SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
buterin-merge.com aadgghqweqw3123@mail.ru +79625667146

Date09/23/2022
Fraudulent emailaadgghqweqw3123@mail.ru
Url / Websitehttps://buterin-merge.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+7 962 566-71-46 (ou 0079625667146)
Scam contents“About giveaway 🎉
We believe that Blockchain will make the world more fair. To speed up the process of cryptocurrency mass adoption we decided to run a 1,000 BTC & 10,000 ETH giveaway for all crypto holders!

How to participate ?
To participate you just need to send from (0.1 BTC to 30 BTC) or (1 ETH to 500 ETH) to the contribution address and we will immediately send you back (0.2 BTC to 60 BTC) or (2 ETH to 1,000 ETH) (x2) to the address you sent it from.“
Comment / ReviewThis is a scam. This “event” is NOT being hosted by Vitalik Buterin or Ethereum Foundation; they’re being impersonated. Do not give these scammers any of your crypto - they will not “double your crypto”, nor will you receive a “giveaway prize”. If you give them your crypto, it will be gone forever.
—————————————————————————-
On YouTube, scammers are posting videos and livestreams to promote their websites. The videos are deepfaked videos of popular figures (e.g., Elon Musk) giving testimonials about the websites, and the livestreams are old interviews with various well-known CEOs and the websites’ URLs pasted somewhere on the screen, in the videos’ descriptions, or in the live chat boxes.

YouTube removes content like this if it’s flagged. If you see the deepfaked videos, you can flag them for “Misinformation” - this policy prohibits deepfakes. Or, if you come across the livestreams, you can flag them for “Spam/Misleading content” or “Harmful/Dangerous acts” - the former policy prohibits the use of deception to lead people to different websites, and the latter policy prohibits the promotion of grey-area and illegal activities, including cryptocurrency.

Attachment(s)
  • Comment section with link to website.
  • Website.
  • Premium services
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #548707 09/22/2022 at 10:22 PM

        “About giveaway 🎉
        We believe that Blockchain will make the world more fair. To speed up the process of cryptocurrency mass adoption we decided to run a 1,000 BTC & 10,000 ETH giveaway for all crypto holders!

        How to participate ?
        To participate you just need to send from (0.1 BTC to 30 BTC) or (1 ETH to 500 ETH) to the contribution address and we will immediately send you back (0.2 BTC to 60 BTC) or (2 ETH to 1,000 ETH) (x2) to the address you sent it from.”
        -------------------
        This website was NOT created by Tesla; they’re being impersonated. Do not send your crypto to any of the wallet addresses listed on the website - you will not have your crypto doubled, nor will you receive any kind of major prize for participating. If you send these scammers your crypto, it will be gone forever.
        —————————————————————————-
        If you’re reading this, you very likely searched for “profit-tesla.com” after seeing a livestream on YouTube promoting the site. If this is the case, then please be aware that anyone who was featured on the livestream has zero connection to this site - they’re being used to try to gain your trust. The livestream was playing an old interview with the guests - it was not happening in real time. Don’t let these scammers deceive you - if you saw the livestream, or if you come across one like this in the future, you can report it for “Spam/Misleading content” or “Harmful/Dangerous acts” - both of these reasons can... Read more

        Livestream comments + link to website.
        The website.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.