SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.homeyardmart.com service@homeyardmart.com

Date04/04/2023
Fraudulent emailservice@homeyardmart.com
PseudonymHomeyardmart
Url / Websitehttps://www.homeyardmart.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsHomeyardmart is your #1 place for fun and brilliant gift ideas. We do not promote anything that we have not personally tried & used ourselves. We are dedicated to provide you with quality items that are never-seen-before.
Comment / ReviewThere's a lot, and i mean a lot of complaints from people that did not get what they ordered, instead they got a really cheap look alike product.
Hence why i feel that this website is fraudulent and i took it upon myself to look more into what their website and here's what i found :
-The product pictures are actually not theirs, they stole it from other websites.
-Everything is on sale, which is a redflag, as that is not sustainable, this supports the fact that they don't actually have those products in stock.
-Their contact information lacks an address and a phone number.
These redflags, along with the customer reviews just prove that this is indeed a fraudulent website.
All fradulent websites have some redflags that you can pick up on, the ones i mentioned fit this website.
Stay away
You can read their customer reviews here:
https://www.bbb.org/us/ca/cerritos/profile/lawn-and-garden/home-yard-mart-1216-1639766/customer-reviews

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Marg 05/26/2023 at 03:00 PM

        home yard mart.com is Def a scam. Too bad I didn’t see this in March. Both items I ordered were like plastic replicas, smaller scale, of the advertised items. They won’t respond to emails and now I have disputed the charge with Amex, who I hope comes thru for me.

        Reply
      • Report #652320 06/05/2023 at 01:49 PM

        Offer was an Abstract Birdhouse Garden StaKe (163647): 14-1/2" wide x 7" D x 67-1/2 " H. The item came and it is 2" wide x 2" D x 31" H. It looks like a toy birdhouse. I tried to return it, by going to this web site service@homeyardmart.com. You could not reply about your problem and a phone number is not available. I have not way to contact the company.
        -------------------
        The Abstract Birdhouse Garden Stake (163647) that arrived was 2" wide x 2" D x 31" H. It looks like a toy birdhouse. I tried to return it, by going to this web site service@homeyardmart.com. You could not reply about your problem and a phone number is not available. I have not way to contact the company.


        Reply
      • meka 06/29/2023 at 10:12 AM

        I bought a hand held portable vacuum cleaner that shows tremendous suction and I received a copy of it the I could get more suction with a straw. $39.95 lost

        Reply
      • Report #676083 08/10/2023 at 10:28 PM

        Lamps that turn up as plastic battery lights
        -------------------
        What you see is NEVER what you get with this company. I wish I had looked up review sites, but I've had a ton of good luck the past few years with all sites being legit. So unfortunately my guard was down with this one, because they're for sure, 100% scamming people.

        As you can see by the images I provided, I thought I was buying a pretty bedside lamp. However, what turned up over a month later was that cheap crap in the other photo.

        I emailed them asking for a full refund. So they come back with an offer of a 20% refund AND I have to
        1.return the package within 14 days of ordering (not possible since it took over 4 weeks to get to me!)
        2. The item must be in all it's original packing ( I was so mad when I opened it, everything got trashed)
        3. YOU have to pay for shipping costs too!

        Someone needs to take their site down and their phony aliases on Amazon. I've seen them trying to do that on there too. Disgusting humans.


        Reply
      • Pixie 08/10/2023 at 10:35 PM

        Really wish I had my guard up that night and had read reviews when I decided to order my "lamp". Got sent some cheap plastic junk instead. 100% SCAM!

        Reply
      • pet 08/10/2023 at 11:12 PM

        i ordered a tiller, they took my money and did not send me nothing.

        Reply
      • wizard 08/23/2023 at 07:53 PM

        If you come across a beautiful stained glass lamp, enjoy the picture because what comes is a hunk of plastic painted in cheap colors. Even worse than losing all that money is the fact that they just don't care! They never apologize or offer to make it right. They just do it again and again and again. After a lot of correspondence and angst, they offer 25% of the price back and let you keep the plastic junk.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.