Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Phone Fraud
+18444992178
| Date | 01/11/2023 |
|---|---|
| Telephone | +1 844-499-2178 (ou 0018444992178) |
| Comment / Review | I first got a call from whitney owens 12/7/2022 from a different number. At first saying she was from a debt collection agency named impact solutions . Saying i had a debt with capital one thats been in collections since about 2016. I usually catch on to these scams quickly. As soon as she said if i dont settle this debt she was going to take legal actions saying letters have been sent which was a lie. I have had debts in the past a majority of my debts ive settled or some dropped off of my credit report after the 7 years. I stupidly gave one of my credit card info to take out 50.00 she did it as a cash advance because i was charged a 10.00 cash advance fee and i dont even do cash advances. I didnt figure out it was a scam until after the fact. I had to call my credit card to get that card closed out and reissue me a new one than i had to set up a fraud case to see if the case will go in my favor. But being that i willingly gave my card number over the phone most likely the case isn't going to go in my favor. Then she calls me again earlier today 1/10/2023 left a message saying this is whitney owens from the process dept saying i had a payment arrangement set up which i never set up any payment arrangement. She said they tried to process a payment of 50.00 yesterday but it was declined due to due not honor. Then she says with that being said if we do not hear from you by 5pm this evening to collect funds for this payment we will process It out as "willfree something i couldnt understand the last word after she said will free from the voicemail message. This is aggravating why can't scammers go out and get an honest job to make money instead of scamming hard working citizens and the elderly these scammers needs to be caught. Im going to be more aware and cautious moving forward.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Peter 03/09/2023 at 03:18 PM
I got exactly the same call today, from the same number, using the same Capitol One card with the same dates. She knew a LOT about me..