Most seen reports
|
fraudulent. I did not call them or click on the embedded link. Obviously they did not know what "account" was charged - and they were just phishing for an acc
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Phishing
renter-info@xrk.blackjack.shop Costco
| Date | 11/06/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | renter-info@xrk.blackjack.shop |
| Pseudonym | Costco |
| Url / Website | https://eloclimbr.com/1c5c0b00be5ebb2a727e6fe1a847765c Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | “Dear customer Congratulations! We would like to offer you a unique opportunity to receive a brand new Samsung Neo QLED 8K Smart TV! To claim, simply take this short survey about your experience with us. Your opinion is very valuable. Click OK to begin.” |
| Comment / Review | You receive an email that looks like it’s from Costco, and it tells you that you’ve been selected to participate in a survey for a chance to win a smart TV from Samsung. The whole email is just an image with a link embedded in it. Click on the image/link, and you’ll be directed to this website: https://eloclimbr.com/1c5c0b00be5ebb2a727e6fe1a847765c <— this is where you’ll do the survey. Once you finish the survey, you’ll win the reward. If you click on “Claim Now”, you’ll be redirected to this website: https://greenboxprizes.com/ssgtv/v1/mobile/?affId=MOK&SubAff=323&C1=&C2=&C3=8c0ef7f1bb594abf8f0a7a422ac25188&click_id=wg0gq53i4i7c929ki91dpb3q <— this is where you’ll start providing your personal information to confirm the order - your name, phone number, home address, and email address. When you finish this step and click “Continue”, you’ll be redirected to a different page on the same website: https://greenboxprizes.com/ssgtv/v1/mobile/checkout.php?affId=MOK&SubAff=323&C1=&C2=&C3=8c0ef7f1bb594abf8f0a7a422ac25188&click_id=wg0gq53i4i7c929ki91dpb3q&prospect_id=3971837 <— this is where you’ll be asked to provide your credit card details. Do *NOT* actually do any of this, please. I only went along with this (I did not provide my real info) so that I’d be able to properly explain how these emails turn into phishing scams. If you receive an email like this, ignore it or delete it - scammers like to send these emails to try to trick you into thinking you’ll receive a free/discounted reward, hoping that you’ll be willing to follow all the steps and eventually provide your personal and credit card details to them. If you do provide your information, they’ll take your money (you have to pay “shipping fees” to order the reward) and use your personal/credit card info to make unauthorized purchases in your name - but you won’t ever receive the reward you were promised.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
