SUSPECTED SCAM!

Phone Fraud
+18887214225

Date11/15/2022
Telephone+1 888-721-4225 (ou 0018887214225)
Comment / ReviewLady called me and said I was going to be served because I fraudulently took out a payday loan and did not pay it back with cash now. She said one of the charges are criminal. I have LegalShield and they said it’s a scam. I have filed a police report

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Anonyme 11/17/2022 at 12:53 PM

      Female stating failed to pay a payday loan which balance exceeds $500.00 due to penalties and interest. Due to the amount she stated that I will be served and need to report to court and a judge will order me to jail. This is a scam.

      Reply
    • LadyT 11/17/2022 at 03:19 PM

      Omg!! This just happened to me an hour ago and I gave 100 bucks cause they told me the same thing I lady by the name of chante Moore called me

      Reply
    • Anonyme 11/17/2022 at 03:23 PM

      Megan Sharpe from Location Services with Sonoma County. She said she would like for you to call her back at 1-888-721-4225 re: Case D302511. Has to do with "Legal, fraudulent activity"

      Reply
    • Anonyme 11/17/2022 at 07:08 PM

      Ashley David called and said I that I'm being sued for fraud and was going to arrested. They're calling everyone I know!

      Reply
    • Mandy 11/21/2022 at 06:25 AM

      They Called and told me that I’ve committed a class D felony from a old loan from cash now. I called my bank and they say I have no transactions from cash now. The lady said that I will be summoned to court. And that I can pay 900 now to get out of going to court. I Told them that I was going to call the courthouse to confirm and she said well the info isn’t at the courthouse yet. Red flag— if I’m going to be served in 24 to 48 hours then why doesn’t the courts not have the file yet. They trying hard to get money for the holidays I guess. Scam!

      Reply
    • William Spragg 01/30/2023 at 10:13 AM

      I received the same call and brushed it off as a scam due to reading the comments below. However, I was served the very same day and was summoned to court. I had to pay a butt load of fees to the courthouse. Ugghhh. I didn't think they could really take you to court.

      Reply
    • Molly 02/02/2023 at 11:29 AM

      Same as others, received this call from a number marked Private so it was automatically blocked by my Robokiller app so it's obviously pre-recorded. Lady just stated that officers would be dispatched to my workplace and home on a legal matter and to call with my case number. They had my last name and last four of my social wrong (this was part of the case number) so not very legit. Have received several of these calls, all blocked by Robokiller, and not been served once.

      Reply
    • RG 06/09/2023 at 05:09 PM

      I just received one of those calls. Stated I took out a loan for $400 in 2013. I explained to them that payday loans cannot exceed $255 in California. Then had the audacity to tell me I was wrong. By law they have to provide me with documentation. They refused and said they would take me to small claims. Good luck scammers

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.