SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
sockcenters.com

Date11/02/2022
PseudonymAB Sockcenter
Url / Websitehttps://sockcenters.com/products/rack-29
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsSelling dog fencing

https://cdn.shopexr.com/uploader/57631b6894865b148e90872b6d6ada02.png
Comment / ReviewConcerned it is fraud

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • barb 11/11/2022 at 05:47 AM

        yes. i ordered on a FB sockcenter post.....ordered on 10/2/22 expected delivery 7-15 days

        havent been able to track.

        order number 221027130353268. now i see several other sites with deff names to order same......$68.99

        Reply
      • Report #566858 11/11/2022 at 02:36 PM

        Pet fencing 28 panels ( 51.5" x 48" ) for creating an animal pen.
        Company response:
        Dear customer,
        We are deeply sorry for this case. After we check over and over again, we are sorry to find that it is the shippers who mistook the batch of the products due to the hot sale reasons, so you have received the wrong item, we are really sorry and have a claim with the shippers.
        In order to make up for your loss, negotiate with our suppliers who promise that they could resend the right item...
        -------------------
        I ordered the panels and paid. 4 weeks latter I received a cheap data cable connector and was told I had to return the data cable connector to China (it came from Patterson CA) and the address in China has come up on several scam sites using exactly the same return letter. They

        Fraudulent email : support@sockcenters.com
        Pseudonym : Sockcenters

        • Mick 11/18/2022 at 08:22 AM

          I received the same item instead of the pet fencing. I also received the same response. SCAMMERS!!

        • Marilyn 12/31/2022 at 10:45 AM

          I ordered a portable laser engraver/cutting machine and received a cheap hat and neck gator. They finally responded and said my order was delivered so I need to check with the post office/carrier. SCAMMERS!!

        Reply
      • LadyLoki 12/15/2022 at 06:05 PM

        Same thing here. Ordered dog pen on 11/02/22, tracking number didn’t work, but now it says it was delivered 11/27/22. I have not received anything. I even have a box at a mailbox center, so I know porch pirates didn’t get it. Sadly, this seems to be a scam, which is very disappointing.

        Reply
      • QGolden 12/15/2022 at 07:11 PM

        Scam, ordered item on order No. 221202100041406. They sent an order confirmation a tracking link that does not track, just hangs. Sent 3 requests for update to customer service email provided. (support@zgo24fficialcustomerservice.com). No reply.

        Filed fraud charges and requested chargeback from credit card.

        Reply
      • Deb 12/15/2022 at 10:05 PM

        Well - It has happened to me as well. Ordered some clothing and a purse. They sent me the confirmation of receipt and a tracking number. I kept watching it and it was updating although very slowly. After a month it stated it has been delivered. Well, not so but it stated that USPS had done the delivery. I contacted our local postmaster and they had never heard of the tracking website they used. There was a delivery here that day - by USPS - BUT it was a ring of which I did not order. I thought it was strange that USPS had delivery information on an invalid tracking website. At this point I am not sure what to do. I have emailed so we shall see - DAMN !!!

        Reply
      • Shelly 01/12/2023 at 04:46 PM

        Ordered laser engraver on 12/11/22, received a useless calligraphy pen and no engraver. So disappointed.

        Reply
      • Giarc 03/06/2023 at 05:10 PM

        Okay, I got scammed by Sockcenters. Advertisement was on FaceBook Marketplace. No longer is listed. Out $49.99 for a product that was never delivered. Now have to search my credit card records and take action to get money back. Definitely a pain in the... Best of success to all who go to Sockcenters.

        Reply
      • Gerry 03/10/2023 at 02:51 AM

        I got suckered by Sockcenter via Facebook into a Laser cutter for USD49.99. After 70 days I received a pair of fluffy ear muffs. I am waiting for my credit card refund, and reported them as scammers and frauds to relevant Authorities.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.