Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
peakyline.com service@peakyline.com
| Date | 03/08/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | service@peakyline.com |
| Pseudonym | Peakyline |
| Url / Website | https://peakyline.com/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | It all began with trying to find beautiful, exceptional quality hats that were perfect for our tropical lifestyle. Peakyline specialises in Panama hats and we're located in the charming neighbourhood of Joo Chiat. Founded in 2016, we have grown from our humble beginnings with a handful of classic styles to a wide selection of over forty designs suitable for both men and women. Customers, first-time Panama hat owners and collectors alike, will be spoilt or choice with the variety of weave grades that have been carefully sourced from the finest weavers in Ecuador. duplicated content |
| Comment / Review | The website pretends to be selling Panama hats for only $49; however, they are scamming people with bad quality items and non-delivery. The website's content, data, and many other details are being duplicated from other websites. The pictures seem to have been lifted from the official website of Panama Hats. The website claims to be owned by Chic Code Technology Co., Limited; however, this information is fake, and the company has no association with this website. Be careful and do not order anything from them.
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Travy 04/08/2023 at 08:05 AM
I've just bought a hat, I'll let you know if it's a scam or just a customer being an ass
up votedown vote
billy 04/12/2023 at 05:30 PM
I order a hat after almost two I was told that they were outstock. Email reply from the company look fishy. it is obviously a scam.
up votedown vote
Laurie 04/19/2023 at 01:17 PM
I ordered a hat 3 weeks ago and have never heard from this company again!
up votedown vote
yves 04/20/2023 at 12:44 PM
This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
Click here to view it anyway...
up votedown vote
jlee 04/21/2023 at 11:16 AM
Ordered a hat three weeks ago and haven't heard a word from them since. I have tried many times to contact them with out any luck. Looks like I have been had
up votedown vote
Report #637055 04/23/2023 at 07:12 AM
Selling hats & i was looking to buy a couple.
-------------------
Never heard from them again.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #637276 04/23/2023 at 08:07 PM
It's a fraudulent website. They copied the photos of various recognized hats online websites and if they send something at all, they send poor quality copies from the original items like Stetson hats
Fraudulent email : deanfoo823@163.com
Pseudonym : PEAKYLINE
up votedown vote
Denis 05/10/2023 at 01:25 PM
This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
Click here to view it anyway...
up votedown vote
Report #644260 05/11/2023 at 07:49 PM
Pretends to be site for fashion hats for $49.00
When I went to check the status of the order sent by the site,
I got the following message:
Peakyline Hat
The checkout page you are looking for does not exist
The URL you entered may have been deleted or invalid.
Please return to the homepage to continue shopping.
-------------------
Peakyline is a SCAM!
Fraudulent email : smartpush@newsy.smartpushmail.com
Pseudonym : peakyline.com
up votedown vote
Barbara 05/28/2023 at 12:23 PM
I wish i had seen these comments before I ordered from this company! They are garbage! I ordered two hats that would have been birthday gifts. After but hearing anything for weeks I started teaching out. First they told me they didn't have an order from me. When I sent them proof they suddenly found the order. Several more weeks and the hats arrived. Two hats were wadded up into a bank about the size of a volleyball! There is nothing I can do with these! It's terrible. I could have purchased better products at Walmart. DON'T BUY FROM THESE CLOWNS! 😡😡
up votedown vote
MayB 06/02/2023 at 12:03 PM
Hey Barbara, since the items you got do not match what you ordered, you can try to get your money back with a chargeback. Contact your payment issuer and see with them if a chargeback is possible.
Check out the link below for further information about chargeback procedures
https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/
up votedown vote
BirdLady 06/02/2023 at 10:08 AM
Bought a hat from Peakyline for $63.00 including shipping. After a month, got a totally different hat, not what I ordered, cheaply made, and packaged in a plastic envelope, smashed.
up votedown vote
TheSpiritedCowgirl 06/14/2023 at 07:06 PM
I just received my hats I ordered several weeks ago-they finally arrived wadded up in a ball. I thought at first this couldn't be the hats since they were stuffed in a medium sized bag. They are both super crunched up I'm hoping to steam them or iron them out-it's pretty bad. Super disappointed-the hats aren't too bad and look like what I ordered just crunched to Hell
up votedown vote
milo 06/17/2023 at 10:14 AM
i bought a straw hat from them . when it was delivered it was the wrong size , wrong color and no labels were present in hat. they will not give you a return address . they wanted to give me 30% refund and a 20% credit towards a new hat. PayPal is fighting for me! i just wanted a HAT!
up votedown vote
Report #657365 06/19/2023 at 01:53 PM
At Peakyline.com, we are passionate about traditions and technology. For almost 6 years, we have been working with artisans who preserve the techniques and craftmanship of centuries-old indigenous cultures to create beautiful and unique hats that are sold around the world through modern technology.
-------------------
That hat delivered was cheap and not at all the hat pictured on their site, with no contrasting trim, no hatband pin, far inferior material and weaving, and ridiculously small.
Pseudonym : Peakyline Hats
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
BeeDub 06/29/2023 at 05:06 PM
If you look at their domain-registered data here: https://who.is/whois/peakyline.com
You will see that it's a Chinese-based company.
Clearly a scam.
up votedown vote
Report #676999 08/13/2023 at 09:37 PM
They offer top name brand hats on their site, but never send them or send some cheap toy hat in the mail from China.
-------------------
Take the website down, they advertise on Facebook and Instagram and it’s completely a fraudulent site. They take your order and money and never send anything. No phone number to call, no email to get in touch with anyone legitimate. It’s a complete scam.
Pseudonym : peakline hats