Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
www.vangouk.shop
| Date | 07/04/2022 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Vango UK |
| Url / Website | https://www.vangouk.shop/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Tents with great reductions. |
| Comment / Review | A mirror of the genuine Vango website but no confirmation of order received & customer services email is disabled. Clearly a clever scam.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Abii 07/04/2022 at 06:52 AM
You could try to get refunded via Chargeback:
https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/
up votedown vote
Mimesia 07/04/2022 at 04:15 PM
Owner details: https://www.dynadot.com/domain/whois?domain=www.vangouk.shop
up votedown vote
Traquair 07/10/2022 at 02:02 PM
yes a scam...I entered my card details...it then asked for them again....and then the screen said card refused high risk. So not sure what that meant....but anyway cancelled my card with my bank just to make certain. What a pain for both the decent companies out there and their customers.
up votedown vote
Charles Morris 07/29/2022 at 09:23 PM
I have been scammed , no order confirmation.
up votedown vote
bibby 08/09/2022 at 04:46 AM
this is a scam. i AM USUALLY really good with these but i entered my card details, it took me to a different site and asked me to reenter the details again but it was sent to a different URL.So I didn't re-enter them. Cancelled card
up votedown vote
Danielle 08/15/2022 at 04:40 PM
Exactly the same asked for my card details twice and had different email addresses. So annoying as I'm good at spotting too
up votedown vote
FAKEVANGOSCAMMED 08/23/2022 at 09:50 AM
A mirror website active in August 2022, email confirmation comes price is different to website, Email on email confirmation is different - this is what alerted us to it. Price is different again on live credit card app. Emailed company to cancel order. Froze cards with credit card company and organised claim. Email is received to say goods are shipped, on a day they dont ship! Receive fake emails that charge if you want to track delivery - we know this as googled it and did not entertain it. We received a refund. Receive email to say chairs will be delivered no signature required. In the post an item arrives saying "outdoor products" inside the half size envelope is a fake cartier ring and bag! Binned.
up votedown vote
Another concerned customer 08/26/2022 at 02:54 AM
Appeared as an ad on Google right above the official Vango website! Not sure how this slipped through but entered my details and my bank obviously caught on and I cancelled my card immediately before spending anything luckily, close call - extremely convincing site.