SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
littlecloakroom.com thelittlecloakroom@gmail.com

Date08/02/2023
Fraudulent emailthelittlecloakroom@gmail.com
PseudonymJulia
Url / Websitehttps://littlecloakroom.com/cart
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsWebsite with branded shoes at much lower prices, which the customer never receives.
Comment / Reviewlittlecloakroom.com/

Hi there, I recently went on this website to order some sandles and I think I have come across a scam. It was a small amount that I am currently disputing with my bank but I thought I should report this as they have some more expensive items on the site and I don't want anyone else to get scammed.

The contact number on this site is a European number, but when I looked up the IP for the website its somewhere in the USA. The email address used to contact me seemed like a personal address as opposed to a business address. The address the website used as a work base in the UK Is a random restaurant in Central London, which is very suspicious.

I brought these sandals, I signed up to the website, but there is a blank page when I try to sign in, so I can't even see what I ordered or check my order status. I sent An email to this business who responded the next day to say that it would take 24-48 hours to get a confirmation of order Email, and then that the shoes would be shipped. Nothing came although I asked multiple times.

I have attached all screenshots of all the interactions I have had with this website as well as all the emails sent back and forth. Would it be possible to shut this website down?

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #672555 08/02/2023 at 05:40 AM

        Website that sells shoes in the UK
        -------------------
        I've payed for a pair of shoes and they disappear

        Reply
      • Report #674502 08/07/2023 at 08:03 AM

        Reduced price Shoes ordered which never arrive
        -------------------
        This is a scam. I placed the order, never received any order confirmation and shoes have not been delivered. Attempts to email ignored and no contact number. Address on website is bogus.

        Fraudulent email : littlecloakroom@gmail.com
        Pseudonym : Littlecloakroom.com

        Reply
      • Report #674903 08/08/2023 at 05:00 AM

        Selling shoes discounted from major shoe companies eg Birkenstock crocs.

        Good website - high quality. But now realise it’s likely to be fraudulent.

        Address stated on website doesnt exist. Emails sent from so called customer service are just delay tactics to try and keep website live as long as possible until you realise it’s a scam.
        -------------------
        The address 4 bow street London of this company is false - it’s an old magistrate court now a hotel!

        The company are taking your money and in my case not sending a confirmation or invoice/receipt or an order number.

        There is no phone number.

        I wrote to company - julia responds! Didn’t answer my questions. Just said there is a delay on sending out goods. Same standard email other victims receive. Reported to visa. Stay clear of this company and I hope it’s taken down off website to stop others buying goods that don’t exist.

        Reply
      • Report #675174 08/08/2023 at 02:25 PM

        ‘Selling’ cheap shoes that don’t arrive.
        -------------------
        Shoes never turn up. They even return messsages to say your order will be dispatched in 23-48 hours.

        Url / Website : thelittlecloakroom.co.uk
        Pseudonym : The Little Cloakroom

        Reply
      • Report #675925 08/10/2023 at 10:44 AM

        I ordered a pair of birkenstock slipper that has never arrived.
        -------------------
        They don’t deliver any item


        Reply
      • Report #676938 08/13/2023 at 02:47 PM

        Warning scam website Selling shoes that you never receive. No phone number to contact and no response from emails.
        -------------------
        Scam website selling Birkenstocks

        Pseudonym : The little cloakroom london

        Reply
      • Report #677154 08/14/2023 at 07:44 AM

        Fraudulent site selling shoes you don't receive
        -------------------
        Scam site. These people will take your money and not communicate. You will never receive anything.

        Url / Website : thelittlecloakroom.com
        Pseudonym : The Little Cloakroom

        Reply
      • Report #677370 08/14/2023 at 05:07 PM

        Selling shoes what never arrive.
        -------------------
        My shoes never arrived they are selling designer shoes for a really cheap price.

        Reply
      • Report #679748 08/21/2023 at 10:35 AM

        Shoes, trainers and sandals
        -------------------
        Paid for goods that did not arrive
        Same email again and again apologising and saying currently being shipped.
        DO NOT BUY ANYTHING FROM THIS SITE!

        Pseudonym : Littlecloakroom.com


        Reply
      • Del 08/22/2023 at 11:51 AM

        Do not use this website https://littlecloakroom.com/ stay clear its fraudulent activity who will not send you a product or provide a refund. Promises of returning your money will occur but you never receive it back. Best outcome is to contact your bank, request a refund due to fraud. I am taking steps to attempt closing down their IP address/domain.

        Reply
      • Bella 08/24/2023 at 11:11 AM

        I ordered a pair of sandals 4weeks ago still not received them.Ive been told they're lost in transit and they are trying to investigate what happened to them..Now I'm supposed to wait 30 days while they investigate.I think that's a lot of rubbish.Im going to contact bank to get them to get my money back as I also think it's fraud.

        Reply
      • Report #682898 08/29/2023 at 09:20 AM

        The website shows discounted branded shoes. I placed an order and they say if you have any issues to look at the order for the telephone number, hover there is no number.

        I have sent various emails and there is no response.

        Url / Website : thelittlecloakroom.com
        Pseudonym : thelittlecloakroom.com

        Reply
      • Karen 08/29/2023 at 12:13 PM

        I also ordered from this company and exactly the same thing happened, no shoes then the 30 day investigation etc etc however I must be really lucky as I did eventually get a refund . Like the saying goes if it's to good to be true it likely is !!!

        Reply
      • Report #683782 08/31/2023 at 09:49 AM

        Shopping website. Ordered from here money taken no item delivered. Contacted customer service, replied saying it was delayed. No response since after multiple attempts, no way to call them

        Reply
      • Rosalind 09/01/2023 at 12:09 PM

        I was scammed also by this company

        Reply
      • Lise 09/06/2023 at 04:10 PM

        Same I have been scammed too. Go to their website now and it says it is closed. No emails are retuned. Wish I had checked out reviews before. Please finally get this store closed

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.