SUSPECTED SCAM!

Investment scam
support@renq.io Renq Finance

Date04/17/2023
Fraudulent emailsupport@renq.io
PseudonymRenq Finance
Url / Websitehttps://renq.io/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsRenq aims to connect all isolated blockchains and establish a cross-chain asset exchange network, providing all necessary underlying support for the DeFi ecosystem. Let every digital asset holder experience a truly safe, free and transparent DeFi service.
Comment / ReviewRenQ Finance is a blockchain liquidity agreement operator.
in other words it deals in Pre-functional consumer token sales, and despite whatever they are saying in their terms/conditions section, these types of operations are regulated, you can read more about that here https://www.lw.com/admin/upload/SiteAttachments/GLI-BLCH-2022-Latham-ConsumerTokenRegulationintheUS-REPRINT.pdf
My point is, there's nothing stopping them from pulling the rug on everyone and just go ghost, they have been running ads that are suspicious and cringy at best, positive reports about Renq can be found on none credible websites like outlook india and finally, they are running a competition of "win 250k$ worth of renq tokens" but if renq ends up being a scam well they don't have to honor any of that.
There is no equal exchange here, they have nothing on the line, they are not risking anything, you however are risking everything.
What makes it worse is that most of their community is on telegram, you can contact most of the founding members only on telegram either, which is even more sketchy.
When i googled James Bladen, i did not find the guy they listed as CPO, but instead found someone else that looks like a slightly off twin, and this guy's linked profile does not even list Renq in any way shape or form.
in other words, those pictures may be Ai generated.
Stay away.

UPDATE: their website was suspended by hostinger untill further notice.

UPDATE 2.0: The website is back online, they removed the pictures of their team that i suspected were ai generated, they are not there anymore.

Don't invest any more money there, as instead of offering an explanation or even coming up with the people in question they just made themselves less trust worthy.
STAY AWAY.

Attachment(s)
  • Other references
    More info +
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

        Summary
      • Judge Dredd 04/20/2023 at 04:20 PM

        Several users have raised concerns about Renq Finance, suspecting it to be a scam. Some of the main concerns include the company's operations in pre-functional consumer token sales, which are regulated, but the users feel that Renq Finance may not be following these regulations. This has led to concerns about the company potentially pulling the rug on everyone and disappearing.

        Additionally, users have pointed out that the company's promotional efforts, such as ads and positive reports, appear on non-credible websites, further raising suspicions. The company is also running a competition to win a significant amount of Renq tokens, but users are concerned that if the company turns out to be a scam, they won't have to honor the prize.

        Another issue raised is the company's reliance on Telegram for communication, with most of the founding members being available only on the platform. This is seen as sketchy by users. Furthermore, when trying to verify the identity of one of the team members, a user discovered inconsistencies, leading to suspicions that the photos might be AI-generated.

        One user reported having been a victim of the suspected scam and mentioned finding a recovery firm that was able to retrieve their lost funds. However, it's important to treat such claims with caution and conduct thorough research before engaging with any recovery firm.

        Lastly, there have been recent updates indicating that the Renq Finance website has been suspended by its hosting provider. The... Read more

        Reply
      • tom 05/10/2023 at 02:24 PM

        I have secured my data protection. Works very fast and accurate. It really works, it's amazing, I'm making real money here 😍

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.