Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
melopa.co
| Date | 09/19/2022 |
|---|---|
| Url / Website | melopa.co Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Appears to be selling products with photos taken from other websites at "sale" prices that are way too low to be true. |
| Comment / Review | "Purchased" a cat exercise wheel from a link I found on Instagram. Site claimed the exercise wheel was on sale for $29.95 but a simple Google search reveals that the actual product is for sale on a different site for $249.99, so this "Sale" price appears bogus. Also the support email address is non-functional due to a site configuration issue, so that is also very suspicious.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Abii 09/20/2022 at 06:34 AM
One of the biggest red flags you can find on online shops is all the items being on sale.
Have you tried contacting your bank about the possibility of a refund?
up votedown vote
Edmonton Canada 10/18/2022 at 11:26 PM
I ordered 2 cat wheels online. Tried using the track your order tab. Says order not found. WTAF??!! Tried contacting their support email...bounced back as not functional. Im contacting my bank in the morning.
up votedown vote
meeeeeeeeeeeee 11/29/2022 at 10:19 PM
Please read newer emails. Were you refunded?
up votedown vote
Edmonton Canada 10/19/2022 at 12:16 AM
Edmonton Canada update:
Contacted TD Bank. Reported as fraud.
Cheers!!
up votedown vote
sunshine 10/23/2022 at 04:04 PM
i ordered the cat wheel 9-23. i complained that i'd gotten no tracking number when they emailed me to say it was sent. you can't reply thru their email, but i do get thru to them on their website. but most recently, they pulled another 29.95, plus 60 ccents debit fee out of my account. i'll be going to my bank tomorrow.
the cat wheel is a product from one fast cat, so i contacted them and they said it's not unusual for scammers to use their images and videos.
they weren't too enghused to contact melopa and demand they stop using their product images.
up votedown vote
Report #561994 10/30/2022 at 07:29 PM
Cat related products
-------------------
Sold me a cat tree and responded with a confirmation from an invalid email. See attached. Never received item and email doesn't work.
Fraudulent email : support@melopa.co
Pseudonym : Melopa
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Abii 10/31/2022 at 08:43 AM
You should get in touch with your bank and ask for a refund:
https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/
up votedown vote
Kat 10/31/2022 at 10:22 AM
Ugh! I wish I had seen this before I bought something. The item arrived and is nothing like the picture shown. I am trying to work with Paypal for a refund or at least get them knocked off the Paypal platform.
up votedown vote
Abii 10/31/2022 at 10:26 AM
Best of luck to you Kat!
up votedown vote
Jody Sutton 11/01/2022 at 09:59 AM
I too bought a cat tree from Melopa. Never received. Been over 30 days. Won't answer my emails.
up votedown vote
meeeeeeeeeeeee 11/29/2022 at 10:16 PM
Please read newer emails and contact your credit card or payment center.
up votedown vote
carlosM 11/02/2022 at 06:21 AM
they scam me with a cat wheel on the first days of October, now yesterday novermber 2nd they charge me again with 25 dollars! FRAUD !
I hace talked with @shopify they are aware this is a scam and they continue providing them service ! they are partners or what?!
up votedown vote
tda 11/03/2022 at 09:03 AM
I've experienced all the same comments others have posted. Bought a cat wheel at the beginning of October. Emails to them bounce back, they don't respond to the "contact us" form on the website. Then just yesterday - Nov 2 - they charged my credit card again. I've cancelled that card and am having a replacement sent to me. I've disputed the charges with my CC company.
up votedown vote
tda 11/08/2022 at 10:31 PM
Update - today I received 2 emails from launchpad saying that they've been notified of the 2 charges to my credit card that I am disputing. They included an email address asking me to contact them for a resolution. I'm not responding. I am leaving it up to my bank to deal with. I've never had a vendor or 3rd party payment processor reach out the few times I've had to dispute charges in the past and I'm not sure that this launchpad thing is legit.
up votedown vote
Lcarls 11/10/2022 at 10:02 AM
I got the same email from Launch Pass. Seems the email belongs to a Lewis Jan. A quick Google search indicates he is a 19 year old kid in Melbourne, which sounds right because one of the transactions stated “Melbourne” on it. He tried to submit the transaction again under a different name yesterday. I called the bank who reversed it but said I needed to cancel my card and get a new one. What a complete PITA. Now I have to go through the headache of changing everything associated with that card number. What recourse do we have now that we have his name and email?
up votedown vote
Lcarls 11/10/2022 at 10:19 AM
Actually I know he works for an NFT company called Perion in Melbourne. I am notifying both Perion and Launch Pass that they should investigate this person.
up votedown vote
meeeeeeeeeeeee 11/19/2022 at 03:54 PM
thank you. if you can post their contact information I will also notify. We need to make him sorry for doing this. He'll be on to bigger crimes.
up votedown vote
Lcarls 11/29/2022 at 06:17 PM
Here is the redacted thread. I circled relevant email addresses. Feel free to forward to your bank as I did. Good luck!
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
tda 11/08/2022 at 10:34 PM
**correction - the emails are from launchpass not launchpad
up votedown vote
Report #565727 11/09/2022 at 01:18 AM
I bought a cat tree in September. I never received the item. Tried to email numerous times I get ignored.
-------------------
Please help me get a refund
Fraudulent email : supppkrt@melopa.co
Pseudonym : Melopa
Telephone : +12715057300
up votedown vote
meeeeeeeeeeeee 11/19/2022 at 03:52 PM
I phoned my credit card and they are conditionally reversing the charge and launching an investigation.
up votedown vote
meeeeeeeeeeeee 11/29/2022 at 02:51 PM
My credit car received a response from "Melopa" Mcc (My credit card) said to hold onto my info for 90 days
Shipping method I just noticed says "Null".
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Lcarls 11/29/2022 at 06:20 PM
The body of the email I sent my bank, launchpass, Lewis and his workplace.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Lcarls 11/29/2022 at 06:22 PM
The response from Launchpass
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Lcarls 11/29/2022 at 06:23 PM
Feel free to forward to your bank. Good luck!
up votedown vote
meeeeeeeeeeeee 11/29/2022 at 09:58 PM
Thank you. Who had two subscriptions cancelled?
See attached image for the 2nd question. If you don't reply that is ok. I think Citi will do well in stopping him. I will make your information available to them.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
meeeeeeeeeeeee 11/29/2022 at 10:05 PM
Here is his LinkedIn page: https://www.linkedin.com/in/lewis-jan/?originalSubdomain=au
up votedown vote
meeeeeeeeeeeee 11/29/2022 at 10:09 PM
I asked him about his "sales".
Files for this comment