Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Phishing
Disney Sorcerer's Arena
| Date | 06/25/2022 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Disney Sorcerer's Arena |
| Url / Website | https://telgra.ph/offer1-06-19 |
| Scam contents | Hi! We loved your work! GLU Mobile is inviting you to collaborate in creating characters for "Disney Sorcerer's Arena". All information- https://telgra.ph/Offer1-06-19 |
| Comment / Review | Glu gaming company established in 2001 based in San Francisco would not be sending this sort of message via text message. I have never even played Disney Sorcerer's Arena and haven't created any characters, so this message has to be a scam. Clicking here will only allow for the hacker to get into my computer, not going to do that! Phishing Offer!
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Frogfish 07/04/2022 at 10:16 PM
If you are an artist or illustrator using common art websites like Instagram, deviantart or whatnot, DO NOT click on the telegraph links. Its tough for artists to make a break for their art and this scam tries to prey on these people by masquerading as a huge company recognizing your work.
up votedown vote
Jchoco 07/12/2022 at 10:33 AM
Got one just now from deviantart too, not clicking it!
up votedown vote
Eater 07/14/2022 at 04:53 AM
I accidently clicked the link in an incognito window.
What do I do?
up votedown vote
Abii 07/14/2022 at 05:24 AM
As long as you didn't download anything from the page or you didn't enter any of your personal information, everything should be fine.
up votedown vote
ABAtilus 07/14/2022 at 09:39 AM
Well, shit I donwloaded the rar with the 'examples'.
Didn't open it tho, and deleted it inmediately.
up votedown vote
Abii 07/14/2022 at 09:42 AM
You should be okay if you didn't open it but run an a virus check just in case.
up votedown vote
Luigi 07/15/2022 at 03:57 PM
Yep. They got me. Wasn.t paying and also opened. There were a series of images, and one was a .scr file that i opened. What now?
up votedown vote
Abii 07/18/2022 at 04:39 AM
Hello, Luigi. Run a Virus check and see if your computer is acting any slower etc.
up votedown vote
Luigi9087 07/21/2022 at 07:44 AM
Thanks for replying! I did that. No sign of viruses, and the pc is working at normal capacity.
Should I change my passwords and stuff?
up votedown vote
Abii 07/21/2022 at 08:11 AM
Hi again! Yes do that, it never hurts to be safe!
up votedown vote
Luigi9087 07/22/2022 at 03:52 AM
Thank you!🙏
up votedown vote
Abii 07/22/2022 at 04:01 AM
You're welcome!
up votedown vote
Rain 07/17/2022 at 03:54 PM
I got three of these from different accounts! What's up with that?? Like why so persistent!? I'm not gonna click it cause I'm not silly. It's just really annoying
up votedown vote
Eula 08/04/2022 at 06:57 AM
I got two messages in Artstation with the same link. Should've known something fishy was going on when I couldn't access the link several times. Eventually I did manage to open one and downloaded the 'examples' file, I also decompressed the .rar and opened the images. I used my phone my phone to do it, and it appears to be fine? I think. But I should I still be worried?
up votedown vote
Abii 08/04/2022 at 08:36 AM
Hi Eula, if you can run a virus or performance check on your phone, do it just to be safe.
up votedown vote
Scoty 08/04/2022 at 08:55 AM
Well shoot, accidentally opened the file (I didn’t extract it). Immediately delete it and run a deep scan :/
up votedown vote
Arikin 08/07/2022 at 10:52 PM
Just got one of these on ArtStation-- Google'd it and was glad to see that it was already reported.
up votedown vote
Anonymous 08/13/2022 at 09:59 PM
I almost clicked on it, this needs to be at the top of Google results, I almost thought it was legit cause I had to scroll to the bottom to find this. They sent two of the same message 1 minute apart, so I figured something was up.
up votedown vote
N 08/14/2022 at 01:34 AM
Just as a heads up to folks, if someone is claiming to be from a massive company, or even a company that's got ties to one, such as this GLU Llc thing, they're lying. Those companies would never contact you in such an informal way, they will generally stick to sites such as LinkedIn, Indeed, or via professional corporate emails. They DO have a reputation to uphold, after all.
up votedown vote
Turtle-Cakes 08/19/2022 at 04:48 PM
My dumbass, being a very much struggling disabled artist, clicked the link, downloaded the file and opened it. Had to extract to see the images. Didn't bother with the .scr file, but now I'm scared to hell and back. What should I do? Is there a way to run a deep virus scan on a phone? I'm legitimately terrified.
up votedown vote
Abii 08/29/2022 at 03:37 AM
Hello, unfortunately I don't know of a way to run a deep virus scan on a phone but it seems that the virus is mainly in the .scr file, so if you didn't run it chances are you're good to go.
up votedown vote
Turtle-Cakes 08/29/2022 at 10:23 AM
Awesome. Yeah, I downloaded the same antivirus my partner and I both use on our gaming PCs (Malwarebytes) and was able to use my subscription on my phone as well. After 3 virus scans that went through EVERYTHING, it found nothing, thank God
up votedown vote
Abii 08/30/2022 at 03:18 AM
That's great!
up votedown vote
Runeza 08/27/2022 at 10:17 PM
i got a few messages from em and i blocked em, i beleve those accs are bot accounts.
up votedown vote
Raenfox 08/30/2022 at 03:11 AM
These "Disney Sorcerer's arena" PMs are all over Artstation, Deviantart and so on at the moment. Not just with GLU but also just "our company". Some accounts are bots, others are hacked. Be careful.