SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
marybaker20061@gmail.com Mary Baker

Date01/19/2023
Fraudulent emailmarybaker20061@gmail.com
PseudonymMary Baker
Scam contentsHello there is a little problem that I just found out through an email
>>>>> from the volunteer. The volunteer promised to support us for your
>>>>> payment and the Photographer. I sent your information and the
>>>>> Photographer
>>>>> to him separately, instead of him getting separate checks for you and
>>>>> the Photographer, he wrote both amounts on a single check with your
>>>>> name written on it. The check already sent to you before he travelled.
>>>>> Truly, I know it's not part of your service but as things stand
>>>>> now, only your understanding, assistance and support is needed. He
>>>>> suggests that you take the check to the bank when it arrives and cash
>>>>> it, deduct your fee and give the rest to the Photographer. Please
>>>>> assist on this and we will forever be grateful and i will give you $50
>>>>> if you can help me out with this situation.
>>>>>
>>>>> Thanks
>>>>>
Comment / ReviewThis person (calling themselves Mary Baker) pretends to be a bride to be in order to scam Ministers. She/he is
not very bright. Using the name Mary Baker, her supposed groom Michael Robert (Santa Rosa, CA) I will not reveal the street address because it probably does not belong to Mary, The volunteer/donor Sandra Smith (she referred to as “he”, and the check came priority mail from Evesec Logistics, Inc.(120 Green Street, San Francisco, CA. A company that does not exist). The photographer, Sherry Rice is listed at an address in Georgia that turns out to be a retirement community. The cashiers check was drawn from Pimafederal Credit Union out of Arizona for $1,975.00. I called them to verify and found out the check was fraudulent. I pray for the soul of this person, but I know carma exist and they will answer for their sins. Only God can judge, and I have complete faith in Him.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #591745 01/10/2023 at 04:57 PM

      Hello there is a little problem that I just found out through an email
      from the volunteer. The volunteer promised to support us for your
      payment and the Photographer. I sent your information and the Photographer
      to him separately, instead of him getting separate checks for you and
      the Photographer, he wrote both amounts on a single check with your
      name written on it. The check already sent to you before he travelled.
      Truly, I know it's not part of your service but as things stand
      now, onl...
      -------------------
      I am a recently ordained minister , this “lady” reached out to me claiming she wanted to get married . That turned into a attempt at sending me way more than asked for, to then cash that at a bank, then forward what’s leftover to another party, presumably another unknown bank account

      Reply
    • Report #606415 02/09/2023 at 01:18 PM

      Thanks for the response, I'm so glad that you are available to perform. As for the payment of 150, a very close friend to the family volunteer to pay for your service as his own financial contribution towards our wedding. He said he will be making payment through a certified/cashier's check. He will want to do that asap. If you are okay with the payment, kindly forward the name that will be on the check and the address with your phone # that it will be sent to. We will continue to communicate fu...
      -------------------
      They are using United Life Church to get unsuspecting ministers to do wedding ceremonies.

      Reply
    • harpo 07/20/2023 at 08:17 PM

      Same Mary Baker but with a similar adddress:

      marybaker2006200@gmail.com is trying to book my quartet for a wedding. I can see right through the manner in which she is describing my services and already reported the email as "phishing" even before they try to send me money. I quoted them twice what I actually charge and will continue to forward any follow-up emails to gmail, marked as "phishing" which is precisely what it is--a scam.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.