SUSPECTED SCAM!

Phone Fraud
+18559940178

Date08/16/2023
Telephone+1 855-994-0178 (ou 0018559940178) (Info / Risk score)
Comment / ReviewCaller says they are from a county prosecutor's office Michael Harris, saying you are being taken to court by credit card companies and can settle out of court for a lower amount. The caller counds asian and couldn't even pronounce the name of the county she works for. Called back and they place you on hold immediately.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Roni 08/17/2023 at 01:21 PM

      They just called me today about a debt from 2000-2003. They didn't even have correct year.

      The guy I spoke to was very calm at first but when I told him that I would need to check into this and do some digging, he then kept saying to me, "Oh. You need to check into this do you? You need to do some digging, do you?" At that point I figured it was a scam. He did say that they had sent me a settlement offer on 8/8 (never received) and that they had tried to have me served twice (didn't happen). I even looked it up on Mo. Case Net and there was nothing there.
      HMMM.

      Reply
    • Anonyme 08/17/2023 at 03:34 PM

      Called me and stated i had a civil law case pending and to contact attorney michael harris at the number 18559940178. Call the number and they state they will get back in 40 minutes they are rither on the phone or in a meeting!!!

      Reply
    • Anonyme 08/17/2023 at 04:13 PM

      Says a Processor, and related to summons for Lawyer Michael Harris

      Reply
    • Anonyme 08/18/2023 at 11:09 AM

      This Number Calls Me At Least 6 to 10 times a day saying I have to appear in court or more legal charges will be filed against me

      Reply
    • Anonyme 08/18/2023 at 12:09 PM

      Left a message they are from my county's prosecutor's office and has a court date and criminal charges against me

      Reply
    • Anonymous 08/18/2023 at 01:21 PM

      I just received a call too! They had the wrong first name and my maiden last name.

      Reply
    • Erin 09/06/2023 at 03:50 PM

      I just received a call about undeliverable mail from this Michael Harris Atty. “ Hi this message is intended for Aaron Harness my name is Tracy I'm calling on behalf of the Warren County process service division the reason for my call we were retained to deliver legal documents for Aaron to appear in court the documents were returned from the address we have listed on file _⁠_⁠_⁠_⁠_⁠_⁠_⁠_⁠_⁠_⁠_ in order to avoid any further legal complications and have the documents re-issued out please call the attorney that is in charge of the case his name is Michael Harris Mr. Harris will be able to give you full disclosure regarding the case when you call Lynn his direct number is 877-305-1326 when you call it refer back to case number ”
      im not calling them back after seeing these posts and I don’t believe I have anything to have a case over!😠

      Reply
    • Rebecca 09/07/2023 at 10:05 AM

      I received a call very similar to Erin's yesterday + the "undeliverable" detail. The call was intended for the wife of my estranged (last saw him 10+ years ago) father. I assumed it was a bill collector, but I also assume it has to be wildly illegal to start calling numbers of relatives (and how did they even get my cell?).

      Reply
    • Maggie 09/14/2023 at 06:00 PM

      Seems this Harris fellow is still scamming. New # tho 855 470 1674. Still using supposed "county processor" accomplice trying to get you take down a fake file# and call Harris. You would think he'd switch up the name after awhile.
      .

      Reply
    • Maro 09/17/2023 at 06:44 PM

      First of all, i have no debts , felony case, accident or any reason tha i can get sued or sommoned. i also paid rents timely and never missed one ..........so receiving such message like this is a questionable effort of a pure scamming.........................

      This message is intended for ____. My name is Amber Lyn, Im calling on behalf of the county of Processor's service office of Clark. The reason for my phone call is my department with my team is to deliver legal documentes for you to appear in court, and for some reason, they were reutrned undeliverable from the address we have on file. So to avoid legal complications, please contact he attorney of this case, her name is Tracy Williams, phone number 855-470-1674 she will be able to give you full disclosure regarding your case, and also when calling back, please refer back to your case number.

      Reply
    • Kathleen 10/18/2023 at 04:50 PM

      i received a phone call today from a restricted number asking if i would be home on friday for a certified delivery and to call walter williams 855-994-0982 if I had any questions. When i called someone named candace answered and said i was being sued by american express for an account from 2015. I told her I never had an account with them. I asked why i never received anything about this before and she said paperwork was being sent to my address on wheaton way. I said I never lived on wheaton way and is this a scam. She got very angry and basically hung up on me. I do not owe anyone money, including american express. I am assuming this is a scam.

      Reply
    • Amy 10/20/2023 at 01:01 PM

      I just received the same phone call not called old Walter Williams and associates.

      Reply
    • Amy 10/20/2023 at 01:15 PM

      I just received the same phone call I will not be calling old Walter Williams and associates.

      Reply
    • Martinika 12/01/2023 at 07:26 PM

      I keep getting calls from Nationwide Express

      The man's name is John Andrews, want me to call 1855-994- 0982

      Reply
    • Crystal 12/08/2023 at 04:49 PM

      Whomever was running this scam from 'Michael Harris' is now using another number referenced to call: 866-276-0049.

      Reply
    • meika 12/23/2023 at 06:21 AM

      I received the same call out the blue yesterday. And when they couldn't reach me, they called my fiancé phone stating the same thing from number 855-582-0262. Kinda had me a little worried because I was wondering who this is and what it's about. What's weird on my voicemail he didn't state what county it just said county process service. And to call Micheal Harris an attorney for case number 353-6676

      Reply
    • Toni 12/28/2023 at 09:47 PM

      I got the same phone call from 855-582-0262 stating i owed a debt and could pay with my credit card i have no debts that i know of also a process service called and said i was trying to be served papers but the papers came back no case in my county im praying this is a scam because they had all my information but was told to speak with Michael Harris they gave me a fake case number also

      Reply
    • Rosa 01/11/2024 at 04:44 PM

      Got call to contact Attorney Michael Harris at 877 321-0030
      they said that they had tried to serve me papers and that they were returned.
      this has to be a total scam.

      Reply
    • Shirl 01/12/2024 at 02:03 PM

      I also got a random call on 1/12/24.

      "Calling on behalf of process service office of Harris County regarding court documents filed under case number xxxxxxx. Attorney in charge of the case is Michael Harris phone 877-321-0030. Legal documents requesting that you appear in court have been returned as undeliverable. In order to prevent future 'failure to appear' charges... Why would a legitimate attorney have a toll-free number that comes to this page when you Google it.

      Reply
    • j 01/12/2024 at 02:13 PM

      I also got a random call on 1/11/24. And they called my mother. Trying to scam both of us.

      "Calling on behalf of process service office of Harris County regarding court documents filed under case number xxxxxxx. Attorney in charge of the case is Michael Harris phone 877-321-0030. Legal documents requesting that you appear in court have been returned as undeliverable. In order to prevent future 'failure to appear' charges... Why would a legitimate attorney have a toll-free number that comes to this page when you Google it.

      Reply
    • Lillie 01/13/2024 at 12:31 PM

      I received the same call Thursday, 1/11/24 and was advised to call Michael Harris at 877-321-0030. I was told they tried serving me and the mail was returned. I supposedly have a civil case against me in the amount of over $19k. It was extremely suspect. I just said ok and hung up. Unfortunately, the same day of that call, my credit score has been impacted and I received 10 spam calls.

      I'm unsure what my recourse is (if any), but this doesn't seem ok.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.