Most seen reports
|
Hi there, i found an interesting offer on Facebook about selling return products from amazon, so i decided to buy a parcel composed of 9-15 boxes and fortunatel
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Social Media Scam
Moymoon
| Date | 07/27/2023 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Moymoon |
| Scam contents | This relates to the advertisement on Facebook of a toilet brush and holder which has a different company name above it to advertise it but is actually from a different company called Juicecat. |
| Comment / Review | I was very impressed with the toilet brush and holder and pressed the “shop now” panel which took me through to the order page and I ordered the product. However, the email confirmation was from a completely different company - Juicecat - and had a small photo of the product which was nothing like that advertised, although I didn’t notice the photo at the time - I had no reason to, and accepted the email as confirmation. When the product arrived, it was nothing like the one advertised. Mine was in the shape of a golf club whereas the one in the video clip is oval. Also the holder they sent to me is made of plastic and was in an A shape; it doesn’t stay closed and certainly is nothing like the one that sticks on the wall. The one advertised is oval like the brush itself so that the brush fits neatly inside. Although I have been exchanging emails with the company whose name appears above the advertisement, they firstly told me they had no record of my order and asked me for the order number which I provided. However, my order number comprises six digits and they told me their order numbers start with the letters MOY. I looked at feedback for the product which was all good but have added my own which is negative but honest, because of my experience. On looking on Facebook again today, I now cannot find any trace of the advert and yet I was seeing it all the time previously. I cannot see me getting my money back, plus I have been left with a product that is nothing like the one advertised and for which I have paid.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
