SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
+61489903267 Grace from Elias Recruitment pty limited

Date05/05/2023
PseudonymGrace from Elias Recruitment pty limited
Telephone+61 489 903 267 (ou 0061489903267) (more info)
Scam contentsHi I'm Grace from Elias recruitment pty limited now we are Recruiting part-time May i share some details with you ?
Comment / ReviewReceived a text msg regarding a job. Googled it and found it to be a scam so am reporting it.

Other references
More info +

telephone number analysis +61 489 903 267

Phone number type
Cell phone number
International format
  • +61 489 903 267
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      Summary
    • Judge Dredd 05/12/2023 at 06:41 AM

      Users have reported receiving suspicious text messages claiming to be from a company called Elias Recruitment Pty Limited, offering part-time job opportunities. The messages generally ask the recipients if they are interested in learning more about the job. Several users have shared that they received the same or similar messages from various phone numbers.

      The original poster reported the message as a scam after searching for information online and finding that it was not legitimate. Other users have also shared their concerns about the nature of these messages, with some noting that they were contacted through WhatsApp.

      One user cautions others about the potential dangers of responding to such messages and sharing personal or banking information. They advise not to share banking information with anyone, especially someone offering a job, and to be skeptical of job recruiters who ask for any kind of payment. Another user provides a link to a scam-watching website, where similar job scam texts have been reported.

      In summary, users believe these messages to be part of a scam attempting to collect personal and financial information under the guise of offering part-time job opportunities. The consensus is to be cautious and not to respond to these messages or share any sensitive information.

      Reply
    • M. 05/05/2023 at 06:11 AM

      I received the same today and informed me that they will contact me through WhatsApp.

      Reply
    • Tom 05/07/2023 at 01:32 AM

      I got the same message from this exact same number on the 4th

      Reply
    • KR 05/07/2023 at 06:45 AM

      Received the message on Sunday evening at 8:30pm

      "Gday, I'm Melissa from Elias recruitment. Are you keen on aflexible role? May I share more details with you?Sure\uff1f". +61 489 955 969

      Reply
    • Paul 05/08/2023 at 01:33 AM

      Received same message today 8/5/2023

      Reply
    • Linaaa 05/08/2023 at 04:34 AM

      I have received the same message today 8.5.2023.

      Hi I'm Grace from Elias recruitment pty limited now we are Recruiting part-time May i share some details with you ?

      Reply
    • Ana 05/08/2023 at 06:26 AM

      Got same message few days ago

      Hi I'm Eleina from Elias recruitment pty limited now we are Recruiting part-time May i share some details with you ?
      +61 489 903 318

      Reply
    • LH 05/08/2023 at 06:59 PM

      Got this message this morning:

      Hi I'm Eleina from Elias recruitment pty limited.Currently we have a fantastic opportunity for part-time/full-time.May i share some details with you ?

      Reply
    • Lysander 05/08/2023 at 10:38 PM

      Same
      "Hi I'm Ava from Elias recruitment pty limited now we are Recruiting part-time May i share some details with you ?"

      Reply
    • Annie 05/10/2023 at 11:42 AM

      I receive the same message last night at 9.41pm

      Reply
    • Jason 05/19/2023 at 02:10 AM

      Hi I am Jason Elias- the actual owner of Elias Recruitment. The scammers are pretending to be from our company but have no connection to us. They have just said they work with us. There is nobody at our company named Grace, Alice, Ava, Elena. We also never mass text people. We also only work in a narrow sector (legal industry). Please continue to report these scams to ACCC Scamwatch- we have lodged several reports. Wish they would stop using our name and trying to scam people.

      Reply
    • Tim 06/06/2023 at 03:46 AM

      Funny thing is I just received an SMS today claiming to be a Chloe from All staff agency. Different company same scam. The number is identical.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.