SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
hokapaa.com gaoqian@heaomly.com

Date04/10/2023
Fraudulent emailgaoqian@heaomly.com
PseudonymCalifornia Warehouse
Url / Websitehttps://hokapaa.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsCalifornia Warehouse

Order LBBONE10190
California Warehouse Order Confirmed
Any question? Feel free to contact us.

We will do our best to provide you with a great shopping experience, if you have any questions or feedback, please contact ringoyoyo@outlook.com
Comment / ReviewI ordered clothing and I did not get that , I got a cheap ring. The return address on the package that I did not order which included costume jewelry ring with an adjustable band came from:
JANE
371 Little Falls Road Suite 4
Cedar Grove New Jersey 07009

The shipping information said it was coming from Czechuan China and they used the same order number as an order i placed and received through TEMU, and actually received. How they got that number, i have no clue!

Attachment(s)
  • More info +
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

        Summary
      • Judge Dredd 04/19/2023 at 10:44 AM

        Customers have expressed dissatisfaction with California Warehouse, an online shopping platform found at hokapaa.com. They reported ordering clothing items but received a cheap ring instead. Some users tried to contact the company but were met with unhelpful responses or no response at all.

        Several users shared that they ordered clothing from California Warehouse and received a cheap ring. They contacted the company, and some were told the message would be forwarded, but they haven't received any help since. Another user shared her experience of trying to contact the company via email but found that they just continued to lie and refused to acknowledge her demand for a refund.

        Others reported facing similar issues with California Warehouse, receiving a cheap ring instead of the ordered clothing. A user expressed disappointment and hoped the company would be shut down. Some users mentioned that they would dispute the transaction through PayPal or their credit card companies to get their money back.

        In summary, customers have been experiencing issues with California Warehouse, where they receive a cheap ring instead of the clothing items they ordered. Many users have had difficulty communicating with the company or getting a refund, and some have resorted to disputing the transactions with their payment providers.

        Reply
      • Barb 04/11/2023 at 04:50 PM

        I ordered clothing only to receive the cheap ring also. Contacted California Warehouse and was told message would be forwarded. I should have known better. The prices were just too good.

        Reply
      • Kristi724 04/11/2023 at 05:49 PM

        How did you contact California Warehouse? I couldn't find a phone number, only an email provided in my report. We must have sent 20 emails back and forth, and they just continued to lie. I told them I wanted a refund and they said, "we sent you "a package", did you check to see if it arrived in your email?" They are refusing to acknowledge my demand for a refund.

        Reply
      • Dori LeClair 04/12/2023 at 07:27 PM

        I also ordered clothing and only received a cheap ring! I am going to dispute it with PayPal!

        Reply
      • Report #633437 04/13/2023 at 09:12 PM

        advertised as clothing
        -------------------
        I ordered 36.17 worth of clothing from this website when it popped up on my facebook. Instead I received a fake, ugly, cheap ring.

        • Jan 04/28/2023 at 11:10 AM

          I have same problem only I never received any thing I ordered. Not sue what to do,I'm reaching out to my bank today.

        • Shelbie crisp 04/28/2023 at 07:24 PM

          I contacted the company and told them if I was not giving a full refund immediately that I was falling charges and they immediately sent me a refund

        • Barbie 04/28/2023 at 08:30 PM

          how do you get a hold of the company> I have tried the vrxam.com and the other proton me ...yes i got scammed and going to dispute it, but does anyone have a number to contact them?

        • Jane 05/24/2023 at 03:35 PM

          I placed an order #LBBFOUR4657 for 3 items on May 9th, 2023 and haven’t received my order yet. When can I expect it?

        Reply
      • Edith 04/14/2023 at 12:43 PM

        I ordered clothing too and all I received was a cheap ring too. sad I thought the same thing that the prices of those clothes were too good to be true. I'm really disappointed and I hope that they are shut down soon. God Willing

        • Kristi724 04/14/2023 at 01:31 PM

          Agree about the price! But I ordered clothing from Szechuan China at the same time from TEMU and the prices were similar, so I tight it was legitimate. I received my order from TEMU, but not California Warehouse- just the cheesy ugly ring

        Reply
      • gg 04/14/2023 at 05:09 PM

        I ordered clothing and havent gotten anything. The tracking number is fake also. They took my money out of my acct the same day i ordered. Something ought to be done about this.. They are bold enough to be on the internet. I wish they get caught.

        Reply
      • misty 04/17/2023 at 12:34 PM

        This same company got me as well, no real response on my order 😤

        Reply
      • Lette 04/17/2023 at 03:00 PM

        I ordered clothing and received a cheap ring. I am very upset about this situation.

        Reply
      • Christine Armijo 04/18/2023 at 02:19 PM

        Good morning. Unfortunately, I am going through the BBB and social media because my orders were never received. I checked and rechecked the status of my order and nothing was ever delivered. Shame on you. Please refund my money in the amount of $39.23 as soon as possible.

        Reply
      • Barb 04/18/2023 at 05:36 PM

        I received word from my credit card carrier that they are investigating my claim. Hopefully they will be able to get the money refunded. I usually order through TEMU and Zoolucky. Now not sure I will use them again.

        Reply
      • Kristi724 04/18/2023 at 11:57 PM

        I was playing Pet Rescue Saga and this is how I found California warehouse. This new site just popped up and it advertises with the same prices as California warehouse. I'm sure this is a scam too so avoid this website.

        https://www.sputform.com/collections/%F0%9F%92%96annual-deals%E2%80%94%E2%80%94pius-size-tops%F0%9F%92%96?campaign_id=23854191370220337&adset_id=23854191370270337&ad_id=23854191370340337

        Reply
      • Kristi724 04/18/2023 at 11:58 PM

        Here is a screenshot of the above comment


        Reply
      • eli 04/19/2023 at 05:55 AM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

        Reply
      • Kristi724 04/19/2023 at 01:31 PM

        The above says: "good I think I am also a victim of this scam I am buying from another Chinese company and every 20 days I have the package and here giflur nothing"

        Reply
      • Report #635646 04/19/2023 at 01:33 PM

        Ordered product never recieved
        -------------------
        I ordered 2 pair of boots on march 24, 2023. They never arrived. I tried to contact seller, but only got a generated response. I want a full refund.
        You will find 2 screen attached.

        Url / Website : hokeepae.com/167584
        Pseudonym : California warehouse


        Reply
      • jsm1224 04/20/2023 at 10:29 AM

        same with me... ordered clothes .. received a cheap ring.

        Reply
      • Report #636798 04/22/2023 at 11:30 AM

        I ordered items and never heard anything back from them. I placed 2 orders on April 15th, no confirmation about tracking or shipping information.

        Pseudonym : California warehouse

        • Teresa 04/27/2023 at 03:49 PM

          I ordered 2 shirts the first of April still haven’t got them

        • sher 06/12/2023 at 02:55 AM

          i quess i'm with the others i ordered 3 items three on apr 29 2023.i haaven't heard anything from them. or recieved.anything sorry i fell for it. luckly it was only $25.....beware if it sounds to goood it is!!!

        Reply
      • Report #637096 04/23/2023 at 09:27 AM

        I ordered 2 blouses and 2 dresses. Then I received a CHEAP ring. But when I contacted them I received an email that said for me to contact customer service but couldn't find a number or address for customer service.
        -------------------
        I have tried to reach out to them more than once. And I have received this email Dear customer, I am very sorry!

        May I ask if you have received a valuable ring? A large number of goods in the warehouse were sent by mistake and we suffered heavy losses!
        Please don't be impatient, we will negotiate and give each of you a satisfactory answer and explanation one by one!
        Please upload the photo of the ring and the delivery form for us to check!
        We are sorry to bring you a bad shopping experience!
        If you see the email we sent, please negotiate with us!

        We will always serve you with sincerity!
        Please I just want order which is is a total loss or my money back.

        Pseudonym : Tj max


        • Lynda 05/07/2023 at 03:33 PM

          I ordered from their FB ad and got the cheepo ring. I did find a customer service email, but each time I email I get a canned message back saying sorry for your inconvenience and it gives me the same email to send request for service back to??? Then you get the canned email back???

        Reply
      • DLR 1113 04/24/2023 at 10:58 PM

        I was scammed also. To good to be true, I should have known. And they can have their cheap ring back. I didn't order a ring, nor do I need a ring!

        Reply
      • JB5353 04/25/2023 at 11:13 PM

        Sadly enough, I was scammed also. I ordered clothing and haven't received anything back. I will not be ordering anything else off these off the wall websites. I'm in the process of seeing how I can retrieve my money back. These scammers need to be found and charges brought against them.

        Reply
      • Linda Houghland 04/26/2023 at 07:16 AM

        I have been waiting to receive a package of clothes an shoes no information on tracking location or package delivery . Tried to put in tracking # no such #. I'm very concerned please help me.

        • Kristi724 04/26/2023 at 11:25 AM

          Your best bet is to contact your bank and let them know that you believe you've been a victim of fraud/ a scam. Make sure you contact the company you ordered from, and get a record of emails requesting a refund.

        Reply
      • Report #638902 04/26/2023 at 07:41 PM

        Dillard's Last Clearance Sale
        -------------------
        I thought all was fine, until I found the website email to contact them for help. But only came up as a Scammer website!

        Url / Website : ideaill.com


        Reply
      • Ruby J. Crutchfield 04/29/2023 at 12:43 PM

        I made an order on 4/16/23, suppose to be with Ross Dept. Store, I have not received anything yet. I want a refund of my money.

        • Kristi724 04/29/2023 at 01:33 PM

          Your best bet is to contact your bank and let them know that you believe you've been a victim of fraud/ a scam. Make sure you contact the company you ordered from, and get a record of emails requesting a refund.
          They are now selling Mobility scooters for $39.99... nobody is stopping these people and it's a bit disgusting to see how many more are getting scammed.
          They are using Facebook and video gaming from Facebook to pull this off. They're even using Facebook Marketplace

        Reply
      • Report #640085 04/29/2023 at 04:54 PM

        I placed an order company says I received it. All I have gotten is a ring that I didn't order.
        -------------------
        I would like to know how to get money back.

        Reply
      • Report #641263 05/03/2023 at 09:06 AM

        We are a women's clothing fast fashion retailer from Barcelona owned. As of 31 January 2022, We have 915 stores in 62 countries.

        We value all our customers:

        Our professional customer service team is always here to help you. Your satisfaction is our top priority!
        -------------------
        This website is similar to hundreds of scam websites operated by Fadel-Beatty Limited.
        This company has been found on multiple dubious websites and has been reported by many online shoppers.
        https://www.scampulse.com/fadel-beatty-limited-reviews
        The About Us section has also been used by other scam websites.
        The email address provided is connected to another website registered here as a scam.
        Any content or data is being duplicated. Anyone can check that using a plagiarism checker.

        Url / Website : ideaill.com
        Pseudonym : Dillard's


        Reply
      • Report #644354 05/12/2023 at 05:34 AM

        We are a women's clothing fast fashion retailer from Barcelona owned. As of 31 January 2022, We have 915 stores in 62 countries.

        We value all our customers:

        Our professional customer service team is always here to help you. Your satisfaction is our top priority!

        Moreover, you can easily get your order anywhere in the world thanks to our worldwide shipping service!

        Enjoy your shopping.
        -------------------
        This chinese website is trying to lure you in by advertising clothing at heavily reduced rates, but the problem here is that those prices are way too good to be true and the website is managed by a very well known shell company called Fadel Beatty limited.
        The email address they are using was also already flagged for fraudulent activity, you can read through this report to find out more:
        https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/631683
        This company is often used as a front for ecommerce scams and there are a ton of websites that seem to be always liquidating their products that end up being scams and they all lead back to the same company, you can read more about that network here:
        https://www.scamwatcher.com/?q=Fadel+Beatty+Limited#search-container
        Stay away

        Url / Website : toolstare.com


        Reply
      • Report #645417 05/15/2023 at 02:38 PM

        Round Neck Floral Print Casual loose Long sleeved Blouse, Light Pink, size 3XL Order #LBBTWO2907 in the amount of $17.98. The tracking # is AQ053601316CN;
        -------------------
        Merchandise not received but was billed on my
        debit card

        Reply
      • RFS 05/16/2023 at 06:40 PM

        I also ordered clothing and got a cheap ring but the return address is in Canada- Mississauga ONTARIO. No way to contact them and now out of pocket $$$

        • Kristi724 05/16/2023 at 08:28 PM

          Call your bank and let them know you've been scammed. First, go to the website and send an email asking for a refund and tell them you didn't get your order, then you will have evidence that you've been scammed.

        Reply
      • Report #645901 05/16/2023 at 06:44 PM

        I did not order a ring that came to me in the mail. I ordered some women's shirts that were to come from Clothing Discount Store (Dillard's) instead. How to get refund from this scam?
        -------------------
        Email: gaoqian@heaomly.com
        Pseudonym: HK Profit Fields

        Clothing Discount Store- ordered clothing and got cheap ring and no way to get a refund!

        Url / Website : sendgrid.net
        Pseudonym : HK Profit Fields

        Reply
      • Bibi 05/19/2023 at 11:30 AM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

        • Kristi724 05/19/2023 at 12:53 PM

          I'm not sure how to notify Facebook ( Je ne sais pas . When I'm playing Pet Rescue is when I see these ads. When I see them I report them as fraudulent at that very moment. I do this by tapping on the triangle then, signalez-le. Then I report it as illégale
          I believe Facebook has to approve these ads before they become official so I believe Facebook is part of the problem.


        Reply
      • Bibi 05/19/2023 at 11:32 AM

        Same thing for me too. How can you put a comment on Facebook to notify and denounce? This is the first and last time I order laundry. It's unfortunate for other sites that are honest. Also, I didn't take a chance, I blocked my credit card and changed my Facebook password

        • Kristi724 05/19/2023 at 12:56 PM

          I'm not sure how to notify Facebook. When I'm playing Pet Rescue is when I see these ads. When I see them I report them as fraudulent at that very moment. I do this by tapping on the triangle then I report it as illegal.
          I believe Facebook has to approve these ads before they become official so I believe Facebook is part of the problem.
          I didn't report this one in the picture because I only began the process just so I could show you what I do when I see these ads that I know are fraudulent. I don't know what else to do. I did contact my bank and they refunded my money and I don't know what their process is as far as reporting it officially.


        Reply
      • Report #646867 05/19/2023 at 11:57 AM

        ordered t-shirts for $22.87 in April 2023 and never received.

        Reply
      • Barb 05/21/2023 at 02:19 PM

        My credit card gave me credit and contacted the seller. They acknowledged my master card provider and gave the refund, It took a month and a half since the complaint was filed. Do not give up. The help is there. from your provider. I learned a hard lesson. These companies are frauds.

        Reply
      • Report #650258 05/30/2023 at 11:48 AM

        I placed a clothing order and paid for order 4-2023. i contacted the company 4-18-2023 trying to change a size . I received a email back. I tried to reach them now and it bounced back as not found. When I checked further a supposedly help came back saying I could check on this by paying and singing a membership. I should not have to pay to check where my order.
        -------------------
        I would like to find out where my order #LBBFOUR1706 is or issue a refund.

        • Sharon 05/30/2023 at 08:27 PM

          I received a cheap ring which I did not order and do not want. When I tried to get a hold of them it came up as a fraudulent email now. What other resources can I do to either get my clothes or to get my refund?

        • Mrs Rees 06/01/2023 at 09:56 AM

          So they spent the money but I will never see the clothes I ordered. Really hate being scammed

        • Barc 06/08/2023 at 06:56 AM

          Is there anyway to get my money back, since I have not received what was ordered and confirmed?

        • Barc 06/08/2023 at 06:59 AM

          Is there any action being taken by others that have also been scammed?

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.