SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
workalot03@gmail.com +15092622623 Anthony riccio hr specialist

Date06/13/2023
Fraudulent emailworkalot03@gmail.com
PseudonymAnthony riccio hr specialist
Telephone+1 509-262-2623 (ou 0015092622623)
Scam contentsI attached everything i was sent. Not sure how they got my home address. I received a check for almost 3000$ in the mail along with instructions. Before this i got an email. They said to deposit the check into my acct and withdraw the funds and go to certain stores as a mystery shopper. They said to purchase prepaid mastercards with the cash. Then to send pics of the cards front and back to the phone number.
Comment / ReviewI looked up the company and there is no one with his name. The check also looks fake. And when i asked why i cant juat go directly to the bank it was drawn off of i was told it wouldnt work like that. I had to deposit. That was my 1st red flag

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #640018 04/29/2023 at 11:51 AM

        Email intended for

        At Market Force we visit stores pretending to be regular customers and in the process we evaluate the services of their employees and how they interact with customers, we make reports to their principal employers to improve on customer service, Your application have been received , reviewed and approved, Your first task/assignment its on the way and you'll receive it in the mail in a day or two.
        Send a text acknowledging that you have received message and ready to start...
        -------------------
        This is a counterfeit check mystery shopper scam. The check will be counterfeit.

        Please file a police report and a complaint online if you are a victim of a scam. Please read below...

        In the US ...
        1.first ... file a police report (you don't have to but it may help)
        2. second ... file a complaint at http://www.ic3.gov (IC3 Complaint Referral Form) and include the police report case number near the bottom of the form.
        3. go to https://reportfraud.ftc.gov click report now. Please include police report case number...
        4.go to https://secure.nclforms.org/nficweb/OnlineComplaintForm.aspx

        If you send money to this scammer, please
        In Australia ...
        1.first. .. file a police report (you don't have to but it may help)
        2 third: file a complaint at http://www.scamwatch.gov.au/content/index.phtml/itemId/693900 and include the... Read more

        Reply
      • Report #640565 05/01/2023 at 01:11 PM

        Dear Store Evaluator,

        Your First Task and Store to evaluate has been mailed to you through the Postal Service Priority Mail delivery and it will get to you today, It contains a check for $2650 and instructions letter to follow for you to carry out and complete your first task. Check your home mail box and front door if you have not received it yet.
        Once you have received envelope, read through instructions for thorough Understanding and then begin the process of completing task at once.
        Con...
        -------------------
        The check or money order will be counterfeit. If received by US mail,please take the counterfeit check and address label to your post office so they can send it to the postal inspectors. If received by FedEx,UPS please call them....

        Please file a police report and a complaint online if you are a victim of a scam. Please read below...

        In the US ...
        1.first ... file a police report (you don't have to but it may help)
        2. second ... file a complaint at http://www.ic3.gov (IC3 Complaint Referral Form) and include the police report case number near the bottom of the form.
        3. go to https://reportfraud.ftc.gov click report now. Please include police report case number...
        4.go to https://secure.nclforms.org/nficweb/OnlineComplaintForm.aspx

        If you send money to this scammer, please
        In Australia ...
        1.first. .. file a police report (you don't have to but it may help)
        2 third: file a complaint at Read more

        Reply
      • Report #640972 05/02/2023 at 01:26 PM

        Email intended for

        Dear Store Evaluator ,

        We are pleased to inform you that your first task and the store you need to evaluate have been sent to you via Postal Service Priority Mail delivery. You should receive it today, and it contains a check for $2650 along with an instruction letter that you must follow to carry out and complete your initial task. Please check your home mailbox and front door if you have not received it yet.

        Once you have received the envelope, please read through...
        -------------------
        The check or money order will be counterfeit. If received by US mail,please take the counterfeit check and address label to your post office so they can send it to the postal inspectors. If received by FedEx,UPS please call them....

        Please file a police report and a complaint online if you are a victim of a scam. Please read below...

        In the US ...
        1.first ... file a police report (you don't have to but it may help)
        2. second ... file a complaint at http://www.ic3.gov (IC3 Complaint Referral Form) and include the police report case number near the bottom of the form.
        3. go to https://reportfraud.ftc.gov click report now. Please include police report case number...
        4.go to https://secure.nclforms.org/nficweb/OnlineComplaintForm.aspx

        If you send money to this scammer, please
        In Australia ...
        1.first. .. file a police report (you don't have to but it may help)
        2 third: file a complaint at Read more

        Reply
      • Report #641048 05/02/2023 at 05:41 PM

        Email intended for

        Dear Store Evaluator ,

        We are pleased to inform you that your first task and the store you need to evaluate have been sent to you via Postal Service Priority Mail delivery. You should receive it today, and it contains a check for $2650 along with an instruction letter that you must follow to carry out and complete your initial task. Please check your home mailbox and front door if you have not received it yet.

        Once you have received the envelope, please read through t...
        -------------------
        The check or money order will be counterfeit. The bank will accept it then the check will bounce,that can take 30 days in some cases. If received by US mail,please take the counterfeit check and address label to your post office so they can send it to the postal inspectors. If received by FedEx,UPS please call them....

        Please file a police report and a complaint online if you are a victim of a scam. Please read below...

        In the US ...
        1.first ... file a police report (you don't have to but it may help)
        2. second ... file a complaint at http://www.ic3.gov (IC3 Complaint Referral Form) and include the police report case number near the bottom of the form.
        3. go to https://reportfraud.ftc.gov click report now. Please include police report case number...
        4.go to https://secure.nclforms.org/nficweb/OnlineComplaintForm.aspx

        If you send money to this scammer, please
        In Australia ...
        1.first. .. file... Read more

        Reply
      • Report #649850 05/29/2023 at 12:14 PM

        Dear Applicant,

        At Market Force, we specialize in conducting store visits where
        we act as regular customers to evaluate employee services and
        customer interactions. We provide comprehensive reports to the
        employers in order to enhance customer service.

        We are pleased to inform you that your application has been
        received, reviewed, and approved. Your first task/assignment will
        be sent to you via mail within the next day or two.

        To confirm your readiness to begin the part-time store ...
        -------------------
        The check or money order will be counterfeit.

        Please file a police report and a complaint online if you are a victim of a scam. Please read below...

        In the US ...
        1.first ... file a police report (you don't have to but it may help)
        2. second ... file a complaint at http://www.ic3.gov (IC3 Complaint Referral Form) and include the police report case number near the bottom of the form.
        3. go to https://reportfraud.ftc.gov click report now. Please include police report case number...
        4.go to https://secure.nclforms.org/nficweb/OnlineComplaintForm.aspx

        If you send money to this scammer, please
        In Australia ...
        1.first. .. file a police report (you don't have to but it may help)
        2 third: file a complaint at http://www.scamwatch.gov.au/content/index.phtml/itemId/693900 and include the police report case number
        Read more

        Reply
      • Report #651726 06/03/2023 at 12:34 PM

        Dear ,

        We are pleased to inform you that your first task and the store you need to evaluate have been sent to you via Postal Service Priority Mail delivery. You should receive it today, and it contains a check for $2650 along with an instruction letter that you must follow to carry out and complete your initial task. Please check your home mailbox and front door if you have not received it by end of day today.

        Once you have received the envelope, please read through the instructions thorou...
        -------------------
        This is a counterfeit check mystery shopper scam. The check will be counterfeit.

        Please file a police report and a complaint online if you are a victim of a scam. Please read below...

        In the US ...
        1.first ... file a police report (you don't have to but it may help)
        2. second ... file a complaint at http://www.ic3.gov (IC3 Complaint Referral Form) and include the police report case number near the bottom of the form.
        3. go to https://reportfraud.ftc.gov click report now. Please include police report case number...
        4.go to https://secure.nclforms.org/nficweb/OnlineComplaintForm.aspx

        If you send money to this scammer, please
        In Australia ...
        1.first. .. file a police report (you don't have to but it may help)
        2 third: file a complaint at http://www.scamwatch.gov.au/content/index.phtml/itemId/693900 and include the... Read more

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.