SUSPECTED SCAM!

Phone Fraud
+15125466701

Date01/10/2023
Telephone+1 512-546-6701 (ou 0015125466701) (Info / Risk score)
Comment / ReviewClaims that I was an emergency contact of someone I didn't know. Gave me a toll-free number to call as well as claiming they were not telemarketing or marketing people. Also gave me a case number warning against negative action being taken without describing what it would be. Has called me multiple times the last 2 weeks.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #773074 06/19/2024 at 05:38 PM

      Asking where I will be tomorrow and my where about
      -------------------
      Said they want to serve me papers but need to know where I will be. Keep calling once a month.

      Reply
    • CONCERNED 09/11/2024 at 09:52 AM

      just had this lady leave me a msg about a case pending in there office can i plesse call 877-409-0532 with a case ref # she also indicated time sensitive matter, to avoid mor legal action against me , she left NO NAME !!MMJUST TOLL FREE # AND CASE # CAN AYONE ;TELL ME IF THIS IS A SCAM OR LEGIT? I HAVE DEFAULTED ON SOME PAYDAY LOANS !!!! I AM ASSUMING THIS MIGHT BE ONE OF THOSE !! WBHO KNOWS?? IF ANYONE HAS INFO PLEASE SHARE!! tHANKS

      Reply
    • DODGED A SCAM 09/13/2024 at 01:28 PM

      I just received 4 phone calls (blocked each number, and they would call from another) and now a text. The text read the same as the phone calls. It was an indian woman telling me that they were from Oak Hill and to prevent escalation regarding my file (number here) I had to contact an issuing agent regarding verification services. On the phone, she threatened me with legal action and when I asked over and over what this was in regard to, she just kept insisting that I call another phone number and have them verify my identity with my credit card (red flag lol). Last red flag was that she kept saying I was the emergency contact number FOR MYSELF, but for me with my maiden name, which I haven't had it over 10 years. I have zero debt outside of my house mortgage (I know because my husband and I are meticulous about finances and pay for a credit monitoring company to watch our information for leaks, debts, etc in our name, and I checked it today and there was nothing.) This is a massive scam. Here are all the numbers they called and texted from:

      254-863-8826
      616-585-7834
      616-585-7828
      616-585-7836

      They're obviously using a third party robo calling app that allows them to not only change the number they're calling from when they get blocked, but also the zip code. Total scam!!

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.