Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Social Media Scam
barbaraspencer32@comcast.net KaToya’s Dream
| Date | 07/08/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | barbaraspencer32@comcast.net |
| Pseudonym | KaToya’s Dream |
| Scam contents | Hi ! The 2012 Ford Motorhome is still available at $1400. Is in excellent condition, please text me by email for pictures and more details. Cause i'am at work ! Here is my email: Barbara97721@gmail.com Thank you for your reply. As I explained in my previous email I was accepted for a new job and I moved to my hometown Minneapolis, Minnesota. I am a regular eBay user and now with this new virus situation I decided to use their services. You will have to pay eBay and they won't give me any money until you receive and test the RV for 5 days. The RV is at the shipping company, ready to be delivered. We also benefit from free shipping, it will be delivered to your address within 3 days and you have a 5 days inspection period to test and inspect it. Please provide me your information (name, address and phone#) so I can register you as the buyer and after that eBay will send you an email with the terms and conditions, with no obligation on buying it and also they will confirm the fact that the transaction is conducted through them and I'm a legitimate seller. Waiting for your email with the requested details. Thank you. |
| Comment / Review | Would only accept Ebay gift cards…. No funds from my eBay account, PayPal, Venmo, over night certified funds. Communication stopped when I said I wanted to come to Minnesota to inspect the RV for myself and have a local mechanic look at it. This was posted on Facebook Market Place Virginia Beach VA
|
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.



Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Wmw914 09/16/2022 at 10:52 AM
This same scam popped up on FB Marketplace in Dallas, Tx under the email JenniferWinters3033@comcast.net. She was claiming her husband died, which is why she was selling so cheap. Selling as 2008 Airstream Ocean Breeze.
up votedown vote
Beachball 10/27/2022 at 09:51 AM
The same thing happened to me she sent me messages from Barbraspencer977@comcast.net she was selling a motorhome on fb marketplace for 1,400 she said she lives in Minneapolis Minnesota she said her husband died of a hart attack and that's why she's selling the camper she wanted me to go buy eBay gifted cards for payment it is a Ford 2021 motorhome she sent me a paper looking like eBay was going to deliver it in 3 days even gave me a order number I contacted eBay and they ran the order number and said it was a scam thank goodness I didn't send her any money
up votedown vote
Beachball 10/27/2022 at 09:57 AM
This is what she sent me even got my address wrong
Files for this comment