SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
admin@thefirerelief.com.au +61401112156 THE FIREFIGHTERS RELIEF JOURNAL

Date01/18/2023
Fraudulent emailadmin@thefirerelief.com.au
PseudonymTHE FIREFIGHTERS RELIEF JOURNAL
Telephone+61 401 112 156 (ou 0061401112156)
Scam contentsThe scam asks for an invoice recieved for services not rendered
Comment / ReviewGot a phone call on 17/1/23 from a female saying the we had agreed to make a dontaion to the Fire Fighters Relief Journal last August. We have had several of these and they all run along the same line. They always say we phoned you several months ago and you said you would make a donation or advertise in a journal. They rang back today to make sure we got the invoice. Our email address that they sent the invoice to was our customer email address on our website and not the one that our suppliers use. The first time they rang they had a mobnile number 0401112156 and the second time was 0403225587
We never do. We only donate to our local community.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • SuzyIRB 04/08/2024 at 09:58 PM

        yes I had this just happen. Same lady, same phone number, same spiel. 09/04/24

        Reply
      • Keagan Davis 10/01/2024 at 08:08 PM

        Same thing happening now to me.

        I do remember the call back in April and I said to email some details and I'll have a look. Didn't receive anything now they are invoicing me.
        has called me on a private number and 0422 785 936


        Reply
      • Report #793953 10/01/2024 at 08:17 PM

        Asking for invoice to be paid.

        Says they can look at discounts
        -------------------
        Got a call recently from a female saying the we had agreed to make a donation to the Fire Fighters Relief Journal. We have had several of these and they all run along the same line. They always say we phoned you several months ago and you said you would make a donation or advertise in a journal. They rang back today to make sure we got the invoice.

        I do recall getting a phone call back in April and I asked for details sent via email before I confirmed anything and received nothing.

        Telephone : +61422785936


        Reply
      • Report #857055 07/07/2025 at 08:51 PM

        Please find you invoice attached.

        A discount of $110.00 has been applied for prompt payment.

        Warm Regards

        Jenny Price
        -------------------
        This 'scammer' has been saying she's been contacting me for months. That the journal is published and now i'm to pay the invoice.

        I don't have any emails from this so called company? Is this legit, or I am correct - they are SCAMMERS!

        I have blocked her, her mobile and emails have been reported.

        Pseudonym : admin@thefirerelief.com.au
        Telephone : +61494331680


        Reply
      • Sherry 11/17/2025 at 10:21 PM

        I had a phone call from a private number today of the same nature. The woman told me I consented to it in July.
        E-mail just came through from admin@thefirerelief.com.au:

        Dear Sherry,
        Please find your invoice attached.

        A discount of $110.00 has been applied for prompt payment.
        Warm Regards,
        Jenny Price

        Reply
      • Alicia 12/07/2025 at 08:05 PM

        I have received this contacted the ATO and reported as a scam. My invoices stated: THIS IS NOT A BILL. YOU ARE NOT REQUIRED TO PAY ANY MONEY. Which was the first red flag, then I checked my sent items and no approved add went out, also googled them nothing but scam warnings came up and now they are emailed from this new email address:

        Statewise Emergency Relief via thefirerelief.com.au

        Stay Safe everyone

        Reply
      • Report #900231 01/20/2026 at 12:40 AM

        admin@thefirerelief.com.au
        Attachments
        12:34 PM (3 hours ago)
        to me

        Dear Andrew,

        Please find your invoice attached.

        A discount of $110.00 has been applied for prompt payment.

        Warm Regards,

        Jenny Price

        THIS IS NOT A BILL. YOU ARE NOT REQUIRED TO PAY ANY MONEY
        THE FIREFIGHTERS RELIEF JOURNAL

        Tax Invoice
        Date 20/01/2026 Invoice No. 47743

        Invoice To
        Ailmore Transport Pty Ltd Andrew Ailmore
        Attn: Anthea 7 Beach Road
        Windsor, SA 5501

        ABN

        Email

        36 166 694 720

        admin@thefirerelie...
        -------------------
        Asking for a payment that i promised months ago.
        which i have not done.

        Pseudonym : Fire Fighters relief fund
        Telephone : +61466401180


        Reply
      • Fran 03/09/2026 at 10:01 PM

        I've had two calls today about this - same deal, suggesting I am 'pulling out' even though I've not agreed to go in. I've asked for paperwork showing our agreement to go in and I expect that will be that.

        Reply
      • Sherry 04/16/2026 at 10:21 AM

        UPDATE: 5 months on, i am still being harrassed by this woman.🤦‍♀️ I think she mentioned a different name. The number being usd was 0413 022 197. I didnt answer the last 6 calls but the one that I did was on private caller.

        Reply
      • Vic 05/12/2026 at 05:37 AM

        Same scam. Lady rang me for my advertising booking.

        This time about a "Disaster relief journal"
        Asked for my email and business name.

        The advert they sent looks like it was made by a 5 year old

        BE AWARE.

        Reply
      • Brenda 06/16/2026 at 01:26 AM

        I had a call today from a lady

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.