Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Phone Fraud
+13163232704
| Date | 04/21/2023 |
|---|---|
| Telephone | +1 316-323-2704 (ou 0013163232704) |
| Comment / Review | I received an attempted charge from a website called Real Content Streams with a website reastr.info, and phone 855-761-1534. When I went to the website, they said I was being billed through them by third party. After much give and take, they told me the third party was at a website called digitalizze.co . I told them I didn't order it and to cancel the bills. The rep from Real Content Streams told me it was cancelled and I would not be billed.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
AlmostScammed 06/22/2024 at 02:18 PM
I called the phone number 855-761-1534 on a Saturday. Got a message that said ... www.tbhelpline.com.
I entered that in Safari on my MAC, and got a full screen of stuff with several smaller windows in the top center.
One said Apple detected a hack or virus , not sure now.
Then there was a phone number that said call Apple now to resolved this issue.
I work in IT and am always skeptical, but she was fairly convincing, while dodging my questions about how do i know you are from Apple. She kept me going for over 1/2 hr with fairly decent arguments on they wanted to download software to run clean my computer. I tried that but it appears it never loaded. She kept asking questions to get closer (I think) of Identifying my router? She through out the first number of she said 6 credit cards, 2 of my cards matched the first number, I verified, then she said she we file with the FCC and claim child porn from China was loaded on my PC from China and that was a crime. I said do it. She said you need to verify with your banks you had no charges, I said no, I thought "if we were hacked then they would have everything. Then she asked for which banks we had money in for them to check with the banks , I said no again. I said you still haven't convinced me you are from Apple, then I said If you work from Apple what Apple computer do I have. She said MacBook , well that's not which Apple computer was using, and she had no other guess. I said good guess and bye, and hung up.
up votedown vote
MO 07/18/2024 at 02:03 AM
Real Content Streams, or reastr.info, uses QR code phishing to steal credit card numbers, billing addresses, and email addresses. My compromised QR code came from a restaurant payment app. The bank flagged $39.95 charges as unauthorized.