SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
opttooldistrict.com support@dvftrack.com

Date09/21/2023
Fraudulent emailsupport@dvftrack.com
PseudonymRYTASK
Url / Websiteopttooldistrict.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsTools etc
Comment / ReviewStole $102

Attachment(s)
  • Other references
    More info +
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Misc 09/24/2023 at 02:14 AM

        Just got the same email from dvftrack after purchasing from BladeHQ website. Not sure how this happened since they're a reputable company - possibly some clone site.

        RTASK is registered to Ray Chen from Duarte CA.
        https://www.bizapedia.com/ca/rytask-llc.html

        Reply
      • O. 11/30/2023 at 11:07 AM

        We ordered a bike in Sept. and still haven't received it. The whole thing looks fishy and I am positive this is a scam. Watch out!

        Reply
      • abturk66 01/29/2024 at 04:03 PM

        I order off Blade HQ in September and have not received anything. Recently, they offered me a 35% refund. Now they say that they are having shipping delays, despite, at the end of December, saying I would get my items within 2 weeks.

        Reply
      • MarianP 02/13/2024 at 09:52 AM

        I ordered a canopy top on September 25, 2023. I immediately received an email with tracking information and I followed it along. The last tracking info was dated December 29, 2023 advising that I should receive my package within two weeks. I repeatedly called the customer service number. Most of the time I could not get an answer. I was successful on February 5 to get someone on the phone. I was advised that I should receive my package the second week of February and that they would send me an email advising me of this update. I never received an update, nor did I receive the package. After seven calls yesterday I finally got through to someone again and they saw no notes as to my conversation that was held on February 5. I told her I suspected that this was a scam and she offered to refund my money. I was not going to give her my credit card info again , so I requested her to re-ship it. I really don't know what other alternative I have. I don't want to risk my credit card being improperly used to this company that I now don't trust.


        • Abii 02/13/2024 at 10:33 AM

          Have you let your bank know about the scam? They may be able to help you.

        • MarianP 02/13/2024 at 12:30 PM

          I did not let my bank know because I had paid by credit card. Looking back now. It was shortly after that purchase that my credit card had been fraudulently used and I had to cancel that credit card completely and order a new one to prevent further charges.

        • Abii 02/14/2024 at 02:27 AM

          You did the right thing in cancelling the card, the scammers would have just kept on using it.

        • MarianP 02/14/2024 at 02:51 PM

          I am not sure what shows but I meant to give you 👍🏻

        Reply
      • Maria 02/20/2024 at 10:36 PM

        Same case as MarianP.

        they are offering 50% refund an re-ship my purchase from a Marina Rinaldi outlet store.

        I'm not going to risk my credit card info.
        How can this scam be denounced ?

        Reply
      • Tricked 02/21/2024 at 09:30 AM

        Same thing as other commenters. Ordered a scooter on Sept 24, 2023 and followed tracking. Late December it said to expect delivery in two weeks, but it still hasn't arrived. Multiple calls and emails to support have provided no information. My credit card also had fraudulent charges shortly after I placed this order, including a charge by Shopify that likely funded their ability to continue creating scam websites.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.