SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.adverity-uk.com +447456019416

Date01/03/2023
PseudonymLucus
Url / Websitewww.adverity-uk.com
Telephone+44 7456 019416 (ou 00447456019416) (more info)
Scam contentsMembership rewards program
Comment / ReviewThey are using Adverity company as a cover to make you deposit your money in exchange of a small commission. They also have groups can make you believe that can earn easy money with their membership. Be aware!!!

Attachment(s)
  • More info +

    telephone number analysis +44 7456 019416

    Phone number type
    Cell phone number
    International format
    • +44 7456 019416
    Country
    United Kingdom
    Territory
    United Kingdom
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

        Summary
      • Judge Dredd 04/01/2023 at 02:34 PM

        Users have reported a suspected scam involving a website called www.adverity-uk.com, which claims to offer a membership rewards program. The scammers are using the Adverity company name as a cover, promising users easy money in exchange for deposits.

        Victims have reported losing significant amounts of money on the platform, with some even being locked in unless they deposit additional funds. The scammers have changed their website's appearance and URL multiple times, making it difficult for users to track them down.

        Affected users have shared their experiences with the platform, discussing how they were lured in with promises of easy money and then trapped by the system. Some users have reported being left in difficult financial situations, with no clear way to recover their lost funds. The scammers have been described as unhelpful and unprofessional, with some users even suspecting that their supposed mentors are part of the scam.

        Reply
      • Jim 02/06/2023 at 07:45 PM

        They got me unfortunately, got a good amount of money locked in the platform unless I deposit at least another 7k and even then its not guaranteed.

        Also the same scam company doing the same pretending to be Minty digital, identical platform and scam.

        • Chrissibs 03/01/2023 at 12:52 AM

          How much did you put in to start with for the data drive? Where were you in the drive set i.e, what number to 40 had you got to and how many merges did you get?

        • Jim808 03/08/2023 at 04:11 AM

          I started on 50 and of course it began well, I was able to withdraw for the first couple of days no problem, they get you sweet! But they never properly explained the merges!

          On about day 3, I was getting lots of merges, which is how they trap u on the site. I'm currently on product 39/40 and i'm on my 3rd product merge (apparently it's x3 max per set) and on the 2nd product of that one, so even if I make the 7k deposit, there's still chance of another one! And that will be a massive deposit!

          So because im right at the end and they keep telling me, 'oh you only have 1 more to go, then u can withdraw', it's very tempting to make the deposit! But I know this whole thing isn't legit & it's a scam so if I deposit anymore i'm just throwing money away. I've already accepted i've lost.

        • Chrissibs 03/08/2023 at 05:17 AM

          I'm in the same situation but let me ask you this, how can they use our money? The binance account has some steps you have to complete before anyone can access the money. When the 40 drives are completed, what do you think they would try next to keep your money on the system? I'm just asking because I am in a similar situation. I am on 39, they are saying that there is no more merges left.

          Let's say you had an unlimited pot of money. When you complete that 40. What do you think they can do to prevent you from taking out your money? And although it looks like a scam, at this point do they have access to use our funds?

          I don't know either way and I'm not saying we haven't been scammed, I just have some questions.

          I would definitely agree they did not explain the merge data properly.

        • Jim808 03/08/2023 at 09:12 AM

          I have had the exact same thoughts as you! It's interesting we're at the exact same point in the data set, that's obviously where the scam gets properly real.

          The customer service idiots (who are an absolute joke & can't speak proper english!), keep saying wait and come back when you have the funds to deposit again, so yeah that suggests they have our money stored or something???

          Technically from the instructions they keep saying when we reach 40 we'd be good, but like u say this is a scam, so I honestly don't know what they would come up with, is it worth the risk in finding out though??

          And what if we were mega rich and just kept making the deposits to unfreeze and continue the process? It's all a lot of unknowns!

        • Chrissibs 04/03/2023 at 01:05 AM

          I personally believe the money will come back when you complete the set. They do not speak properly English so they do not explain things properly. On my last set I started high, that was the mistake I made because it wasn't explained to me properly. When you get to 40 it always stops and you take your money out. I have done that many times.

        • Jim808 04/03/2023 at 05:32 PM

          Anotger reason they don't speak good English cause they're scammers, have u seen how many other identical versions of this scam is happening at the mo?

          U could be right though, after the 40th I can withdraw, but am I willing to risk another 10k considering everything I already know? Not without some proper evidence I'm.not

        • Chrissibs 06/19/2023 at 10:06 AM

          I'm waiting on them now. I have been speaking to them on the WhatsApp and said I am prepared to take a penalty. They said they will discuss it with the merchant and come back to me.

          They came back and said the merchant will take 35% and they will take a thousand and that's it but now this is taking long..

          I will let you know how I get on..

        • Jim808 06/19/2023 at 03:13 PM

          They tried that me with to already, making out they were trying to help me! They say they'd speak to the vendor and see what they can get. The offer was rubbish and whatever it was I'm not willing to deposit anything else anyway, because the bottom line is they are scammers and will probably ask for more!

        Reply
      • Chuks 02/15/2023 at 10:15 AM

        I just got scmnmed of £900 and its a good thing i caught on to them or else i would have lost more. They have changed the colour of the website. Its blue now and not red.

        Reply
      • Tenma 02/18/2023 at 04:41 PM

        You're a scammer that you encourage those fraudulent team...

        Reply
      • bk_o 03/03/2023 at 05:16 PM

        i Have been scammed by the same company that uses adverity technology ltd as a cover, they use following link , they have customer service on WhatsApp and also group. they promise you a job that is called data driving. pleas be careful of those scammers i will leave the link and every files i got below

        Reply
      • bk_o 03/03/2023 at 05:21 PM

        https://www.adverity-uk.com/ that is the link they use

        that is how there website looks like

        Reply
      • bk_o 03/03/2023 at 05:28 PM

        they use the same registration number and certificate with the legitimate company so don't be deceived by looking that

        Reply
      • bk_o 03/03/2023 at 05:30 PM

        they use the same registration number and certificate with the legitimate company so don't be deceived by looking that

        the registration number and certificate that they use to deceive you

        Reply
      • bk_o 03/03/2023 at 05:36 PM

        there customer numbers are +44 7882 425109
        +44 7312 903386

        Reply
      • Tenma 03/04/2023 at 08:26 AM

        Be aware of this guy Lucus pseudonym. He contacted me and proposed to do this job, but never said about the risks. Under his guidance because he pretended that is my Mentor, i never withdraw something by this scheme, more under his guidance I put around 5k on adverity and now they require to put 8k more to be able to withdraw all my money. Nobody guarantee that is true, I'm assuming is a scam scheme...Keep an eye on this Lucus, be aware...

        • Jim808 03/08/2023 at 04:14 AM

          Exactly the same process that happened to me, exactly my so called 'mentor' was called Kingo. He messages me about x5 a day with weird messages of encouragement and suggests taking loans & borrowing from friends, like money is no object

        • Jim808 03/08/2023 at 04:29 AM

          Have u accepted you've lost and just gonna walk away, or what? I'm interested cause im in exactly the same position, dont think there's anything can do!

        Reply
      • Jim808 03/08/2023 at 04:15 AM

        They have changed their URL now, i've seen them do this 3 times now, when someone reports them and they get found out somehow, they tell everyone their upgrading the system!

        They're now using https://www.ukadverity.com/

        Reply
      • Jim808 03/08/2023 at 04:27 AM

        I've now seen 'them' (or multiple scammers) running this same trick using Adverity, ASOS, Expedia, Minty and i'm sure many more!

        Reply
      • Buus 03/23/2023 at 07:53 AM

        Hi I am in the same boat I am locked in at day 39/40 on day 5 without a so called salary I have put in a damn lot and now they want me to add another amount. Which I do not have…but I have all my funds in that account and Dw what to do. Please advise

        Reply
      • Jim808 03/23/2023 at 01:54 PM

        How much do u need to deposit to continue? I'm guessing a ridiculous amount? I really want to see what happens if someone actually does deposit, can they then withdraw, or will they somehow do u over again...

        Reply
      • Buus 03/23/2023 at 09:32 PM

        As it wasn’t explained to myself I did make a mistake and go onto silver account at day 5 to get the funds..so basically now I owe approx 17k we’ll just under I can’t even afford that so I have to pay a penalty of 7224 in total I loose that and get my capital back

        Reply
      • Jim808 03/24/2023 at 11:32 AM

        So they've said if u have to pay a penalty of 7224, and then u get your money back? That's basically the same as making u deposit again to continue! Or have I misunderstood?

        Reply
      • Dimy 04/02/2023 at 06:58 PM

        I have a similar experience but mine is worse because right now I have put all my life savings of over £12000 into it and got a loan of £14500 and have managed to complete driving the data. When it got to withdrawal, I put in a request to withdraw all at once and then did process the withdrawal but the membership am on is the bronze which says I can only withdraw 5000USDT in a day but because I put in the whole lot, I am not able to withdraw unless I sign up for Gold membership which requires me to deposit 5000USDT. So at this point, I had no other way to get the money and seeing how much I have in there already, I went ahead and borrowed the funds but then I first deposited 4960USDT and was short of 40USDT then I was told I have to do a one time deposit of the 5000 as that was the only way to get the membership done for but that I should not worry because all monies are in my account and that as soon as I get the exact amount and deposit it, they will put in my withdrawal request immediately and then I will get the funds back. So at this point in time, I have no more money to put in and the loans I took are already pilling up on the interest. Please advise me.

        Reply
      • Dimy 04/03/2023 at 04:38 AM

        I have a similar experience but mine is worse because right now I have put all my life savings of over £12000 into it and got a loan of £14500 and have managed to complete driving the data. When it got to withdrawal, I put in a request to withdraw all at once and then did process the withdrawal but the membership am on is the bronze which says I can only withdraw 5000USDT in a day but because I put in the whole lot, I am not able to withdraw unless I sign up for Gold membership which requires me to deposit 5000USDT. So at this point, I had no other way to get the money and seeing how much I have in there already, I went ahead and borrowed the funds but then I first deposited 4960USDT and was short of 40USDT then I was told I have to do a one time deposit of the 5000 as that was the only way to get the membership done for but that I should not worry because all monies are in my account and that as soon as I get the exact amount and deposit it, they will put in my withdrawal request immediately and then I will get the funds back. So at this point in time, I have no more money to put in and the loans I took are already pilling up on the interest. Please advise me.

        Please the address they have on the customer service WhatsApp is that real?? I still believe that I can get my money back as long as I sign up for the gold membership and deposit the 5000USDT so I can go ahead and withdraw but then everyone I have spoken to about it keeps saying, I should not pay in anymore money... Read more

        • Jim808 04/03/2023 at 05:23 PM

          I really don't know, I began to think similar thoughts, that it was somehow my fault and id done things incorrectly. But imo those t&c pages are a load of shite, they make the rules as they want! I've come to terms with the fact I've lost my money, so think hard before u deposit more, I've not heard of anyone going past this stage, so very interested.

        Reply
      • Buus 04/05/2023 at 10:57 AM

        They are fraudsters I was 39 out 40 had 4 merges as mentioned I paid the fine and a merge came of 53500 on 40/40 have completely ruined me it’s a joke how can we get our money back there must be a way of anyone finds a way let me know without paying these chargeback companies unfortunately half of them a fraudsters aswell

        • Jim808 04/06/2023 at 11:21 AM

          Jesus, bunch of f*ckers! I went to one if the recovery companies, who said no fee until money returned. We spoke on phone, sounded legit, then they needed a payment to verify my wallet! Just another scam, I told them where to go.

        Reply
      • Ahamed 04/07/2023 at 06:59 PM

        Guys,is there any way to get those money back?

        Reply
      • Buus 04/07/2023 at 08:15 PM

        I don’t think so I’ve lost everything how much have you lost who claimed to be your mentor..if you notice all of them come through whattsapp when u ring the number normally doesn’t exist I think we all need to unite and somehow get it back any ideas I’m just depressed and stressed cannot stop thinking about it I’ve lost over £20k and worse part is I’m in debt of that much bastards we need to find them and get it back.what’s your story how much you lost

        Reply
      • Buus 04/07/2023 at 08:28 PM

        I don’t think so I’ve lost everything how much have you lost who claimed to be your mentor..if you notice all of them come through whattsapp when u ring the number normally doesn’t exist I think we all need to unite and somehow get it back any ideas I’m just depressed and stressed cannot stop thinking about it I’ve lost over £20k and worse part is I’m in debt of that much bastards we need to find them and get it back.what’s your story how much you lost…also watch out for some guy called Jonna he is fraudster claims to go church and everything but is a complete fraudster the

        • AndyB 06/05/2023 at 09:35 AM

          Please get in touch! Use Andy.brown@sportsintegrityinitiative.com or 07930 940 522.

        Reply
      • Buus 04/07/2023 at 09:16 PM

        Hi all again I have been looking online as mentioned a lot of chargeback companies are scammers aswell however I have come across a uk based company and the woman who answered was actually British which helps as usually scam cel solicitors and it’s no win no fee nothing upfront I urge all who have lost funds to get in touch with this company because if we all put a united fromt then maybe they will be able to fight all our cases simultaneously and take these scammers out and get our funds back.

        Reply
      • Buus 04/11/2023 at 10:20 PM

        Cel solicitors

        • Optimus 05/27/2023 at 07:04 PM

          Hi

          Sorry to know about your loss.

          How is your experience with Cel Solicitor ? You managed to get anything back yet?

        Reply
      • Andy Brown 04/12/2023 at 08:31 AM

        I am a journalist who these people have also attempted to scam. Adverity (the real company) are aware of the scam, and I've also discovered a potential link to China. I've been attempting to find a publisher for this story, but most want accounts of people that have been scammed. Please get in touch using andy.brown@sportsintegrityinitiative.com if you are interested. I would like to hear how much people have invested, and lost, in this. I am still in contact with the scammers myself, and suspect that bots are in charge of contacting people. This is because I phoned the number and accused them of attempting to scam me, yet they still happily get in touch in an attempt to walk me through how it works. I am also a member of a WhatsApp group created by the scammers, where they post regular updates of things that they have 'bought' with their 'earnings'. I suspect that the operation has ties to slave compounds, similar to the 'Pig Butchering' scams operating out of Cambodia. See this for more info: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AFATpd6SB34

        • Chrissibs 06/01/2023 at 03:21 AM

          I'm interested in telling my story..

          I've lost about 13 thousand pound.. they want me to put in another 14 thousand.. They just contacted me a few days ago telling me that my account will be frozen if I don't action it by the 14th of June.

          I am on the WhatsApp group as well.

        • AndyB 06/05/2023 at 09:18 AM

          Great - please get in touch! I cannot find you on the WhatsApp Group since I don't know your number, and it doesn't list your profile. You can email me on Andy.brown@sportsintegrityinitiative.com or call/text/WhatsApp on 07930 940 522

        Reply
      • Robbi 04/12/2023 at 11:35 AM

        They operate under a different website url now : uk-rostmedia.com...beware!

        Reply
      • M 04/16/2023 at 10:19 AM

        Yes, I have got scammed by uk-rostmedia.com. It was the same process with mergers.

        Reply
      • Rob 04/24/2023 at 11:28 AM

        I’ve also had the misfortune of being suckered by this company am on drive 38/40 but it wants me to invest 12k In order to get my money out….
        Even had phone calls from my mentor offering to help with some of the deposit to complete the deal there suggesting credit cards and loans to complete think am
        just gonna have to accept I’ve lost my investment
        how silly do I feel for falling for it..!

        • Jim808 04/25/2023 at 03:02 AM

          Hey Rob, exactly the same with me. I need to do 8k and my so called mentor was telling me to get loans and borrow from friends like it was nothing! Even offering to help me wuth some himself, he offered £100 I think, told him where to go! He sends me messages every day wishing me luck, have a great day and talking about God! I either ignore them, or send him some abuse back, yet he still continues

        Reply
      • Optimus 05/31/2023 at 02:27 PM

        One more similar site: www.uk-appleseeds.com
        Beware...

        uk-appleseeds
        uk-appleseeds.com
        https://www.uk-appleseeds.com/#/

        • Drey8889 06/03/2023 at 07:07 PM

          Just almost scammed by them after investing my time and energy luckily for me the little i invested i kept withdrawing cuz it smelt fishy right from the start😭😭😭today they paid the 800usdt first didnt let me withdraw it except i fonish my tasks of the set, at task 38/40 there it came -676usdt to add in thank God i called my husband who talked some sense into me i was soooo close to falling for it. So they kept my 800usdt😅😅😅and in turn i didnt get anything more. i feel so foolish for falling in the forst place from the first day i told the so called introducer i didnt believe in all that crap but she kept coming up with different explanations that didnt make sense. 🙄theres a special place in hell for people like that!

        Reply
      • Optimus 06/03/2023 at 07:54 PM

        Anyone managed to recover any funds using some solicitor or agent - kindly help.

        Reply
      • Durian .P 06/03/2023 at 10:26 PM

        Website is not legit and paying, they started paying me at the beginning and then they blocked my account. i have invested more than 550 USD in BTC inside now they are not paying back the daily commissions. i wrote 17 emails to support before they bother to answer me to tell me they blocked me for funny reasons, don t invest here is a big big SCAM  I reported on sk////////ylin
        e rec
        very

        Reply
      • Jim808 07/07/2023 at 02:33 PM

        Today had the offer from the scammers that any pending data can be submitted for a one off deposit of 500. This is a good offer and I'd love to do it, but I know they are 100% scammers so not gonna.

        Anyone else received this and tried it?

        Reply
      • Fighter 08/15/2023 at 02:58 PM

        Sams Happens to me in the same way. Théo pay me the First week, After that thé block my 8k With a nerve of 27k. I wanted to get my funds back and I struggled to get the 27k by data 39/40. to finish with the 40/40 and withdraw they targeted me again with a merge of 84k, then iam lost. They still inc. this thing of mentor to go get credit to deposit and withdraw, but i can’t. I have now 35k with them which iam loosing now. Please any help? I have to get my funds back if not iam dying
        i fell so dept, and foolish to be that victim. Iam ready to fight those scammers, they belong to gel. God will punish them

        Reply
      • Figher 08/15/2023 at 03:24 PM

        We need to find a way to catch this people and our money back. You can’t just appear and steal somebody’s money like that. Money is somebody’s live, money is somebody’s blood, before you get somebody’s money you have to finish that person. Let us find a way to reach those people and withdraw our funds. Any idea? Iam ashamed to be that victim.

        • Labyrinth12 08/16/2023 at 04:04 PM

          There are loads of them advertising on Facebook as various things, amazon being one….. even one where you like photos on Instagram .

        Reply
      • AndyB 08/16/2023 at 04:26 AM

        What is the Adverity website link at the moment? I am tracing the owners through the source code…

        • Jim808 08/17/2023 at 03:13 AM

          I've asked for latest url, will post when they reply

        • Jim808 08/21/2023 at 11:20 AM

          I can't get a valid URL out of the scammers! The support number refuse to answer me cause they know im onto them and my supposed 'mentor' & the whatsapp group keep sending me an invalid URL (www.adverity-boost.com), yet they pretend it's just me & say it's cause my accounts been frozen!

        Reply
      • Labyrinth12 08/16/2023 at 04:00 PM

        I lost about £2000 on Rostmedia , I was on 35/40 and I needed to put another 5 grand in. I was assured no more merges etc etc. I was bombarded with messages and the mentor even tried to ring me. I left a review and of course was told it was a scam. The mentor isn’t one person , I could tell that by how they spoke. I was threatened by one of them for a few hours and then nice as pie(guess another) . Lost track of where they are now as they’re shut down every few days. Was told I wasn’t in the WhatsApp group but it’s still there pinging away.
        A different one contacted me and put me in a WhatsApp group( of course didn’t do) and low and behold the same names pop up in that group. Can’t believe his stupid I was now but at the time of panic trying to get my money back all rational thoughts vanished 😞

        • Jim808 08/17/2023 at 03:12 AM

          Almost identical to my experience, my mentor was also not 1 person, gave themselves away with mistakes many times! The abuse I would send them every day, yet always sent me motivational messages and asked how my search for getting the money was going, encouraging me to get loans out!

          The whatsapp group, which im also still in is full of assholes, just talking bollocks about their great lives & what they spend their money on!

          I know how u feel, I also can't believe I fell for this rubbish

        Reply
      • Fighter 08/16/2023 at 05:15 PM

        Hello Andy B,

        Do you have an idea how to find those scammers?
        Which address do you need to follow them?

        Reply
      • RaWo_ 08/23/2023 at 08:04 PM

        I have also fallen for this scam, luckily I'm only 50 gbp out of pocket before I realised things were too good to be true.

        I was also contacted by a mentor on whatsapp telling me he had a freelance job available. I was invited to a whatsapp groupchat with other members. I only deposited 50 to complete my 2 first sets for the day and withdrew the money. I was up around 190 from 50 and most likely with all of us greed got the better of me. I deposited around 150 back onto the platform and of course was hit with a merge order of another 150. Luckily my payment got declined and thus I waited before I did any more deposits.

        They operate several different websites that link to legimitate companies that have no ties with the actual data driving platform.

        The one I was linked into was talendsenna.com and it uses the exact same layout as the website listed here, it's so blatantly obvious I'm kinda laughing at myself for falling for this scam.

        I feel very sorry for all the other users who deposited much higher amounts, more awareness needs to be raised in regards to this scam as it's very elaborate and seem very legitimate compared to other scam methods.

        Talendsenna.com IS A SCAM.

        I will be actively monitoring this thread to see reply to any other people's experiences and I will also make a new submission regarding the new website Talend.

        • Jim808 08/24/2023 at 03:35 AM

          Good description of the scam, thanks for posting.

          Just thus week I've had 3 separate contact attempts, I accepted 1 to see what rubbish they were saying, the website & process all identical to this, except it was working fir Warner Brothers!

        Reply
      • AndyB 12/05/2023 at 05:13 AM

        And so it continues. The Humanity Research Consultancy has recently published a Report highlighting the origins of this type of scam. There are literally thousands of company websites that have been spoofed using the same methodology, connected via Admin pages found in the backend of the source code of many of these sites (Adverity included). Read more here, & circulate!!
        https://humanity-consultancy.com/publication/task-scams-a-new-wave-of-online-fraud/

        Reply
      • Jim808 12/05/2023 at 07:57 AM

        Good article!

        Reply
      • Anglo 01/13/2024 at 10:33 AM

        Hi there,
        I've been scammed too and lost about $10k
        I'm desperate and totally lost
        If anyone can advice me on how to recover the money or what to do that would be greatly appreciated
        Thanks in advance

        Reply
      • Jim808 01/14/2024 at 01:12 PM

        People posting that theyve got their mobey back via X YZ company are just more scammers. Dont fall for it!

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.