SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
playrork.com customerservice@oppeem.com

Date03/22/2023
Fraudulent emailcustomerservice@oppeem.com
Pseudonymsix years old shop
Url / Websitehttps://playrork.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsOnline shopping scam
Received delivery after six weeks, but it was an incorrect item.

Dear customer,
We are deeply sorry for this case. After we check over and over again, we are sorry to find that it is the shippers who mistook the batch of the products due to the hot sale reasons, so you have received the wrong item, we are really sorry and have a claim with the shippers.
In order to make up for your loss, negotiate with our suppliers who promise that they could resend the right item to you, but to our regret, they ask for a return of the item you received. In this case, could you please go to your local post office to ask about the return cost? Our return address is:2004, Building 5, Guangming Gangyuan, Taijiang District, Fuzhou City, Fujian Province, China
You can choose to get the full refund or ask us to resend the right item to you once the suppliers get the returned package, please offer a picture of the delivery paper and package when you return it or provide us the tracking information online (by screenshot or picture) if you return the package.
After you post the item back and provide information requested above, we will arrange a full refund right away.
In addition, could you please check whether the item is useful for you or not? If yes, how about you keep the order or send it to your friend who can use it please, we can offer you a 40% refund of your total payment immediately, which can save the hassle of returning the item to us. If you have any different ideas, please kindly tell us and do not take further action, please believe that we can help you to solve it in a short time.
Your patience will be highly appreciated, have a nice day.
Sherry
Comment / ReviewI'm in Australia

Other references
More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • blacktazz 04/12/2023 at 11:42 PM

      Received same email after they sent me a cloth instead of the laptop screens I bought

      Reply
    • Theresa Grooms 06/14/2023 at 01:52 PM

      Wow! I had the same thing happen to me just yesterday 6/13/23. I did not get what I paid for instead I got a "Cool Towel" and the return address on the package was from California, not the China address they want me to send it back to, and the cherry on top...the postage to send the $3.00 Cool Towel to China will cost me $80.00, but I guess I should be happy they offered me $19.00 of my $55.00 that they took. How can they get away with this?

      The email I got.
      The item they sent me.
      The item I paid for.

      Reply
    • Yoyo559 07/12/2023 at 06:02 PM

      Wow I'm n this situation right now smh is it worth trying to send back the item

      Reply
    • p 07/14/2023 at 08:44 AM

      Had exactly the same email, it seems nothing can be done.

      Reply
    • 6 08/01/2023 at 07:54 PM

      Yep they got me too. The feds will catch them

      Reply
    • Walter 08/02/2023 at 08:43 PM

      The same thing happen to me.Had exactly the same email. They answered but not refund and lied to you again and again.

      Reply
    • maedesaa 08/15/2023 at 11:02 AM

      This happen to me too finally this is the email I receive

      idk who could stop them …I found this when I enter the address they sent me…they steal my $80 .they send me eye glass cheap charger…. So sad they continued doing this

      Dear customer,
      We are deeply sorry for this situation. After we double checked with this, we are sorry to be informed that it was the shippers who mistook the batch of the products due to the hot sale reasons, leading to why you received the wrong item, we are really sorry for this and have a claim with the shippers.
      In order to make up for your loss, negotiate with our suppliers who promise that they could resend the right item to you, but to our regret, they ask for a return of the item you received. In this case, could you please go to your local post office to ask about the return cost? Our return address is: 2004, Building 5, Guangming Gangyuan, Taijiang District, Fuzhou City, Fujian Province, China.
      You can choose to get the full refund or ask for a replacement of the right item to you once the suppliers get the returned package, please offer us a picture of the delivery paper and package when you return it or provide us the tracking information online (by screenshot or picture) if you return the package.
      After you post the item back and provide information requested above, we will arrange a full refund right away.
      In addition, could you please check whether the item is useful for you or not? If yes, how about you keep the order or send it to... Read more

      Reply
    • Jade 08/18/2023 at 04:47 PM

      I had this same issue. Told them I wanted a refund or I would start a bank dispute. Got the email above so put in the bank dispute informed them its a scam and that this email is all over the internet. Was refunded by my bank in 20 minutes from raising the dispute. Raise it with your bank and see if it can be settled that way

      Reply
    • JunkmanNZ 10/02/2023 at 03:45 PM

      Same here. I am still waiting for the bank to get back to me but I think it will be bye-bye money.

      Just a different eMail address: star_support@uprofficial.com

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.