Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
digitalizze.co support@receipt.digitalizze.co +18449803193
| Date | 02/07/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | support@receipt.digitalizze.co |
| Pseudonym | Digitalizze |
| Url / Website | digitalizze.co Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +1 844-980-3193 (ou 0018449803193) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | Says it's a movie streaming app takes money they shouldn't take |
| Comment / Review | Took two payments was supposed to be Netflix they were about to wipe out our bank account had to get a new bank card
|
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
fishmann 02/08/2023 at 04:12 PM
digitalizze.co looks like a suspicious organization. Their sign up web link was attached to my restaurant bill payment app. Cleverly disguised to look like the restaurant billing app and asks for name, credit card no, exp date, cvv number, etc. just like the restaurant app. However, when finished all entries and press enter then find out I have subscribed to their membership at $39.99 per month. Watch out for these scammers!!!
up votedown vote
Shana 02/08/2023 at 06:29 PM
Yep. For me, it was their QR code reader app that I downloaded from the App Store. I was in a hurry in the pet emergency clinic to check her in and didn't scrutinize it close enough. Fortunately, I was using my credit card and can quickly dispute it with their help!
up votedown vote
Shana 02/08/2023 at 06:56 PM
I forgot to say that my password was included in the body of the "thank you" email. I had to go change any other accounts/subscriptions where I had used that password.
up votedown vote
Yangyang 02/08/2023 at 11:44 PM
I was trying to subscribe service on AI which I knew was free. This digitalizze.co linked to that website and it said it's free, making me assume it is that AI website. After they sent me the subscription email, I found I registered wrong. I tried to call them and chat with them online, but they say they are closed now, I have to wait until their work hours from 9:00AM to 9:00PM EST. At their website, there is no feature to cancel membership, like the regular normal subscription service. I called my bank, and found them already charged $1 on my credit card, guess they are trying to see if the card is real or not.
up votedown vote
vieti 02/15/2023 at 05:52 PM
Was your bank able to fix the problem?
up votedown vote
Report #606821 02/10/2023 at 09:43 AM
Cannot reach them
-------------------
No way to get in touch with them they do not reply
Fraudulent email : support@digitalizze.co
Pseudonym : Digitalizze.co
up votedown vote
Helen 02/12/2023 at 01:18 PM
Total scam, I hurry to sign up Chat GPT for free, ask my Credit Card No. , I entered, and charged $53.83 immediately.
up votedown vote
Miriam Geyer 02/14/2023 at 05:08 AM
I have two charges from them a day apart from each other, I didn't sign up for anything.
up votedown vote
Edee G. 02/16/2023 at 10:41 AM
Have 4 total charges x 39.95 for various items last being for streaming movies, music, audiobooks, games. Never ask for their services. Believe this scam started with contact and use of whatsapp.com from Facebook but don't know that for sure only common connection for these 4 charges.
up votedown vote
Bofat 02/22/2023 at 02:54 AM
Bist Du aus Deutschland, Österreich oder der Schweiz?
Hi, I am a german consumer fraud investigator and I know digitalizze.co from my research. Where do you come from? I ask you to report this to the police and please tell me in which city/country. I urgently need valid cases to get the prosecutor's ear...
From what I know this is a HUGE network of rip-off in dozens of countries trageting at millions of people. You are not alone. Please provide more details. If you manage to avoid a payment on your credit card please ask your cc comapny about the decriptor (who wanted money from you?)
This informatzion is crucial for further investigations. Best regards, Ch.B.
up votedown vote
Bofat 02/22/2023 at 02:55 AM
Hi, I am a german consumer fraud investigator and I know digitalizze.co from my research. Where do you come from? I ask you to report this to the police and please tell me in which city/country. I urgently need valid cases to get the prosecutor's ear...
From what I know this is a HUGE network of rip-off in dozens of countries trageting at millions of people. You are not alone. Please provide more details. If you manage to avoid a payment on your credit card please ask your cc comapny about the decriptor (who wanted money from you?)
This informatzion is crucial for further investigations. Best regards, Ch.B.
up votedown vote
Tomko44 03/23/2023 at 06:41 PM
They billed my debit card and somehow used my standard email address & password. I have not idea who they are but they billed through intfes.com.
up votedown vote
Bofat 03/23/2023 at 07:10 PM
JBED Corp (intfes.com) is one of the already known front companies.
Did you use a QR reader lately? This could be the source of the problem. Please file a complaint at https://reportfraud.ftc.gov/#/
Thank you
up votedown vote
Report #607406 02/11/2023 at 07:52 PM
scam you from parking app and take credit card info, then sign you up for a $39.99 mo streaming app that you cannot cancel
-------------------
unable to reach anyone to ask or cancel
Pseudonym : digitalizzee.co
Telephone : +8553863102
up votedown vote
Carol Griffen 02/14/2023 at 11:38 AM
I ordered a health & fitness tracker through my Medicare advantage plan. Followed the instructions to download the QR code to initialize the watch.
wanted information to set up account including credit card number. I didn’t like doing this for something that was supposed to be free, but did it anyway.
watch doesn’t work, my login doesn’t work. Phone calls to company unanswered.
only received email that my account will be charged 39.95 every month!
up votedown vote
Report #609299 02/15/2023 at 06:32 PM
Offering variety of services
-------------------
I do not want this
up votedown vote
Lisa L 02/17/2023 at 10:46 AM
This company uses deceptive marketing and scammy fraudulent means of obtaining subscribers. I don't know if the service is legit, but the call center was able to cancel my membership when i called (however the call center is one that services a lot of websites, and it seems the website is shoddily run) I accidentally signed up as a subscriber when ordering at a restaurant because this website ad popped up and made it look like i needed to enter my information in order to proceed with my restaurant order. The ad was a pop up ad from google and the app that i used on my android (QR scanner) is also to blame because it allowed a pop up ad to block me from accessing the restaurant menu. It's normal to enter credit card info when ordering online at a restaurant, so i fell for it. Very stupid of me, but also the website is purposely set up to scam folks who aren't paying close attention.
It is a predatory website subscription service..
up votedown vote
jbird 02/19/2023 at 12:35 AM
I was also scammed by these fucktards. I was supposed to be getting a 14 day free trial of an app. Immediately got a notification from my CC company about the charge. Declined it. Also got an email about a "5-day free trial" even though they had already charged my credit card 39.95. Tried to call - not there over weekend. SCAM. FRAUD. ILLEGAL. Unfortunately, like others, I was on a different site so didn't even know I was getting charged by these a-holes.
up votedown vote
Bofat 02/22/2023 at 11:17 AM
Can you tell me the secriptor on your CC billing?
up votedown vote
Bofat 02/22/2023 at 11:17 AM
descriptor, sorry... the text on the CC
up votedown vote
Report #610704 02/19/2023 at 05:16 AM
says it's a website that gives you unlimited access to sports, movies, music, are you audiobooks and more.''''' they take money from you, off of your credit card, that they should not take
-------------------
They took two payments that was unauthorized by me, I thought it was a website for and app called QR CODE Scanner and Scanner app. On the website, it asks you to put your credit card in and you won't be charged, soon as you put your credit card in, they begin taking money from your account, they took two payments from me before I realized what was going on, two payments they took was taken by a related website called brainstrout.com
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #610867 02/19/2023 at 04:34 PM
Service Information.
The free access period will begin after submitting your credit card details via the secure online form. which is the same moment as you receive this email. At the end of the trial period, your free access will automatically convert to a paid membershipwhich will charge the amount of 39.95 (30 days) directly to the credit card you provided. The membership automatically renews until you end it. Leaving the site or closing the page is not enough to terminate the membership.
-------------------
I never ordered any kind of membership with this outfit and I don't want my credit card charged for whatever this product is.
Pseudonym : digitalizze.co
Telephone : +441452221213
up votedown vote
Report #610916 02/19/2023 at 09:43 PM
Trying to get an AppleTV subscription. "digitalizze" and another entity somehow intercepted my credit card info. Instead of apple TV, i got this:-
"Your 5-day free trial of digitalizze.co has been activated, giving you unlimited access to sports, movies, music, audiobooks and more."
At end of email is this:-Sprucesystems Inc. hednowh.net 8556831715
-------------------
Fortunately my credit union immediately contacted me about the transaction. I had no idea this scam and hacking was in progress substituting another streaming service other than the one i was ordering.
Pseudonym : digitalizze.co.
Telephone : +8556831715
up votedown vote
Bofat 02/25/2023 at 02:44 PM
"At end of email is this:-Sprucesystems Inc. hednowh.net 8556831715"
This is the descriptor which may be on your CC. Watch for it.
This is part of a bigger fraud network that I am investigating in Germany, because it may lead to a German company.
Go to the police or make a complaint at the FTC.
https://reportfraud.ftc.gov/#/
I made a complaint at FTC, but I am nor an US redident nor a victim.
You are not alone, there must be a huge number of people with similar stories.
Do you remember this screen?
It is with mediatek.me which is related to the same network
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #611801 02/21/2023 at 01:47 PM
on line streaming service
-------------------
subscription of on line streaming of movies and games. you provide your credit card information, it says you have a 30 free trial, you will not be charged. the same day I received an email confirming my subscription and that within 5 days I will be charged 39.99 for the streaming subscription. also stated that the only way to cancel would be to call the number i provided above. it was a weekend so I did not call. however on 2/20 I tried to call and got a recording that the offices are open 9am-9pm EST and to call back or go to www.abhelpline.com. I did not do anything further as I did not want to go into any online/site with the company. I did do a search and found reports of fraud with this company through your website. The next I did was contact my bank and canceled my credit card.
Pseudonym : digitalizze
up votedown vote
Bofat 02/21/2023 at 06:56 PM
Hi, I am a german consumer fraud investigator and I know digitalizze.co from my research. Where do you come from? I ask you to report this to the police and please tell me in which city/country. I urgently need valid cases to get the prosecutor's ear...
From what I know this is a HUGE network of rip-off in dozens of countries trageting at millions of people. You are not alone. Please provide more details. If you manage to avoid a payment on your credit card please ask your cc comapny about the decriptor (who wanted money from you?)
This informatzion is crucial for further investigations. Best regards, Ch.B.
up votedown vote
Marlee 02/22/2023 at 07:49 AM
I bought an ITEK watch just to check steps and heart rate. On the watch it has a code to scan for the website to track and use from your phone as well. The registration comes up with free membership on the top, asked for card info for geographic location and you can purchase from your watch, there is a box already checked that says the info about the 5 day free trial. I unchecked the box and hit continue. I received an email with my username and password along with the digitalize.co website and telling me I have a 5 day free trial. I went to the website and it says invalid credentials. Tried to reset password and I'm not found anywhere. Found the number from a bank charge they did and got the same info about the time and the abhelpline. Can't reach anyone so I locked my card but they have tried to charge it again. The company charging shows cmarn.xyz.
up votedown vote
Bofat 02/22/2023 at 11:12 AM
Hi, you are not alone! This is part of a global consumer rip-off. I am a reseracher and working in consumer protection and I try to bring them down. Could you give us the descriptor (the text on your CC statement). I have more than 400 "descriptors" related, still counting. Bring this to the attention of the police, please!
Best regards
p.s.: the people that can avoid payments often think that the case is closed. But there are thousands of victims that are not able to fight against those scams. We must protect them all and we must do everything that's possible to catch them. At the moment I think it's possibly related to a German company or its affiliates. But I need prove...
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Bofat 02/22/2023 at 02:49 AM
Hi, I am a german consumer fraud investigator and I know digitalizze.co from my research. Where do you come from? I ask you to report this to the police and please tell me in which city/country. I urgently need valid cases to get the prosecutor's ear...
From what I know this is a HUGE network of rip-off in dozens of countries trageting at millions of people. You are not alone. Please provide more details. If you manage to avoid a payment on your credit card please ask your cc comapny about the decriptor (who wanted money from you?)
This informatzion is crucial for further investigations. Best regards, Ch.B.
up votedown vote
Report #612302 02/22/2023 at 01:49 PM
App on App store. blood pressure app .Gills Unlimited conbode.us 8556352397 No way to contact,,,,,, $39.00 charge per month and no way to cancel . wrote back on original email to cancel or not to except trail 5 day period
-------------------
they have my Banking info...Free 5 day trial started 2/22/23. No way to cancel on their garbage Info
Fraudulent email : support@digitalizze.co
Pseudonym : home blood pressure test
up votedown vote
Report #612331 02/22/2023 at 03:13 PM
Tried setting up a steam account
-------------------
No email response to help
Fraudulent email : support@digitalizze.co
Pseudonym : digitalizze.co
up votedown vote
Report #612371 02/22/2023 at 06:36 PM
SCAM
Thank you! Your access to digitalizze.co is waiting for you!
Your 5-day free trial of digitalizze.co has been activated, giving you unlimited access to sports, movies, music, audiobooks and more.
To access with your details
To access the portal, you must log in with your email and password.
For direct access to the members area: digitalizze.co
Service information
The free access period will begin after submitting your credit card details via the secure online form, which is t...
-------------------
There tagged off a parking app that I was trying to download. I didn't order anything.
Fraudulent email : support@digitalizze.co
Telephone : +18447607988
up votedown vote
Candace 03/01/2023 at 05:06 PM
NO phone number to cancel before the 5 day trial period and can not access website. Did call through scamwatcher's phone number provided.. They wanted my credit card number again and I told them NO. They finally said they cancelled it. Will see what happens.
up votedown vote
Ron 03/02/2023 at 09:05 AM
I just used abhelpline.com to cancel a Digilalizze.co subscription. The chat line person said it was cancelled without any charges. We'll see if that worked.
up votedown vote
Gisele 03/02/2023 at 02:32 PM
Is this a scam this digitalizze.co ? I just got scammed to like Candace above. There is no way of cancelling. I was trying to add Lyft app to my phone for taxis for LAS Vegas, and I thought it was part of the account setup.
up votedown vote
Sarah Nabors 03/04/2023 at 03:41 PM
PLEASE CANCEL - you have already charged one time, please credit and remove membership dated 3/4/23
up votedown vote
davin 03/04/2023 at 04:53 PM
please cancel my membership.
I never intended to join in the first place.
up votedown vote
Bofat 03/04/2023 at 06:08 PM
Hi, this is a scam network "working" in many countries
US residents, PLEASE file a complaint here at the FTC.
reportfraud(.)ftc(.)gov
I informed them, but I am no US resident. I am from Germany where I think the scam is originally coming from although you may see companies in The US, UK, Cyprus or Jamaica...
even if you get reimbursed, FILE A COMPLAINT!
Thank you
up votedown vote
Misings 03/04/2023 at 06:29 PM
Yeah I got scammed as few months ago. Same concept different website. I was able to put 5 of their websites down, but I think their network is growing. We have to report. I even made a youtube video. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4eRrIagm-oc&feature=youtu.be
up votedown vote
Neveragain 03/05/2023 at 12:22 PM
I scanned a QR code attached to a Capital One CC from BJ's, I contacted Capital One and blocked all charges from this "company" I also reported this fraud to the Federal Trade Commission, reportfraud@ftc.gov with all their shell company contact info
up votedown vote
Bofat 03/08/2023 at 03:43 PM
digitalizze.co seems related to a website with 30mln visits! Watch also the related app-websites. This is a big fraud!
US residents, PLEASE file a complaint here at the FTC.
reportfraud(.)ftc(.)gov
I informed them, but I am no US resident. I am from Germany where I think the scam is originally coming from although you may see companies in The US, UK, Cyprus or Jamaica...
even if you get reimbursed, FILE A COMPLAINT!
Thank you
up votedown vote
Simona McCowan 03/17/2023 at 07:18 PM
I was under the impression this was Yahoo Mobile, but it's a company called Digitalizze. I want this cancelled IMMEDIATELY! ! ! It want to do business with Yahoo Mobile, not Digitalizze. Please advise.
up votedown vote
Bofat 03/18/2023 at 11:16 AM
Check your credit card statement, there should be a phone number. It may help or not. People report that they cannot cancel the service.
If you are a US resident, file a complaint at
reportfraud.ftc.gov
Can you share more details? What exactly happened before you landed at digitzalizze.co?
This is a huge scam netwoprk allegedly leading to Germany. I am a consumer fraud reseracher from Germany and already brougfht this to the attention of the FTC - but I am not a victim nor an american ;)
up votedown vote
RK 03/22/2023 at 02:18 PM
I wasn't even aware of being scammed until I received my credit card statement. I was charged 3 different amounts in a 3 week period . Upon learning of these charges, I called a number attached to the charges and hopefully successfully cancelled .Capital One has been notified and is investigating..
up votedown vote
Bofat 03/22/2023 at 02:33 PM
reportfraud.ftc.gov
Help stopping them
up votedown vote
Dan 03/25/2023 at 11:44 PM
Had a complaint 90% typed out, then mis-hit a key & lost it all! 👿 Trying again.....
Was trying to join Cash App to send $$ to a friend's family (friend just died). Cash App must be in with these creeps, as I had to give them my cr card #. Then I tried to log into Cash App using my email (no luck) or my long-ass 'Lizze user # (ditto)- so I gave up, will send the family a check. Now to try to cancel Cash App & D'lizze! 🤞
up votedown vote
Ggm 04/02/2023 at 12:13 PM
I saw the billing this morning had no idea what it was for. They are closed today but said I could go to Aphelpline and they said they cancelled the charge and the subscription that I have no idea what it was for. Will see if I am refunded in 3-5 days. Was anyone else?
up votedown vote
Sam 04/02/2023 at 04:29 PM
Hi: I have canceled my account with these scumbags. Here is what I did. I used the address on my initial email from them to write back that I wanted to cancel. Here is the address I used:
Customer Support
Here is what I wrote in 2 emails:
1. I want to cancel now. Please cancel my account immediately. I will not be making any payments.
Where is the portal to sign in? I don’t know where it can be found. So I don’t know how to cancel it myself.
2. I've gone to a few sites with the name digitalizze to log in and cancel any involvement with your company, but my login doesn't work. I know I am using the correct login information. I will be reporting this to the Federal Trade Commission and the Better Business Bureau and to law enforcement.
My 5 day free trial ends Monday. Even if I am unable to find out how to cancel, you will not receive any money from me. You do not provide any information that allows a person to cancel. I will keep trying and will continue to tell you to cancel my account. I will get legal representation if necessary.
Then I got the message from them (from the email above) that my account has been cancelled. BY THE WAY I also canceled my credit card so they could not access it.
So I hope this gives some helpful information for getting free of these leeches.
up votedown vote
Bofat 04/03/2023 at 04:52 PM
" I will be reporting this to the Federal Trade Commission and the Better Business Bureau and to law enforcement..."
That is important, because if one is landing here one knows how to fight the billing - but thousands and thousands out there just don't know. This is huge, this is internationally, this is Fraud. Let's fight against it.
up votedown vote
Clam 04/09/2023 at 09:05 AM
I called my credit card company and asked for a new card with a different card number. When you do this, the number they have is no good
up votedown vote
Bofat 04/09/2023 at 10:42 AM
This scam can only be stopped when everyone is filing a complaint at e.g. FTC.
Please take the time, it only takes minutes. Thank you and good luck with your CC
chris
up votedown vote
samoldsameold 04/18/2023 at 06:42 PM
Filed an FTC complaint fwiw. I was trying to download a Portland OR city gov. parking app. Digitalizze purported to offer it, took my CC info, then supplied nothing, nor any way to contact them.
up votedown vote
gustthebest 2000 07/06/2023 at 06:36 PM
Are you still getting charged
up votedown vote
Me 09/20/2023 at 06:14 AM
You can also file with the FBI Cyber Crime Internet Crime Complaint Center (IC3) and call your bank and request a Charge Back. You should be able to recoup all charges from the company. Read about IC3 and Charge Backs by Googling them.
I didn't even know I was being charged until my wife noticed it on our bank notice. Charges go back at least 8 months. Ugh.
up votedown vote
Me 09/20/2023 at 06:18 AM
By the way, .co is Columbia. Each country has its own tag, .com, .ca, .de, .uk, etc. And the billing company for my charges was itpytm.com, a bogus website.
up votedown vote
Report #613753 02/26/2023 at 08:04 AM
I reported this as a scam money was automatically taken off my card😡
-------------------
Scam and fraudulent website
Pseudonym : marrgrett1@gmail.com
up votedown vote
Wildon Dang 02/27/2023 at 11:02 AM
@ Shana, @Lisa L - Same thing happened to me on Feb 25, 2023. I downloaded a QR Code Scanner. Next thing I know, I received an email saying my credit card will automatical withdrawed $39.95 every 30 days until I stop my membership with them. What membership? I never signed up for their membership nor I know there is such thing. They have a very goofy web address "digitalizee.co" which impossible to contact them. Even Google can't find that address. Google thinks that is a misspelled adress. They don't even have any phone number for me to call.
Can you two ladies explain how you contacted them to "cancel your memmbership" and to stop them from charging your credit card monthly? Does apply for a new credit card help in this case? Thank you so much for your help.
up votedown vote
Report #616767 03/04/2023 at 04:13 PM
5 free days then charges 39,95 a month
-------------------
i will give email upon needed proofs,
Fraudulent email : support@digitalizze.co
Pseudonym : EA Sports
Telephone : +8448998738
up votedown vote
Tim 03/05/2023 at 01:47 PM
This just happened to me as well on March 4/23, by way of using the QR Code app (which I have used before), but in this case it provided a link for Digitalizze, which turned out to be a bait-and-switch from what I originally expected to link to. Alarm bells should have gone off when this free app I was supposed to be downloading requested credit card information...and then voila, I was subscribed do some BS services I never wanted.
Apparently I was in the midst of a 5 day free trial, after which I would be charged $30.95 per month for whatever online video service they were providing.
I was able to dig into the website and do an email/text based request to "Unsubscribe" immediately; this morning (the following day) I tried to re-access my account online and it didn't work, and when I asked them to connect with me for a password reset, my email address no longer appears to be in their database.
As of right now, I currently have a pending charge of $1.36 from "Tearthehouse.net" on my credit card; it is the weekend so perhaps it will be cleared up on its own, but I am connecting with my credit card company to ensure this gets rectified.
What a pain. And what a crappy looking website Digitalizze is offering, even if it is a legitimate site. Their way of obtaining subscribers, however, definitely not legit.
up votedown vote
Report #617372 03/06/2023 at 09:35 AM
5 day free trial has been activated.will charge $39.95 after that each month.
-------------------
I have not subscribed to this company.
Fraudulent email : support@digitalizze.co
Telephone : +19049976688
up votedown vote
Bill R 03/06/2023 at 12:24 PM
Digitalizze Tricked me into giving my debit card number. i have tried several ways to cancel their service with no success so far-
up votedown vote
Report #618963 03/09/2023 at 08:27 AM
I was faulty charged for this site and can’t reach them at all!
-------------------
Was charged for a site I can’t reach!
Fraudulent email : support@digitalizze.co
Pseudonym : Digitalizze.co
up votedown vote
Frenchie 03/09/2023 at 01:08 PM
They got me also. I don't know how they come automatically on and trick you when you try to g3t on legit site. I was trying to set my account with Tim Hortons and they ar3 the one that came on
up votedown vote
Nate 03/15/2023 at 12:14 AM
Yep, they just got me, too. Tried to update my kindle app, these scammers made it seem like I was doing that for free, then it said it was free for 5 days after I’d already given my credit info. I went on their site to unsubscribe an hour ago, hit send, still not sending. How the hell do I get out of this???
up votedown vote
Nate L 03/15/2023 at 12:29 AM
Also, if everyone knows these assholes are scammers, how is it that they’re still allowed to do it?
up votedown vote
Bofat 03/16/2023 at 03:16 AM
Nobody brings this to the attention of the FTC or other aurhorities. I filed a complaint at the registrar of the websites but they only act if asked so by an authority.
As long as everybody is lucky when he gets the money back this can go on and on.
So US residents contact FTC - I already brought the case to the attention of the FTC.
Do the same. We need activity by the victims to save other victims in future.
ACT NOW
up votedown vote
Bofat 03/18/2023 at 11:18 AM
We need to bring this to the attention of the authorities. The sad truth is: If a victim gets back the money it will not care about getting the fraudsters.
So anyone should file a complaint at FTC whether there is a damage or not. It is crucial.
up votedown vote
Nicole 03/15/2023 at 04:38 PM
My boss's card was used for two charges, one on March 11 ($4.95), one on March 15 ($39.95). it showed up as "Hellonwee.com" on the credit card. I called them and they said it was for Digitalizze.co streaming services.
My boss read through these comments and said he never clicked anything, scanned a QR code or had to enter his card number. We are reporting as fraud with the credit card company.
@Bofat - we are in Eugene, Oregon, USA - I hope you get these bad actors!
up votedown vote
Bofat 03/16/2023 at 03:17 AM
Nobody brings this to the attention of the FTC or other aurhorities. I filed a complaint at the registrar of the websites but they only act if asked so by an authority.
As long as everybody is lucky when he gets the money back this can go on and on.
So US residents contact FTC - I already brought the case to the attention of the FTC.
Do the same. We need activity by the victims to save other victims in future.
ACT NOW
up votedown vote
Nicole 03/16/2023 at 01:25 PM
@Bofat - I submitted report to FTC. Good luck!
up votedown vote
Report #624982 03/22/2023 at 11:02 PM
I was signing up for a Google account and after i agreed to terms i found out it was not even google.
Pseudonym : digitallizze.co
up votedown vote
Bofat 03/28/2023 at 02:59 PM
Maybe some people came to digitalizze.co via a website called "topcontent-entertainment.com" - try this link https://topcontent-entertainment.com/US/1954343123?trackid=206521750&gclid=EAIaIQobChMIhfDZyMmY_QIVEf_1Ah22VAQtEAEYASAAEgK-YvD_BwE
please file complaints at the FTC or your local police or other consumer protection agencies whereever you are. Thank you.
up votedown vote
Bofat 03/29/2023 at 04:38 PM
If you try the link above and enter fantasy data you'll end up at digitalizze.co
In the sourcecode of topcontent-entertainment.com you find a line referring to a specific host at2010.net
This server is related to a German stock company which allegedly is related to all the problems. At the moment we don't see sites targeting German consumers, that's why our hands are tied. There had been reports about a similar case in Germany by German consumer agencies. I hope that the FTC in the US will get your reports. Feel free to show them my comments here. Maybe we could assist an investigation. I guess that there are different ways to lead you to the final subscription trap. This may work via a website with lots of traffic, via banner ads or via apps (QR code reader). I hope we get them soon :)
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Judge Dredd 03/29/2023 at 04:55 AM
Users have reported a suspected scam involving a website called Digitalizze.co, which claims to be a movie streaming app. Several people have reported being tricked into signing up for a membership and providing their credit card information, only to be charged unauthorized fees. Some users mentioned that Digitalizze.co appeared while they were trying to access other services such as restaurant payment apps, QR code readers, or health and fitness trackers, and was disguised to look like the service they intended to use.
Many users reported difficulty in contacting the company or canceling their membership, as the website does not provide a feature to cancel the service. Some users were able to cancel their membership by calling a call center that services multiple websites, but this approach was not always successful.
One user, a German consumer fraud investigator, urged victims to report the issue to their local police or other consumer protection agencies, and mentioned that the scam appears to be part of a large network targeting millions of people in multiple countries. Another user advised contacting the FTC (Federal Trade Commission) in the United States for assistance in stopping the scam.
up votedown vote
Report #628842 04/01/2023 at 03:05 PM
Charging for service i did not authorize
-------------------
They will chsrge my bank card for a service that eas advertised as free
up votedown vote
Report #629151 04/02/2023 at 10:09 PM
Something about movies and music.
-------------------
I bought a fitness watch and it didn't say it was an add until I had filled out everything.
up votedown vote
james 04/03/2023 at 11:58 PM
CANCEL SUBSCRIPTION USEOR u1680575346231
up votedown vote
Bofat 04/04/2023 at 01:22 PM
Hi James, you cannot cancel here. u168057... is an user name they gave to you. I guess you did not enter a user name. This is a subscription trap and you are not alone. This is an international network of consumer ripoff. File a complaint at the FTC please. And check your credit card. You may have got a phone number in the payment description. Perhaps it works for you.
best of luck
christian from old Germany :)
up votedown vote
Report #631487 04/08/2023 at 07:34 PM
Was downloaded Oculus and digitalizze.co stole my information .
-------------------
I want this subscription canceled and any fund's charged returned.
Pseudonym : Digitalizze.co
Telephone : +8449803191
up votedown vote
GR 04/14/2023 at 04:13 PM
WOW, I'm not the only one! I will definately be checking my credit card statement, and if there are any charges I wll report them to the FTC!
up votedown vote
Report #638948 04/27/2023 at 01:52 AM
Me están cobrando 39.35 al mes no funciona el sito web
-------------------
Es una estafa
Fraudulent email : customer@fruust.com
Url / Website : fruust.com
Pseudonym : Prometiero ver películas gratis por 1 dolar
up votedown vote
Juansamuel Tojinpu 04/27/2023 at 02:14 AM
Me están cobrando 39.35 al mes
up votedown vote
Jodi 04/29/2023 at 11:32 PM
I accidental got web site going to Total Visa they got my ifo and signed me up i canceled my card ripe off beware
up votedown vote
Report #642775 05/08/2023 at 09:24 AM
**I am disputing this charge - have no ides what this is**
MAY 05, 2023
NETSTR.XYZ 855-739-1382 KY
$39.95
MISCELLANEOUS
Transaction Date: May 03, 2023
Merchant: NETSTR.XYZ
City/St: 855-739-1382, KY
Zip: 41051
Category: Miscellaneous
Transaction Type: Sales Draft
Original Amount: $39.95
Merchant Description: MISCELLANEOUS
Merchant ID: 420009600104115
Originating Account #: *9652
Reference Number: 85436743124701299814438
Pseudonym : Netstr.xyx
Telephone : +8557391382
up votedown vote
Report #644181 05/11/2023 at 01:21 PM
I was attempting to register a yeti product and ended up giving my credit card information and being charged $39.95
-------------------
This is a scam website you cannot cancel your subscription on their website and it’s set up as a reoccurring charge.
Pseudonym : Digitalizze.co
up votedown vote
Report #645492 05/15/2023 at 07:45 PM
Info app supposedly.
-------------------
Can't get in touch to cancel.
Url / Website : member.digitalize.com
up votedown vote
Aaron 05/23/2023 at 11:29 PM
I also got into this mess. I was parking my car to get to a concert I was late for. There was a sign at the parking lot that made it seem like it was an app to pay for parking. After putting my information in it takes me to this site that looks like a streaming site with movies that nobody would be excited about watching. Didn't ask for my parking space or license plate like other parking apps. I noticed there was a kiosk where I was able to pay for parking. The next morning I check my email and saw the email that digitalizze sent me thanking me for subscribing and that they would charge me $50 a month. (Considerably more than HBO or Netflix). There is no way to cancel from their site and the phone number they give is disconnected. I canceled my debit card. What a pain. When I get my new card I will have to go to all my bills and subscriptions to update. Is the owner of the parking lot working with scammers? Because the sign looked legit and was very misleading. It said nothing about a streaming service and the context was all about parking. I hope they get sued.
up votedown vote
Bofat 05/24/2023 at 11:42 AM
Hi! The trick is the QR scanner. If you use it, you get a link to an advertisement, not the QR code. The QR reader profits from the fraud, so they should be seen as coconspirators.
Please file a complaint at the FTC and feel free to link to the discussion here.
I am from Germany and my suspicion is, that a German company is related here. But the streaming sites don't work in Germany - so there is nothing I can do from here...
up votedown vote
Report #670448 07/27/2023 at 01:03 PM
Sudden recurring charge in credit card for service we do not have. Called wytick and they said it was for digitalizze- a supposed streaming service. They were quick to say they would reverse charges.
-------------------
Googled it. Says both digitalizze and wytick are suspect. Will check cc in a couple days to verify charges reversed. If not, will contact cc company
Url / Website : wytick.com
up votedown vote
Cheryl Wood 07/31/2023 at 09:45 AM
Wytick.com charged my visa $1 and I did not authorize it.
up votedown vote
Franco Di Gioia 11/15/2023 at 08:14 AM
Wytick.com charged my card mooney and I did not authorize it.
up votedown vote
Marco 12/11/2023 at 12:46 AM
Wytick.com charged my visa $1 and I did not authorize it. They said we WON'T charge you but they did.. scammersss
up votedown vote
Superscam 12/17/2023 at 06:53 PM
Wytick.com charged card $2, then a week later charged $49.95. Never authorized charge. Reported fraud charges on my card then 2 days later charged $4.95 which my credit card company declined. WTF in Wytick ??
up votedown vote
Scam Scam Scam !!!! Run Run Run !!! 01/14/2024 at 11:24 AM
What a scam. My bank was smart enough to decline the charge what they tried to charge me $49.95!!
up votedown vote
Report #718113 12/06/2023 at 08:21 PM
Streaming movies, music, ect.
-------------------
I never once went to this website nor knew about them. Some how they made me a subscription and had my credit card number to steal my money. I contacted them and told them they stole my money and told them off and they said they are refunding me so im waiting
Fraudulent email : support@digitalizze.co
Url / Website : theworf.com
Pseudonym : THEWORF.COM
Files for this comment