SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
jewelrybob.com support@jewelrybob.com

Date02/01/2023
Fraudulent emailsupport@jewelrybob.com
Pseudonymjewelrybob
Url / Websitehttps://jewelrybob.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsThey claim to be selling kitchenware supplies and products, but they're scamming people out of their money.
Comment / ReviewThe website pretends to be selling kitchen-related products, but it's scamming people with non-delivery.
Despite them purporting to be British, they are actually China-based, providing a fake company named Meledo Company Limited, incorporated in the UK but owned by Chinese scammers. It has also been found on multiple other websites.
The website advertised all of its products at low prices in order to entice people to buy and then steal their money.
Its content and data are being copied from other websites, and they actually do not have any products to sell.
The website was recently created and has a very short life expectancy.
Be careful

Attachment(s)
  • low priced items
  • fake company details
  • Other references
    More info +
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Michael 03/26/2023 at 02:28 PM

        I ordered a bean bag chair that cost me 60$ US and I was sent cheap ear muffs. How can we prosecute jewelry bob!!!?????

        I want my money back!!!

        Reply
      • Ron 03/26/2023 at 03:55 PM

        I ordered same product 2 Bean bag chairs and got white pair cheap ear muffs. I want my money back also.. Tried emailing them numerous times, and no Answers.. I'm afraid to order online now.. Yes prosecute jewelry bob???

        Reply
      • Niki 05/17/2023 at 03:16 AM

        I found the beanbag chair as a specials, only hours before the offer ends add on Facebook marketplace. So I purchased it and I got the receipts of purchase and it's on its way a couple of days later. It took months for them to say its been delivered and it hadn't. I went into the post office and it just looked like a typo on there end so we fixed that up and the post office sent a customer support report out. Thought that was very helpful of the post office to do that for me but they didn't get anything back nor did I via any emails or phone calls. I went down to the bottom of my receipt for the beanbag and there was a customer support email and I did email them with my receipts and that was a few days ago and so just now I got an email with there address of support was unsuccessfully delivered. And then my partner helps me out with all this and finds all these spam comments that they are. I'm not happy 😤 the beanbag chairs looked so nice and they did a good job but don't be fooled by jewellerybob, look into these adds before purchasing please, I don't wish for anyone to go through this. Next step I'm going to be going into my bank and see if I can claim it under insurance. I'm sorry for everyone else's experience with this spam. Be careful, take care.

        Reply
      • Nik 05/17/2023 at 03:20 AM

        Get rid of jewellerybob now!!

        Reply
      • Jess 05/30/2023 at 12:59 PM

        Same here. I agree they need to be prosecuted!!! I see they are still doing it under a different name too… I ordered 2 beanbag chairs early March from “jewelrybob” and just started trying to figure out where the heck they are because I haven’t received them. I’m so upset… I want my money back!

        Reply
      • Wrink 08/30/2023 at 01:06 PM

        Same story for me.. do NOT order a bean bag chair... it's not legit. I feel stupid for being so gullible.. never again!! Scammers are pathetic people stealing from anyone they can with absolutely no remorse

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.