SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.eagleeyesecuritygroup.com hiring@eagleeyesecuritygroup.com

Date07/09/2023
Fraudulent emailhiring@eagleeyesecuritygroup.com
Url / Websitewww.eagleeyesecuritygroup.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsYour application process is complete and you have been added to our database of contractors.

Our team will email you when a job becomes available for you.


Welcome To EagleEye Security

Thanks for your application! We are so thrilled to have you :)

Please click the button below to complete your clearance questionnaire and advance to the next stage of onboarding. This should take about 2 minutes to complete. Once your form is completed a hiring manager will email you with a link to your first training session.

If you have any questions or concerns please contact us using the form on our website.

All the best,
-Recruitment @EagleEye
You Have Been Accepted!

Welcome to the EagleEye Security Team!
Congrats! Our team reviewed your application clearance form and we feel that you are a great fit for EagleEye. Please review the first section of your training (5 minutes) and complete your SafeSearch background check payment form.

Once your background check has been completed and reviewed by a team member you will be sent your 60 minute training course.

If your background check is completed today (6/21/23) you can expect to start work as soon as 7/01/23.

-Recruitment @ EagleEye

Watch Section 1: Intro to the EagleEye Dashboard
Check out our site
Comment / ReviewScam and stealbpersonal information after paying for your own background. You cant even contact them.

More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #668986 07/24/2023 at 10:17 AM

      You Have Been Accepted!

      Welcome to the EagleEye Security Team!
      Congrats! Our team reviewed your application clearance form and we feel that you are a great fit for EagleEye. Please review the first section of your training (5 minutes) and complete your SafeSearch background check payment form.

      Once your background check has been completed and reviewed by a team member you will be sent your 60 minute training course.

      If your background check is completed today (7/14/23) you can expect...
      -------------------
      This is a scam. EagleEye Security Group and the SafeSearch site for the "required" background check come from the same source, same office address in San Francisco.
      They charge $23 for the supposed background check.
      There is no contact person or any contact information.
      This is not a legitimate job posting.

      Pseudonym : EagleEye Security Group or SafeSearch

      Reply
    • Mimj 08/04/2023 at 12:42 PM

      I can’t believe I fell for this, same thing happened to me. And I paid the $23 tried to get in contact with them but they won’t respond.

      Reply
    • Report #683559 08/30/2023 at 09:05 PM

      Hiring with a fraudulent email address and safesearch background check. Possibly to steal identity. They stole $25 for the background check and send fake emails.
      -------------------
      No response. No emails that go through. Steal money from you for a “background check”.

      Pseudonym : Eagle eye security group

      Reply
    • Report #683588 08/31/2023 at 02:15 AM

      Your application process is complete and you have been added to our database of contractors.

      Our team will email you when a job becomes available for you.

      Thanks for your application! We are so thrilled to have you :)



      Please click the button below to complete your clearance questionnaire and advance to the next stage of onboarding. This should take about 2 minutes to complete. Once your form is completed a hiring manager will email you with a link to your first training session.
      ...
      -------------------
      I believe this is a job scam. I paid the $23 for the background check on SafeSearch, and never got a response back when I emailed them for an update. A month later, they emailed me to pay the $23 again for another background check.

      • Ron 09/04/2023 at 07:19 AM

        I got the same email and fall for it.

        I knew it was a scam, but then I am about to lose my real job-so I was under pressure to get another job,

        I did not do the background check at first-but they sent me a second email.

        The security check is a joke.

        I now wish that I googled "their 1,270 locations worldwide." first.

      Reply
    • TB 09/15/2023 at 10:38 AM

      I received the same email. I knew something was wrong when I emailed them back and received an error message.

      Reply
    • Jerry 10/03/2023 at 06:19 PM

      When they ask for the verification code on the background report, ANY code will work. This is the biggest clue that it is fake. Also, the actual HTML is janky and not professional. I was able to get my money back. Do a charge back if you fell for this elaborate scam. Most people wont waste time on 23 dollars and may even forget that they applied for the job. Its 2 WIX websites probably ran by the same person. I contacted WIX and they refused to take them down.
      I suspect the 2 websites are run by the same person because the emails from BOTH domains use the same layout. These scum bags should go to jail! I have not received emails for any of my inquiries either as a client or an employee in months. SCAM!

      Reply
    • John 12/01/2023 at 11:51 AM

      I also fell for this scam. How can I report them to police or related authorities?

      Reply
    • Sara Lily 12/01/2023 at 12:14 PM

      Thanks for these comments and the review. I recieved the same email today and decided look this company up on Scam Watcher. Thank you all so much! Saved me from paying for the fake background check.

      Reply
    • Kaci 12/01/2023 at 12:19 PM

      I unfortunately fell for this as well back In the summer. It turns out the SafeSearch background check is actually a Clickbank product (affiliate marketing.) So whoever is running the site is actually getting paid commissions from people paying for the product (the SafeSearch background check.) If you scroll to the very top of the SafeSearch page it will say it's a Clickbank product in the top right corner. Ugh I hate that I fell for this.

      Reply
    • Report #716235 12/01/2023 at 02:41 PM

      Scam about doing remote security from home
      -------------------
      Received email several times. The firtst one i received couple months ago. I applied for the job and. Paid safe search for a background check. Then a month or two later i received another email asking to do the same thing. I saw their listing on craigslist


      Reply
    • gman 03/08/2024 at 08:09 AM

      The worst part about this scam is the people who advertise it, i clicked on a link from an Instagram account that had 4 million followers, can you imagine the number of people that have fallen for this. Big media companies aren't doing enough to stop scams and fraud on their websites and i feel sorry for anyone who fell for this.

      Reply
    • Sapphire 03/25/2024 at 10:53 PM

      Luckily I never filled that questionnaire out. I felt something was off, especially since I seen it being advertised on Instagram

      Reply
    • Jimmy 04/18/2024 at 10:40 PM

      SCAM

      Reply
    • Pixel_1242721 04/20/2024 at 06:49 PM

      I got the link of the website from an reliable instagram story and thought they wouldn't sponsor a scam job but I guess I shouldn't have trusted them


      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.