Scamwatcher.com logo
United against scams
Report an Internet Scam Emails, Ads, fraudulent website... Report a phone Scam Call or SMS received, voice messaging...

Fraudulent website : uk-matmaery.com

SUSPECTED SCAM!

Date12/30/2022
PseudonymMat Maury Fashion
Url / Websiteuk-matmaery.com
Scam contentsScammed out of money for non existent goods
Comment / ReviewI ordered several things which now I see were too good to be true, sent a small package with a fake piece of jewellery inside delivered by Evri.
I am a disabled pensioner in my 70’s , I am honest and foolish . I have been tricked out of nearly fifty pounds and have nothing to show for it and several disappointed grandchildren whom I was buying things for. Surely something should be done about companies that prey on people through Facebook scam websites.

More info +
Warn your friends!

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Chandon55 01/04/2023 at 08:34 AM

      If it looks to good to be true....then it probably is !!!!

      Reply
    • Mimiastra 01/05/2023 at 12:11 PM

      I ordered some jackets and instead of them yesterday I received some kind of ring. Complete scammers.

      Reply
    • Redtwin 01/06/2023 at 03:03 PM

      I was just about to place an order for five things but for some reason i decided to type in if it was a safe sight?? Which I’m so glad I did. As I came across these comments which I’m so great full to the people that took the time to warn others . Just feel very sad for the people that have been scammed by them already so here’s hoping other people will take the time to always do there homework on sights as there are to many scammers now adapts that it sickens me

      Reply
    • Ropedin 01/07/2023 at 04:54 PM

      Scam don't order anything!!!!!!

      Reply
    • Tricia 01/08/2023 at 08:51 AM

      Thankyou for above comments..I was just about to order £100 worth of goods.

      Reply
    • Jonnyboy 01/08/2023 at 02:53 PM

      Google and alike should be held accountable for carrying ads for these fake sites. They must be being paid to show theses pop up ads it's disgusting!

      Reply
    • Quinnso 01/09/2023 at 03:17 AM

      Thank you for your comments was just about to place an order with matmaery till I checked scammers thank you all

      Reply
    • Emma 01/09/2023 at 03:52 PM

      Just came across this clothing site and thank you to those who have commented on the scam that it is. I wont be staying well clear. The more people who comment will help others stay away from the site too and avoid being conned!

      Reply
    • Riz 01/10/2023 at 06:44 PM

      Yes it's a big fraud and thank you to those how had spare some time and make everyone aware about the fraud

      Reply
    • Brenda 01/11/2023 at 08:49 AM

      placed an order with Matmaery too,
      today i recieved a ring..
      i am bitterly dissappointed and pset
      as if life wasn;t hard enough as it is..
      been intouch with them through email
      also asked my bank to help out too.. :(

      Reply
    • Steve 01/11/2023 at 06:21 PM

      I always check out reviews on these dodgy websites. If it looks cheap in price, then its cheap in quality. Scam companies are everywhere. If my mobile rings, & its a number that isnt in my contact list, i dont arnswer it. If its ligit call, then they can leave a message. Otherwise they can go & get stuffed....

      Reply
    • Phil 01/12/2023 at 10:04 AM

      Are you telling me no one can do anything about it

      Reply
    • Mai 01/13/2023 at 03:17 AM

      Thanks for your review

      Reply
    • Warren 01/14/2023 at 09:05 AM

      Ordered and paid for clothing items and received a cheap nasty ring!!!

      Reply
    • izeekplc 01/15/2023 at 05:14 PM

      I was also defrauded. Bought clothes and got a cheap ring.

      Reply
    • Sara 01/17/2023 at 09:39 AM

      I also got a ring. When I emailed they gave me rubbish about verifying address snd goods to be sent but would not give me a new tracking number. I hot my money back from my bank and reported the page to government.uk

      Reply
    • Ufy 01/19/2023 at 03:46 PM

      I got a ring delivered to me today too

      Reply
    • Rehana kauser 01/20/2023 at 08:01 PM

      I also racieved a nasty ring lol 😆 and was heart broken I paid £150 towards the kacket I ordered it £3.89 each and to good be true but it looked so real and attempting so I ordered abut 32 jackets 😅 but a nasty ring came through it said Gara on it from hunkong sorry am laughing but we got scamed big time

      Reply
    • Edward 01/22/2023 at 02:36 AM

      I have been scammed as well, l brought some jackets and got a nasty plastic jewellery ring, hopefully it's going through the bank to see if l can get my money back.

      I emailed them they sent a screenshot of it getting delivered, l sent back a screenshot of the package of the address, the box and the ring, still waiting for their reply.

      Reply
    • Pete 01/23/2023 at 03:44 PM

      This company did the same to me (£100.00)order
      Won't get caught again

      This company need to be banned

      Reply
    • jjwjjjjjjj 01/25/2023 at 11:51 AM

      I bought clothing from this lot ...got sent tracking details to follow the package. it never arrived. After 3 emails they said it must have been stolen off my doorstep....Wish id seen these posts before i paid out a lot of money

      Reply
    • Trudy 01/30/2023 at 12:23 PM

      Ordered from these on the 28th December 2022 got sent tracking numbers,checked a few days on said delieverd on the 23rd of January 2023,so emailed them n they said it must of got stolen from your doorstep they have offered me 60% refund,so said no I want all refund,but now I know its a big scam n wished I seen these posts first before ordering

      Reply
    • Blair 01/30/2023 at 03:39 PM

      I ordered 2 computer screens. Anxiously awaited as the tracking showed a shipment. Arrived today - a cheap scarf was the package. All of a sudden the link to my order is dead.

      Reply
    • Sue 02/02/2023 at 12:12 PM

      I ordered a coat from these people but still haven't got it and now that ive read some of the comments I am unlikely to receive it.Thank goodness I only oreded one item still bad enough as I'm on sick leave so not a lot of money spare!!

      Reply
    • lisa 02/02/2023 at 01:43 PM

      I ordered set of pots and pans. Said ordered delivered, put postal service said went to Idaho. They would not answer my emails after this. Then found this was a fraudulent website.

      They only take your money.

      Reply
    • Dee 02/04/2023 at 07:47 AM

      I put two orders through to this company and actually got a tracking number for each. Spoke with three different people Violet, Karen and Rice. They advised at first that the parcels were delivered but once I asked for the couriers name they changed it to lost. Asked for three weeks to resend them. I’m out over £80 to these people.

      Reply

    Your comment will be added
    just after your validation

  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.