SUSPECTED SCAM!

Phone Fraud
+19292228116

Date03/23/2023
Telephone+1 929-222-8116 (ou 0019292228116) (Info / Risk score)
Comment / ReviewI bought air line ticket from Allegiant. Then i got a statement from my bank showing two confirmations. Both from Allegiant but one is from a Travel Unravel at phone number 844-714-0258. Just today got a call from phone number 9292228116 stating if i dont pay the full amount from both bookings, my tickets will be cancelleld. My correct confirmation number is CJVBBH. The fraudulent one is CJPNKT.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Anonyme 08/18/2023 at 11:27 AM

      They told me they are Copa Airlines costumer services and they're not!

      Reply
    • Ireth 10/22/2023 at 09:16 PM

      I bought a ticket through Expedia but I had to cancel it and searching for the Expedia number I found 9292228116 and called since Expedia's 1800 number is not easy to find on the website if you call within the USA. So I called and gave them the flight code and they canceled it but the strange thing is that they called me that I had to pay $149 as a penalty and I made the mistake of giving them my bank card, happily the credit card but my bank rejected the payment and It was strange that they wanted me to pay with another card and they wanted me to accept a link that they were sending me by text and I didn't want to do it, I told them that I didn't have internet since I began to suspect that they were scammers and I continued looking for information until I contacted Expedia and they They said that they didn't charge me if I canceled before 24 hours and I called my bank to cancel my card and they called me at least 20 times and I answered and told them thieves, get to work, don't keep stealing from people. That's my story I was almost scammed by those under this number 9292228116.

      Reply
    • Report #821465 02/03/2025 at 08:50 PM

      Sold a Frontier airlines flight reservation for a much higher price. Only to keep the money and not provide the flight information. The so called rep mauricio used his own e-mal in place of the customer.
      -------------------
      very aggressive rude people. They take advantage of those who don't fully understand how to make didn't transactions such as flight reservations.

      Fraudulent email : mauricio@farebuddy.com
      Pseudonym : They pose as Fontier Airlines agents

      Reply
    • Report #832367 03/19/2025 at 03:07 AM

      They pretend to be from Frontier Airlines and charged me and my friends 800$ to put us on the plane next morning because our flight from Santo Domingo to Philadelphia gat cancelled
      -------------------
      They a scam, get advantage on the people that need help

      Pseudonym : Fob flight tickets

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.