SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
s.id +279609801001403

Date01/20/2023
PseudonymSouth African Post Office
Url / Websitehttps://s.id/1w61x
Telephone+279609801001403
Scam contentsReceived an SMS saying "postoffice: We tried to deliver your package, but there is no postage (0,47 RAND) . Follow please the instructions here : https://s.id/1w61x" - When clicking the link it takes you to a website that appears to be the South African post office website, but it is not!
Comment / ReviewPretending to be South African Post Office and asking you to pay 47c for your package in order to get your banking details. The official South African Post Office has confirmed that this is a scam.

Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #375951 07/11/2021 at 01:54 PM

      Your parcel is ready for delivery. Click a link. Takes you to a pay portal stating that import duties to be paid
      -------------------
      I was not expecting a parcel and when it requires payment I got suspicious.

      Url / Website : dealsnowz.com
      Pseudonym : South african post office

      • Ronald 07/14/2021 at 08:31 AM

        I'm expecting a Wish parcel & I was about to enter details & pay for this. But I noticed that the website was not Wish nor SA Post-Office Site. I rather let an official comm come from the Post Office to collect

      Reply
    • Report #593595 01/14/2023 at 03:40 AM

      Ask for billing adress in this case your delivery adress and then ask for posttage fee and add credit card details
      -------------------
      Sms are flying around bunch of friends received already

      Pseudonym : South African post office
      Telephone : +27872406547

      Reply
    • Christina 01/23/2023 at 05:54 AM

      I've just received a similar SMS from the same number, addressing me by my name, and saying that an item needs my attention and will be returned if not attended to. With a link that I was reluctant to click, hence me searching for the number and finding it here.

      Reply
    • Report #692856 09/22/2023 at 02:12 PM

      Plse update the address of the item within 24 hours, otherwise we will return it to the fuldillment centre: with the above link
      -------------------
      I went there, they wanted my name, address, email and credit card details. It looked like the South African Post Office and I am waiting for a parcel that should have been delivered a week ago. They said is was ZAR45.60 when I got the OTP from my bank is was for a payment to Agoda.com and for AUD 863.99 they tried again to process the payment as I received another OTP from my bank.

      Url / Website : t.ly/hbryk
      Telephone : 87085192093253

      • Amanda Van Zyl 09/23/2023 at 07:47 AM

        I received the same sms message. Almost paid the amount because I’m also waiting for 2 parcels to be delivered. Luckily I did a search before finalizing the payment.
        Number sent from: +2783930074941006

      Reply
    • Report #693514 09/25/2023 at 03:33 AM

      Site pretends to be the south African post office. It claims to have a package waiting for you and asks you to update your personal information before releasing the package
      -------------------
      It's a phishing website. Don't enter any details

      Url / Website : markmoka.com
      Pseudonym : South African post office
      Telephone : 83930080241029

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.