SUSPECTED SCAM!

Phone Fraud
+14698393422

Date08/04/2023
Telephone+1 469-839-3422 (ou 0014698393422)
Comment / ReviewClaiming to be with Merchant Services. Wanted copies of our statements so they could help us with billing issues. Gave us an email to email them to info@merchantsvcinc.com and return phone of 1-800-348-1556 Said her name was Sky Moner

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Erin 09/11/2023 at 02:19 PM

      Tried to get us to give them our Merchant Number. Said they had exited the program and couldn't give it to us. Told us we were overcharged for our account fees and they needed our data to correct the charges. Gave us a return phone number of 469-839-3422. Wouldn't email or give us an email address.

      Reply
    • Rodger36Dodger 09/12/2023 at 04:51 PM

      This is exactly what happened to me too. This woman Mischa is a really well schooled scammer. Talks fast, makes it seem like she know what she is talking about and is very pushy. Watch this one!!

      Reply
    • Rodger36Dodger 09/12/2023 at 04:54 PM

      This woman Mischa called me, she is a very well schooled scammer. She was very fast talking and very pushy. She was going to make sure I got my over-charge back, she just needed to "Verify" me. She kept using that word "Verify" a lot. She pretended to be from Merchant Services, but had no information other than that. She was very slick and only at the last minute when she asked me to send her a copy of my statement - with my account number on it - did I realize it was a scam,

      Reply
    • JJ 10/02/2023 at 05:38 PM

      Just got this too only a girl named Ziah. Gave me a call back # of 469-839-3422. She was calm, but firm in making is sound a bit urgent, like they had been trying to contact me, clearly not. Told her I was with a customer & I would call her back. . . .That is a NO for me.

      Reply
    • Dave 04/17/2025 at 07:17 PM

      excellent scammers, top marks across the board. There isn't even a website hosted at merchantsvcinc.com, offered $0.10 per transaction total, the paperwork would have bound us to $40/month recurring fee that the scammer told us "you don't need to worry, that doesn't apply to you".

      Reply
    • TR 08/12/2025 at 05:39 PM

      Happened here also. Said her name was Barbara Ray with Merchant Services/Heartland...trying to get monthly statements. Her number was 1-800-490-7479 ext 423. My experience was exactly the same as other stories. Their email is: statements@merchantsvcinc.com

      Reply
    • Tracy 03/13/2026 at 01:22 PM

      Hello, We just got the call from the same place. We was just wondering has anyone had there account hacked or any loss from this company or person..?

      Reply
    • SES 04/09/2026 at 01:11 PM

      Got a call from 469-573-2449 (Scam Likely) and was asked to call Jermaine back at 800-490-7479 ext 7082. Something about rates for Visa/MC. Ya, NOT calling back (and blocking the 469 number)

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.