SUSPECTED SCAM!

Investment scam
ginkgoofficial01@gmail.com www.gkmkts.com

Date02/28/2023
Fraudulent emailginkgoofficial01@gmail.com
Url / Websitehttps://www.gkmkts.com/mobile/en-us/m.html#/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsI have Put funds into the ICO tab on the above website for NGS from my crypto.com account using money from my bank account . This was a trade that had a deadline see image 1 , all the NGS tokens are now sold so are frozen and can’t be released unit we apparently make a deposit of 20% of the profit earnings. See image 2
Through this whole set up I wasn’t informed about this at all.

Constantly throughout the process they would give you free Ngs if you made deposits (see image 4) Below

So as it currently stands I have all the funds frozen that I can’t gain access to withdraw , please advise on what to do whilst this website and App is still active.
Comment / ReviewSo as it currently stands I have all the funds frozen that I can’t gain access to withdraw , please advise on what to do whilst this website and App is still active.

Attachment(s)
  • Photo 1 deadline info
  • Photo 2 tax request deposit
  • Photo 3 response after reply
  • Other references
    More info +
    Premium services
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

        Summary
      • Judge Dredd 04/20/2023 at 04:26 PM

        Many users have reported their funds being frozen on the website gkmkts.com, which allegedly hosted a scam ICO for NGS tokens. Individuals have shared their experiences on a forum, expressing concern about the sudden requirement of a 20% deposit of their profit earnings for the release of their funds. Users have also discussed issues related to withdrawal and questionable information surrounding the company. Some participants have shared their experiences with an "Investment Mentor" named Tony, who has since disappeared alongside the Ginkgo and Gkmkts websites.

        There have been discussions about whether anyone has successfully retrieved their funds by paying the required tax. Some users have encountered people claiming to have done so, but the legitimacy of these individuals remains uncertain. The true value of the NGS tokens has also been questioned, with no confirmed corporate investments backing the token.

        Some users have shared information about a parody website created by the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC), which was designed to educate investors about the dangers of scam ICOs by demonstrating how easy it is for them to be deceived. No concrete solutions have been provided for retrieving funds, and users have been encouraged to report their experiences to relevant authorities.

        A private group has been created for those affected, accessible at this URL: https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/614654#tab_group

        Reply
      • Babylon05 03/01/2023 at 04:35 PM

        Same mate. I also put funds into this site and now they're asking for tax payment on profits.

        Reply
      • Someday 03/02/2023 at 05:59 AM

        Same here allegedly tax to pay on profits. Not a chance

        Reply
      • lucky111 03/04/2023 at 06:17 AM

        We are in the same frozen situation. We are trialling a withdrawal with USDT but they require a fund password or biz password which was not issued to us: any help with this please?
        Does any one know a person who paid the tax and retrieved their funds. We were in touch with a person in Tony's group who shared their photos of an East-West bank document showing the funds going into their account. This person also showed the transfer from Ginkgo to Crypto. But we can not be sure if this person is a real investor or part of the Ginkgo group.

        Ginkgo also have an US MSB Registration Number: 31000185561298 but that has been given a bad review by 'open corporate' (see photo) and given the status as non-compliant and then delinquent.

        Status of Ginkgo in US

        Reply
      • Someday 03/04/2023 at 07:38 AM

        That’s the problem… an insider showing repayments to entice further payments.
        which group are you in and what was the name?
        I also have someone saying a similar thing.

        • lucky111 03/04/2023 at 08:24 AM

          Tony's group. Do you have proof of person's repayments. Perhaps we should upload the images of repayments?

        • Nige83 03/07/2023 at 11:01 AM

          Yes I have this from Charles , trying to claim he’s paid some and has more to pay.


        Reply
      • Someday 03/04/2023 at 12:09 PM

        No repayments yet that I’m aware of but someone has told me they have paid a lump of tax to get a repayment.
        What I don’t know is if they are somehow involved.

        Reply
      • Babylon05 03/04/2023 at 12:20 PM

        I would even query the true value of NGS token.themselves. Tony suggested the price appreciation was due to Corporate investments Can anyone name one?

        Reply
      • Someday 03/04/2023 at 01:28 PM

        The alleged NGS appreciation actually makes a huge difference to what the now claim is payable in tax.
        Of course also the psychological effect on people thinking how much they stand to lose by not paying.

        Reply
      • Someday 03/04/2023 at 01:40 PM

        Need to also be wary of links suggesting companies that will get refund in a few days… a further scam

        Reply
      • Someday 03/07/2023 at 05:45 AM

        Ginkgo , Gkmkts & Tony all down / disappeared today

        Reply
      • Babylon05 03/07/2023 at 03:10 PM

        Admittedly a bit "after the horse has bolted" about this but wanted to share nonetheless ...

        The Securities and Exchange Commission has been warning investors about the dangers of initial coin offerings and the proliferation of scam ICOs for some time now. The regulator is apparently so concerned about educating on the issue, it decided to get creative with its approach -- and promote a bogus ICO of its own.

        The SEC launched a parody website mocking ICOs, complete with a (fake) eight-page whitepaper, (fake) celebrity endorsements, and (fake) team working on the ICO.

        https://www.marketwatch.com/story/the-sec-created-a-mock-ico-website-to-show-just-how-easy-it-is-for-investors-to-get-fleeced-2018-05-16

        https://www.howeycoins.com/

        • Mr T 03/08/2023 at 03:20 PM

          Hi everyone,

          Has anyone made any progress on retrieving their funds back?
          I'm in the same situation.

        Reply
      • Paula243 03/09/2023 at 05:14 PM

        Has anyone got any more updates pls?

        Reply
      • Someday 03/11/2023 at 04:12 AM

        There’s another page here that can update .
        Also a secure groups been set up. Which you can see how to access.

        https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/614654

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.