SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.melissashoescanada.com service@bestinmail.com

Date06/29/2023
Fraudulent emailservice@bestinmail.com
PseudonymMelissa Canada
Url / Websitehttps://www.melissashoescanada.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsPurchased shoes listed for 48 CAD, plus shipping--60.53 CAD supposedly, and was sent a fictitious tracking number and link for a fictitious shipping company: "dawordexpress.com"

I should have found it suspicious when the shipment said it would be coming from France when I ordered supposedly from Melissa "Canada."

Amount reflected in my credit card transaction history was for 60.53 USD, and merchant's name was not anything close to "Melissa" but this: "HEDYRRUD HTTPSEDYRRUDS"
Comment / ReviewIt's now June 29, and still no shoes. All things considered, I highly doubt there will be any package arriving.

I have since asked for my card to be replaced, just to be sure, and I have also filed a complaint with the US FTC.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Yuki 07/04/2023 at 02:46 AM

        Hi, I am having almost same problem in Japan.
        Ordered a golf club via http://hope.staffprove.za.com/ and then dawordexpress.com is used to fake tracking number.

        It seems a Chinese organization is involved.
        My credid card comapny suspended the charge and is trying to get money back.

        • dsc 07/11/2023 at 08:44 PM

          So sorry to hear this.

          I'm usually not one to fall for scams easily but the way the site was created made it look legit. I got too excited to find the shoes I've been looking for that it didn't cross my mind to check with the Official Melissa website.

          Hopefully though, we get our money back and hopefully, these sites get shut down for good.

        Reply
      • jess 07/18/2023 at 06:32 PM

        ordered shoes from tonybiancocanada.com and got shipment information dawordexpress.com as well - what can be done once the payment goes through?

        • dsc 07/18/2023 at 07:12 PM

          Oh no. 😔 You can call your bank to try and raise a dispute for the amount in question. Hopefully, after their own investigation, they'll see that the reason for the dispute is valid.

        Reply
      • Sandie wang 11/23/2023 at 05:05 AM

        Same issue happened to me, ordered shoe from MelissashoeCanada.com back June, charged from my credit card and shoes never received. Reported dispute from my credit card company twice and solution is to communicate with original selller👎

        Reply
      • dsc 11/23/2023 at 05:27 AM

        Oh no. I'm so sorry to hear that. I highly doubt we'll be able to reach them anywhere.

        Thankfully, my bank agreed to reverse the charge for it.

        Did they not give you any other option?

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.