SUSPECTED SCAM!

Phone Fraud
+18887070540

Date08/31/2023
Telephone+1 888-707-0540 (ou 0018887070540) (Info / Risk score)
Comment / ReviewText to me stating; "This text is from Halsted Financial, a debt collector regarding your Credit One Bank, N.A. account. Visit hfs.halstedfinancial.com/?x=43669229-42&s=TKcUg. Reply stop to opt-out or call 888-707-0540. # of messages varies & data rates may apply. This is an attempt to collect a debt and any information obtained will be used for that purpose. . Reply STOP to opt out

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Steven 11/22/2023 at 07:04 PM

      I just got a similar text, claiming I owe money through "Prosper Funding LLC" assignee of WebBank. Same phone number as the original report.

      Reply
    • jen 11/23/2023 at 11:36 AM

      I just got one as well, saying I owe money to Celtic Bank, which I have never heard of. Nothing is showing on my credit report as in collections.

      Reply
    • Joeblow 01/15/2024 at 02:25 PM

      I just received this BS supposedly for Credit One Bank, never even heard of them

      Reply
    • Gene 01/17/2024 at 12:18 PM

      Same text scam today. "Halsted Financial, a debt collector for CashNetUSA." Never heard of either.

      Reply
    • Abii 01/19/2024 at 10:38 AM

      It's all phishing. They want you to click the link or call them back so they can steal your private info.

      Reply
    • Wolf 02/23/2024 at 10:52 AM

      Called claiming to be a Collector for a Medical Debt. They gave the name of the Medical Institution as "Beauregard Health System. I have never heard of this Medical Institution, Nor Have I had any Medical Procedures done by them.....

      Reply
    • Anonyme 04/16/2024 at 11:57 AM

      text from halsted financial a debt collector regarding first national bank of pasco

      Reply
    • Wal bert 04/23/2024 at 01:53 PM

      Called saying I owed money since December 2022. I thought it was a spam call because when tried to contact them back I got a disconnected Number. I wish someone would take care of these bastards once and for all

      Reply
    • Report #768436 05/31/2024 at 02:48 AM

      Try to get me to pay some medical debt that I owed $4,000 from American medical response even though during the time I had active medical insurance to cover the right to the hospital

      Reply
    • none 05/31/2024 at 08:15 AM

      texted about debt I know I don't have, celtic bank surge card.

      Reply
    • Kitfox 06/28/2024 at 11:50 AM

      I have also just received a text from "Halsted Financial" debt collector says regarding my "Upstart Network, Inc assignee of Cross River Bank account. They give a number of 888-707-0540 as well however the Halstead Financial website gives an entirely different phone number. On top of this I've never heard or invested in an Upstart or Cross River Bank (which has no phone number to contact) They give a collections CA license of 10362-99 which cant' be verified.

      Reply
    • Kimberly 07/12/2024 at 11:04 AM

      Same text today from Halsted financial about a a Credit One Bank account that I have never had. When I google the phone 888 708 0540 it brings me to a scam site and I ended up here. Just playing my part and adding my text complaint to the pile!

      Reply
    • Christopher 07/19/2024 at 11:57 AM

      I just got a message from Halstead Financial dept collector regarding a Web bank I've never heard of gave a link and this phone number. Gave me the option to opt out of future messages

      Reply
    • Marlee 07/23/2024 at 12:21 AM

      This text is from Halsted Financial, a debt collector regarding your Credit One Bank, N.A. account. Visit portal.halstedfinancial.com/?x=58418254-42&s=WIJna. Reply stop to opt-out or call 888-707-0540. # of messages varies. Message & data rates may apply. This is an attempt to collect a debt and any information obtained will be used for that purpose. . Reply STOP to opt out.

      Reply
    • mm 08/05/2024 at 01:21 PM

      This text is from Halsted Financial, a debt collector regarding your CITIBANK (The Home Depot) account. Visit portal.halstedfinancial.com/?x=57782218-42&s=WHAwF. Reply stop to opt-out or call 888-707-0540. # of messages varies. Message & data rates may apply. This is an attempt to collect a debt and any information obtained will be used for that purpose. . Reply STOP to opt out.

      Don't even have a home depot card

      Reply
    • Troy 08/07/2024 at 12:42 PM

      I just received this text and I do not have an account with the bank mentioned:
      "This text is from Halsted Financial, a debt collector regarding your SoFi Bank, National Association account. Visit portal.halstedfinancial.com/?x=58839329-42&s=W07iV. Reply stop to opt-out or call 888-707-0540. # of messages varies. Message & data rates may apply. This is an attempt to collect a debt and any information obtained will be used for that purpose. California License Number: 10362-99 Reply STOP to opt out."

      Reply
    • Danielle 08/08/2024 at 03:07 PM

      Text claiming to be Halsted Financial, collecting for my Fingerhut account. My account is current and in good standing. When I went to the Fingerhut website I noticed that a phone number I have no knowledge of was added as my secondary contact number. I'm thinking that someone hacked my account and added their number because every time I get text alerts from Fingerhut about my bill coming up, I get the Halsted Financial text within 20 minutes. This is definitely a scam trying to get people to pay off fake collection accounts.

      Reply
    • Donna 10/21/2024 at 01:49 PM

      Like debt collectors will listen to STOP..... I opt out... Haaaaaaaaa

      Text to me stating; "This text is from Halsted Financial, a debt collector regarding your Credit One Bank, N.A. account. Visit hfs.halstedfinancial.com/?x=43669229-42&s=TKcUg. Reply stop to opt-out or call 888-707-0540. # of messages varies & data rates may apply. This is an attempt to collect a debt and any information obtained will be used for that purpose. . Reply STOP to opt out

      I also just got one for Sun Pass I hate scammers......

      Reply
    • Dee 10/29/2024 at 04:53 PM

      I've received multiple text from this Halsted Finacial. It started on 10-21-2024. The first one This text is from Halsted Financial, a debt collector regarding your Synovus Bank (First Digital account). Two days later you were previously making payments toward your Synovus Bank account it has now been placed with Halsted Finacial a debt collector. Get back on track.

      Next Day. Take advantage of your repayment options for your MRV Banks (REVVI VIS- for which the current creditor is LVNV Funding LLC) Account. Then today 10/29/2024 your account from Synovus Bank has been placed with our office please check your email for additional information from admin@connect. halstedfinacialservices. Yeah, I'm not clicking on any links. This terrible. I have never heard of any of the companies they claim I owe and if it is legit, then just like they have my number to text they should have my mailing address as well.

      Reply
    • Meezame 11/08/2024 at 09:20 PM

      My mom and dad just got a text message from these people saying they're from Halstead financial services trying to collect a debt for destiny MasterCard. My parents have never heard of the destiny MasterCard they don't even have a MasterCard. Same phone number is the original report doesn't show on their credit report.

      Reply
    • Randy 11/14/2024 at 09:51 AM

      I just received a text message from same people saying they are from Halstead Financial Services to collect a debt that i have never heard of. Same phone number.

      Reply
    • BG 02/06/2025 at 04:06 PM

      Got the same message from Halsted, looked it up and it brought me to this scam website so just deleted it and blocked it

      Reply
    • Smarter than scammers 02/12/2025 at 05:34 PM

      Just received a text message from the same # stating they were Halsted Financial regarding my Synchrony Bank car care through Calvary SPV I, LLC. Never heard of any of them. Looked up Halstead and the number is not even the same as the one the message came from.

      Reply
    • Report #823910 02/12/2025 at 05:40 PM

      This is a text from Halstead Financial, a debt collector regarding your SYNCHRONY BANK/SYNCHRONY CAR CARE (for which the current creditor is Cavalry SPV I, LLC) account. Visit portal.halsteadfinancial.com/?x=65607971-42&s=Kfbs0. Reply stop to opt-out or call 888-707-0540. # of messages varies. Message and date rates may apply. This is an attempt to collect a debt and any information obtained will be used for that purpose. . Reply STOP to opt out.
      -------------------
      None of the above are my accounts nor have I ever had accounts with them. Went straight to Halstead Financial webpage and the phone #'s do not match.

      Url / Website : portal.halsteadfinancial.com/?x=65607971-42&s=kfbs0

      Reply
    • al 05/02/2025 at 05:22 PM

      just got this text as well.

      ... didnt respond but checked the credit card company and Halsted itself (number thru BBB) .... they know nothing of this....

      Reply
    • Report #852692 06/20/2025 at 09:44 AM

      This text is from Halsted Financial, a debt collector regarding your WebBank (Avant, LLC - for which the current creditor is LVNV Funding LLC) account. Visit portal.halstedfinancial.com/?x=70682013-42&s=uRX21. Reply stop to opt-out or call 888-707-0540. # of messages varies. Message & data rates may apply. This is an attempt to collect a debt and any information obtained will be used for that purpose. . Reply STOP to opt out.
      -------------------
      Received text from 47173 about outstanding debt which i do not have.

      Pseudonym : Halsted Financial

      Reply
    • Greywaren 10/29/2025 at 09:35 AM

      This text is from Halsted Financial, a debt collector regarding your MRV Banks (Revvi Card-for which the current creditor is LVNV Funding LLC) account. Visit portal.halstedfinancial.com/?x=57782218-42&s=UTDxE. Reply stop to opt-out or call 888-707-0540. # of messages varies. Message & data rates may apply. This is an attempt to collect a debt and any information obtained will be used for that purpose. Reply STOP to opt out.
      -------------------------------------------------
      I only have one card and nothing auto drafts. Total scam.

      Reply
    • Angel 10/30/2025 at 08:16 PM

      This text is from Halsted Financial, a debt collector regarding your Synchrony Bank (PayPal Credit - for which the current creditor is LVNV Funding LLC). Reply stop to opt-out account. Visit portal.halstedfinancial.com/?x=76607865-42&s=UdrXh. Reply stop to opt-out or call 888-707-0540. # of messages varies. Message & data rates may apply. This is an attempt to collect a debt and any information obtained will be used for that purpose. . Reply STOP to opt out.

      Reply
    • Angel 10/30/2025 at 08:18 PM

      Just added my text to the list of scams

      Reply
    • Report #899409 01/15/2026 at 03:51 PM

      Fake Collecting agency
      -------------------
      Received a text stating that Halsted Financial is a debt collector regarding your Spot Loan. I have never heard of the company and did not answer their text.

      Reply
    • Anonymous commenter 02/10/2026 at 11:40 AM

      Mine was this:
      This text is from Halsted Financial, a debt collector regarding your Goldman Sachs Bank USA, Salt Lake City Branch (Apple Card - for which the current creditor is LVNV Funding LLC) account. Visit portal.halstedfinancial.com/?x=84110326-184&s=bI0S5. Reply stop to opt-out or call 888-707-0540. # of messages varies. Message & data rates may apply. This is an attempt to collect a debt and any information obtained will be used for that purpose. Please see the attached document. Reply STOP to opt out.

      Reply
    • Peggy 02/10/2026 at 05:22 PM

      I also got one, “This text is from Halsted Financial, a debt collector regarding your Goldman Sachs Bank USA, Salt Lake City Branch (Apple Card - for which the current creditor is LVNV Funding LLC) account. Visit portal.halstedfinancial.com/?x=83741726-184&s=bbz21. Reply stop to opt-out or call 888-707-0540. # of messages varies. Message & data rates may apply. This is an attempt to collect a debt and any information obtained will be used for that purpose. Please see the attached document. Reply STOP to opt out.
      GOLDMAN SACHS!!!

      Really? Nope def8nate fake glad to hear so many other reviews same

      Reply
    • Kevin 02/12/2026 at 03:36 PM

      I just received basically same text yet indicates regarding your "Transportation Alliance Bank" account. I went to Halsted Financial website and enter my name and last 4 of social security. I received the following message: "The information provided does not match an account in our office, please try again."

      Reply
    • NH 02/20/2026 at 12:19 PM

      I received a similar text with the verbiage:
      "This text is from Halsted Financial, a debt collector regarding your CASH FACTORY USA (nan). Reply stop to opt-out account. Visit portal.halstedfinancial.com/?x=84461142-42&s=.......Reply stop to opt-out or call 888-707-0540. # of messages varies. Message & data rates may apply. This is an attempt to collect a debt and any information obtained will be used for that purpose. . Reply STOP to opt out."
      Halstead Financial IS an actual debt collector, but their callback number per their website is different.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.