SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.loststart.net support@loststart.net

Date04/06/2021
Fraudulent emailsupport@loststart.net
Pseudonymveawq Co.,Ltd
Url / Websitehttps://www.loststart.net/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsIf and when you order at Lost Star (as they call themselves on social media) you will not get a confirmation of your order. You will not receive shipment details. If you fight hard to get your money back they fabricate false shipment details so PayPal cannot reimburse the money. I have lost 72 dollars on 2 willow wooden boxes that I ordered for my sister in law as a special gift.
Comment / ReviewThey use Lost Star, Lost Start and Serendipity. I am sure there are more names and shops they operate.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Sylvia 04/07/2021 at 05:45 AM

      I placed an order on the 23rd February and haven't heard anything from them

      Reply
    • Terri 04/09/2021 at 08:12 AM

      I have also been scammed by them. Order on March 31st and have heard nothing.

      Reply
    • Brandon 04/09/2021 at 08:38 AM

      Do you want to withdraw money, please contact me, I will help you

      Reply
    • LaVerne 04/13/2021 at 09:20 AM

      Cannot locate this company online. Paid 3/28/21, no contact, no confirmation sent.

      Reply
    • JacquiAM 04/14/2021 at 01:30 AM

      I placed an order on 23 February ... no confirmation from them. After emailing and raising a case with PayPal they have now sent fake shipping details. Do not order anything from this company.

      Reply
    • GLENIS GREEN 04/16/2021 at 12:34 PM

      Veawq Co., Ltd

      purchased. Garden ornament height approximately three and half feet tall . They sent me a house ornament no bigger than my hand . Got my money under false pretences .

      Reply
    • Lillian Taylor 04/19/2021 at 01:52 PM

      I placed an order on 3/5/21. Sent email. Said just to be patient. Will be reporting as fraud to PayPal. This was for a willow tree keeepsake box on face book.

      Reply
    • Lorie D 04/21/2021 at 03:06 AM

      I too filed a complaint. Ordered something on 4/6/21 and have my received it. When’s went to contact them, there was No contact nor. I am also filing a complaint with PayPal and Facebook

      Reply
    • wagtail 04/24/2021 at 05:33 AM

      I ordered x2 glass flowers designs for window still not received but what I cant understand is why paypal still let people pay for items when this is a scam they must know and trying to get your money back is a joke

      Reply
    • Yvonne 04/26/2021 at 09:54 AM

      Bought an owl weathervane which was supposed to be cast iron and the picture showed it as being about 2 feet tall. It has arrived - made of flimsy metal and about 9 inches tall. For this I paid £41 which is an absolute rip off.

      Reply
    • Teresa 05/06/2021 at 09:21 AM

      I ordered a willow tree trinket box in March, they took my payment, no confirmation, no contact details, I cannot locate them and the purchase has never arrived.

      Reply
    • Louise 05/06/2021 at 09:27 PM

      Ordered thru Insightful You then this came thru as conformation for $502, Totally fake.

      Contacted Visa and they will dispute.

      Reply
    • Jackie 05/07/2021 at 12:52 PM

      I ordered 5 keepsake boxes 7th March after numerous emails to their 'support ' service I soon realised this is not a genuine company selling Willow figurines and resigned myself to losing thr money. Today 2 months later low and behold 5 boxes turned up ! They are NOT Willow and the so called message inside is incomplete. As gifts they will be a joke and a lesson learnt !

      Reply
    • Nannie 05/07/2021 at 01:38 PM

      I also had an order which I trusted was Willow Tree. However after two months a cheap copies of the mother and daughter figurine arrived painted in an awful yellow colour.

      There is no authentic Willow Tree writing on the base and the packaging is just a plain white cardboard box not the classy brown cardboard box the genuine article would be in.

      I feel I’ve been scammed. There is no way I can give these figurines to my daughters😢

      Reply
    • Ruth 05/10/2021 at 10:41 AM

      Dang it! Yes a scam and I so wanted those things!!!!!

      Reply
    • Anne 05/11/2021 at 06:40 AM

      Ordered feb 28 didnt get anything. Opened a Pay Pal claim april 2 an wow they shipped the parcel as soon as Pay Pal contacted them. BUT they will not answer when I ask them ( 3 times) for details to be able to return the items (very ugly and I hate them) They have wanished into thin air.

      Reply
    • Andrea 05/11/2021 at 08:44 AM

      Absolutely 100% dodgy..

      scammers i also purchased willow tree from them and a disgusting inferior crappy piece of plastic arrived...2 out of 4 items the rest didnt arrive...customer service basically said bad luck...mo refund of acceptance of returned goods.....DO NOT BUY FROM THEM....

      Reply
    • Anthony 05/14/2021 at 03:33 PM

      Just arrived today.. Willow tree Close to me, it cost me over 50 dollars with the exchange. No willow tree stamp, no beautiful box. Looks like something from the dollar store. Wish I did better research as this site is a scam.

      Reply
    • PJ 05/18/2021 at 06:27 AM

      Placed order 4/23 and I’ve emailed twice. No response. It’s not even showing up on my PayPal account. Total scam! Will be calling my bank!

      Reply
    • Denis 05/18/2021 at 09:43 AM

      This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
      Click here to view it anyway...

      Reply
    • Dannny 05/20/2021 at 06:26 AM

      Do not by from lost start I'll think it a scam. I'll place a order over month ago still not received it yet.any one read this do not by from lost start it a scam. I'll feel sorry for them when they stand in front of our Lord Jesus christ.

      Reply
    • Report #365888 06/04/2021 at 06:14 PM

      They were selling Willow Tree figurines for Mother’s Day for $29.99 plus shipping.
      -------------------
      I ordered one of the figurines for my mom for Mother’s Day on April 14,2021. I saw it was coming from the UK but went ahead and sent the money. For almost the next 2 months I kept checking to see where it was and to find out the tracking number. I kept getting the run around , we don’t know where it is, it now has a new tracking number, it should be there soon. Today June 4, 2021 it finally arrived and when I opened it it doesn’t even look like an original Willow Tree. I have had a couple of them and this one doesn’t even come close. I also checked the QR code on the box it came in and it’s for an app for people with diabetes. Also the address on the package is from E-COMMERCE STORE
      8000 N Virginia St
      Reno Nevada 85906
      I have emails between me and them ( the shipping company)


      • Dian 06/08/2021 at 03:14 PM

        I ordered Willow Tree Our Healing Touch from LOSTSTART and am totally disappointed in the product I received. It is not a legitimate Willow Tree by Susan Lordi as I expected. I paid $34.99 for an knock off it seems. I have tried sending a message about returning it, but have not gotten a reply from anyone.

      • Lois M. Pittenger 06/08/2021 at 03:54 PM

        The one I ordered was for my mom for Mother’s Day, she is 97 yrs old and I help her and my stepdad around the house. The Willow Tree figurine is supposed to be of a grown up daughter and elderly mother. It looks awful, I’m not going to give it to her, I’ll go somewhere that sells the original ones.

      Reply
    • Samuela 06/13/2021 at 03:48 AM

      This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
      Click here to view it anyway...

      Reply
    • Angela 06/14/2021 at 04:50 AM

      What a mug I am theses scammers are stealing our cash. I ordered a willow tree ornament .never arrived ordered it 27 April Paypay said company said it had been received and so no money back from PayPal xx I will never order on line f

      Reply
    • Suze 06/21/2021 at 10:02 PM

      Absolutely the same as everyone above. I ordered the Willow tree figurine for my Mum (one of 3 girls) who lost one of her sisters on Easter Saturday. I bought the figurine as a remembrance for Mum as she was unable to fly to the UK from Australia due to Covid. They are a set of &^%$#@!(*& and I will never ever order on line again. The horrible 'figurine' arrived yesterday. No Willow stamp. Smells of cheap car paint/plastic and half the size. I have contacted Paypal and our bank. I am doubtful we will be refunded but you can hope. Even if we don't get a refund KARMA will get these diabolical individuals.

      Reply
    • Dianne 06/29/2021 at 09:16 PM

      Same happened to me, I ordered 2 x 3 sister ornaments,
      shock horror they did arrive after some strict emails sent to them.
      When arrived they were all damaged, arms broken off, chips in them just terrible.
      I sent an email to there so called support hot line several times along with photos
      of my damaged goods, surprise surprise I have had an email back saying they will be replaced, I won't hold my breath.

      Terrible people just scammers don't do business with them I have learnt my lesson

      Reply
    • Misty 07/09/2021 at 02:57 PM

      They are definitely a SCAM. DO NOT ORDER FROM THEM! You will not get your order and will have to fight very hard to get your money back if you even do. They use a fake tracking system to make it look like they are sending it to you and to make it look like it was delivered.

      Reply
    • Billy 07/21/2021 at 11:06 AM

      It's a scam because the advertise as willow,which quite clearly it's not. Ordered 2 willow trinket forever friends, arrived lots money including taxes shipping supposed to say forever friends but says"forever frie" no room for rest. Been through pay pal but company offer to return to China then can get refund. No point though as needs to be tracked cost fortune and no refund guarantee

      So annoyed that PayPal doesn't stop money going out

      Reply
    • Report #392274 09/08/2021 at 07:17 PM

      Placed an order totalling $73 USD obe month ago and I've not received an email confirmation or the order itself.
      -------------------
      Scam website, i urgently request a refund.

      Pseudonym : Veawq Co.,Ltd

      • melitaylor 05/22/2022 at 08:18 AM

        I placed an order from a Facebook ad on March 30 and:
        1) my PayPal account was charged more than the purchase due to “tax levied by customs”,
        2) have not received the product(s)

      Reply
    • Report #481866 04/06/2022 at 04:31 PM

      It may take a few moments for this transaction to appear in your account.

      Transaction ID
      522253608A023952L

      Transaction date
      April 4, 2022 8:01:41 PM PDT

      Merchant
      veawq Co.,Ltd
      paypal@24timelynotice.com

      Instructions to merchant
      You haven't entered any instructions.

      Invoice ID
      WXCWT7546-26527

      Shipping address - confirmed
      Cynthia murin
      3610 19TH ST SW
      LEHIGH ACRES, FL 33976-3434
      United States

      Shipping details
      The seller hasn’t provided any shipping details yet.

      ...
      -------------------
      It was 19.99 NOT 29.99!!!!

      Fraudulent email : paypal@24timelynotice.com
      Url / Website : facebook.com

      Reply
    • Report #484170 04/11/2022 at 10:21 PM

      This so called online company is fishing for people through Facebook and Instagram ads, I purchased the Polar Star Wooden Floor Lamp back on March 8th, it’s now April 11th and still no product. I emailed the company and got back a few auto generated bogus emails, I just opened a case through PayPal to try to get my $$ back, however I don’t have much faith in it after reading other people’s similar situations on here…so BEWARE!

      Fraudulent email : paypal@24timelynotice.com
      Pseudonym : Veawq Co.,LtD


      Reply
    • Report #491852 04/29/2022 at 05:28 AM

      I paid to buy a comb through PayPal but when I receive the receipt I discovered the company was fake and does not exist. I found some reviews to support that it was a scam . I trusted PayPal and please attached the money I was charged by PayPal.
      I want my money $62,58 to be fully refunded by PayPal.
      -------------------
      Paypal should be responsible to refund my money given they have charged my card.

      Fraudulent email : service@paypal.com.au


      Reply
    • Report #493673 05/03/2022 at 04:55 PM

      Merchandise/sales fraud
      -------------------
      NEVER RECEIVED THE PRODUCT!

      Fraudulent email : chenghe8827@126.com

      • Linda Bryant 05/25/2022 at 05:06 PM

        Ive ordered 2 times hopeing to get the right size. Now I see 2 different email addresses to the same company. All I want is the correct size panties

      • Margie 06/28/2022 at 12:24 PM

        Who do I contact to return the product for a refund?

      • jk 10/27/2022 at 02:24 PM

        I ordered a pair of mens stretch pants in a large size and they sent me a Childs size.They insulted me with an offer of a $3 refund on my $44 purchase.
        These are scammers!!

      • longbeacher 01/04/2023 at 04:22 PM

        I ordered a Golf Swing Training mat on 11.16.22 for an X-mas present and it still has not arrived. Last email I received was 4 days after the purchase saying my item was in Italy. veawq Co.,Ltd and chenghesite@126.com are fraud and PayPal / Facebook need to stop working with them and refund my money!

      • MD 02/25/2023 at 03:23 AM

        I ordered Metal Seat Belt Extender on 12/31/2022 and received traking until 1/28/2023 at which time it stopped and I never received the product. I payed through Pay Pal. Now what?

      Reply
    • Report #554969 10/12/2022 at 07:37 AM

      Dear Customer,

      Thank you for your order!

      We hope you enjoyed shopping with us.

      ORDER INFORMATION
      Order Number
      5138S118588
      Total Amount
      $37.72USD
      Shipping method
      Air Transportation
      Payment method paypal
      PayPal
      -------------------
      Always research the website before you buy anything

      Fraudulent email : paypal@24timelynotice.com
      Url / Website : creamairs.com

      Reply
    • Report #594823 01/16/2023 at 05:21 PM

      Purchased "sticky bra" (strapless silicone bra cups that are supposed to stay up under a backless dress or strapless short or dress.) Spolier alert - they DON'T stick/stay up!
      -------------------
      Purchased a sticky bra through their website. After I realized this was coming from China and would take forever, I emailed them to cancel. They said to wait until I received it and they would "take care" of it. Item finally received. "sticky" bra does not stick/stay up. I emailed them and they said they could offer me a $3.00 REFUND. And that I could "gift the item to someone else". Really? Hey, friend...he's a sticky bra (that doesn't even stick) - Enjoy! They also said I could ship it back to them, but they won't pay return shipping, and the they would "decide" whether it was faulty or not. Yeah, the shipping would be way more than the product cost. How are scam companies like this allowed to stay in business ripping people off? PayPal was zero help on this.

      Reply
    • Report #623810 03/20/2023 at 12:29 PM

      Bought dice from and Instagram ad from them and it added an additional $16 in tax that they didn’t show me as I made the purchase.
      -------------------
      I’m not gonna be getting those dice

      Fraudulent email : chenghe8827@126.com
      Pseudonym : Veawq Co.,Ltd

      Reply
    • Report #659642 06/26/2023 at 06:48 AM

      Sent a different flower than advertised
      -------------------
      I purchased artificial flowers and was charge $42 i could have bought same flowers fir under £5.

      Reply
    • Report #592058 05/06/2024 at 10:21 AM

      The products took over 2 months to arrive and the quality is appalling. Also I was charged more than what was advertised.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.