, I called that number 3 times (between 7.30-9am) and it was answered each time.

      Reply
    • Suzanne Rigley 11/21/2023 at 09:51 PM

      I ordered 3 bottles got 5 and charged for the five plus P&H. I ordered keto Gummies not capsules but received capsules. I thought by ordering through Australian company I would not be affected by scams. Tried to contact immediately was told all service people were busy. Was given the option for a one off supply or a subscription I said NO to a subscription but now I am worried my card will be accessed without my permission. When I tried the website for connecting to sterling vitamins a warning came up on my computer that the website was RUSSIAN. Now I will have to cancel my card and get a new one to stop them. STUPID STUPID ME - should have checked here first.

      Reply
    • Vicki 11/23/2023 at 07:06 AM

      I did the same Ordered gummies got capsules Contacted straightaway and was told they work the sam A lot of crap I have finished 4 bottles now and have not lost anything.I had 3 lots of over $300 dollars taken from my credit card and had another lot arrive today which I did not order and the money taken from by credit card that I did not give consent to do

      Reply
    • Maree 11/29/2023 at 08:39 PM

      I ordered one bottle For approx $60 $334 taken out of my account when i rang within in seconds of placing order they would not cancel the order. Went to indian call centre very very frustrating that i fell for the scam

      Reply
    • Scarlett 12/05/2023 at 12:32 AM

      Yep I got scammed to, thought I was purchasing 1 bottle got charged for 5 and send wrong product. Interestingly enough they were posted from within my city and from a PO box. My bank says there is nothing I can do. I've lost my money. So... I'm going to track them down and get some revenge. They are total SCUM.

      Reply
    • Report #717707 12/06/2023 at 01:19 AM

      keto capsules instead of gummies and they are fake
      -------------------
      bought product. not what is advertised and nobody ges back to you.

      Reply
    • Mary 12/06/2023 at 08:07 PM

      I don't understand how Sterlings are allowed to trade. Who are they? Where are they? With so many reports about misleading advertising on their part, and so much money fraudulently obtained, how can they be considered legitimate ?

      Reply
    • Report #718131 12/06/2023 at 10:42 PM

      There was an advert from Sterling Vitamins using the Australian celebrities (Jelena Dokic, Tracy Jessica M ...) that used these slimming gummies and lost so much weight. Buy three and get 2 free
      -------------------
      I ordered 3 bottles (gummy) with 2bottles free!! but received Capsules!! It was reported and got $100 refund ..4 days ago they emailed me and said" Time to refill" and they took again $339.74 from my account. I tried to unsubscribe online, live chat, to call them, to email them, nothing :(.. and I am not the only one who was/is caught in this web, I am still sad (mad) that this company is still "stealing" from people.. it should be reported to police too.

      Pseudonym : Sterling Vitamins
      Telephone : +61870897222

      Reply
    • Report #718148 12/07/2023 at 01:35 AM

      Selling highly discounted Keto gummies. Provides a range of high profile people promoting their products.
      -------------------
      Quoting an amount with discount and when checking out and payment details provided you are charged 3 times the amount and order isn’t what you requested. When checking out you are unable to see the charges until the transaction is complete. When trying to contact company of the mistake you are totally ignored. Still have not been able to contact Sterling Vitamins. I have lost $272.86.

      Pseudonym : Sterling Vitamins
      Telephone : +61870897222

      Reply
    • Leo 12/07/2023 at 07:57 PM

      Same thing happened to me. I brought some suppliments for a friend at work who doesnt know how to order online (hes an older gentleman who thought he was getting some good vitamins) and would give me the cash for a singular bottle for $60 rather then go and find his bank card. I opened the receipt he was sent to his phone to see the $300+ charged. I knew something was wrong so i called them to cancel the order right away as the money hadnt left my account yet. After fighting for about an hour over terms and conditions and them trying to haggle down the price they agreed to void the transaction and cancel before money was charged. I checked my bank account an hour later to see the money was taken so i called them back to talk to another indian woman who spoke broken english saying money was not charged and that my order had been voided. I sent through proof to the chat box and was told the money would return to my account in 24 hours. I contacted my bank immediatly as i didnt believe them and reported the misleading company and was told a bank investigation takes up to 25 business days to receive my money back. Since then i have seen all these comments and i contacted the company again to tell them they are scammers and my money has still not been received. All for her to tell me money takes up to 30 business days to be seen in my account. This whole process has been an absolute joke and im really hoping i get my money back as i didnt even place this order for myself and have... Read more

      Reply
    • Report #719736 12/12/2023 at 01:07 AM

      6 bottles of Keto Gummies - they were not gummies but capsules.
      -------------------
      - Didn't receive what I expected.
      - When ordered it made it look like I was receiving a massive discount. In the checkout there is no final amount showing and when you get the receipt it is up to triple the amount than expected. I thought I was paying for $67 worth and it ended up charging me $330.00.
      - Fake ads using AI to have Hamish Blake endorsing the product.
      - They sent through a returns policy asking me to fill out an Authorised Returns Merchandise Form but when I went to Australia Post, they informed me that the PO Box was not valid.
      - I realised it was a scam right away and reported it to CBA as a dispute. It is taking a very long time.

      Pseudonym : Sterling Vitamins - KETO FAT LOSS PILLS
      Telephone : +61870897222

      Reply
    • Soopy 12/18/2023 at 03:42 PM

      This website is a scam, the website in NZ is called https://my-keto.co.nz/

      My partner ordered and was charged $339.75 when we complained it was refunded but we had to wait for 3 days, he was then charged $123.01 for 2 bottles of capsules, not gummies.
      False advertising. Their landing page shows KETO Gummies.

      Reply
    • Abii 12/19/2023 at 04:33 AM

      If you paid using a credit card, you may be able to get your money back with a Chargeback procedure:

      https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/

      Call your bank and ask them about it.

      Reply
    • Trish 12/22/2023 at 02:13 AM

      They certainly scammed me. I actually asked the bank to put a stop on the transaction before it went through, but they told me there was nothing they could do. That made me furious. I filled their paperwork in, nothing. I called the ACCC, filled their online form in, and lastly contacted fairtrading. After all this, I still come out losing money. All I was told, was to keep an eye on my bank account.

      It sucks big time.

      Reply
    • Report #726041 01/01/2024 at 12:39 AM

      Keto gummies advertising said 69.99 and I was scammed 300 no confirm purchase and no information available on the proof of payment and purchase it was through Facebook I purchased this avd it was advertised for $69.99 not $300.00 no way of a refund process or anything either I cannot contact the business probably because it doesn't exist
      -------------------
      I don't know how these scams make it onto Facebook I lost a little over 300 in a matter of seconds and only agreed to pay what I thought was $69.99 not until I hit purchase did it show me a $300 + bill and in an instant it was taken from my account the public needs to be made aware of this asap

      Pseudonym : Sterling Vitamins
      Telephone : +61474094084

      Email screenshot

      Reply
    • Ginger…Iiold 02/21/2024 at 06:27 AM

      Sam
      Like all the others above was scammed by Vitality Vitamins.
      To add for everyone - got the 1800110158 number and it was Research Nutrition Lab
      at 93 Rivergate Plc Murarrie 4172 & rang them to advise that their address & ph no. was
      beingbused

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.