SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
mooi365.net

Date09/21/2022
PseudonymBRT
Url / Websitehttps://mooi365.net/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsI am based in Italy. I am waiting for a books delivery and received an email apparently from Bartolini, the courier I am expecting, saying my parcel couldn't be delivered.
I clicked the link and got redirected to a landing page where it was explained there were charges to be paid to unblock the parcel. So I fell for it and paid €2.
Comment / ReviewAfter that I received a couple of emails from Mooi365.net stating I had successfully subscribed to their website.
I then realised the €2 were for a 3-day-trial after which I would have been charged a monthly subscription of over €60.
I contacted the company via chat. They seemed genuine. I asked to cancel and when they did, my card was charged further €6 for cancellation.
I am currently waiting for the 2 transactions to be completed in order to dispute this payment as advised by my bank.

The signs were there it was spam and I normally wouldn't fall for it, but the school books for my children are long overdue and I am so stressed that I didn't check inconsistencies properly. It was a small sum so I just paid. Hope this will be helpful to someone else in my situation.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #529847 08/04/2022 at 12:51 AM

        They wanted money for a delivery
        -------------------
        Very sad

        Fraudulent email : support@mooi365.net
        Pseudonym : Dhl

        Reply
      • Report #581991 12/18/2022 at 04:07 AM

        Mooi365 posing as Amazon liquidation pallet for R36
        -------------------
        I signed up for an Amazon pallet for R36 via Facebook, and i ended being billed R455.79 for an exclusive club with mooinet, with specials on make-up and perfume. They're refusing to refund my money. My money was converted to points on my account, and i may only purchase from them. I cannot spend the points because i dont use make-up or perfume. I was duped..

        Fraudulent email : support@mooinet365.net
        Pseudonym : Mooi365.net
        Telephone : +441135220217

        Reply
      • Report #707718 11/08/2023 at 04:34 AM

        I don't know how i hot to this site but i got into a draw and didn't win and then they just put me in the draw again and I "won" a brand new Android phone. I could actually choose from an Iphone, Android phone or macbook but the macbook was apparently out of stock which just shows you how clever they are.
        So I chose the Android so I can give it as a gift to my Mom and they said all I have to do is pay for the delivery of R37 so I did and so far every day there's money deducted from my account a...
        -------------------
        Mooi635.net is a scam. Don't ever give your banking details out and i really hope these people will pay for what they're doing, they stole so much money from me and now i have to block my card. I know, stupid me but these scammers are so clever. I worked in It and its easy to make up a million members or winners, the manipulate the internet so good, they can even pretend to be your mother.

        Don't trust mooi365, even my bank told me they are scammers

        Fraudulent email : support@mooi365.net
        Telephone : 201135220217

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.