Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Phone Fraud
+14038482362
| Date | 06/05/2022 |
|---|---|
| Telephone | +1 403-848-2362 (ou 0014038482362) |
| Comment / Review | I received this text today, stating "hi I just sent your payment.". I texted back asking who they were. They responded "https://etca1105.live". I believe this is a scam as I am not expecting any type of payment.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Anonyme 06/05/2022 at 07:43 PM
Text “I sent your e-transfer”. Some kind of ping or phishing. Shut em down. I’m not the first immediately same experience on first result when searching the number back. Thank you.
up votedown vote
Neo68 06/06/2022 at 04:08 AM
Phone scam with this message attached "Hi I just sent your payment" !
up votedown vote
schwizz33 06/06/2022 at 10:16 AM
Got a text saying "hi i just sent your e-transfer". deleted it as I am not expecting am e-transfer.
up votedown vote
Anonyme 06/06/2022 at 12:12 PM
Received a text saying " hi, just sent your e-transfer". Do not know this number nor was I expecting any e-transfer from anyone. Gotta be a scam!
up votedown vote
Anonyme 06/06/2022 at 05:48 PM
Text received 'hi i just sent your payment'. I am not expecting any payment. This seems like a scam.
up votedown vote
jwt 06/07/2022 at 05:20 PM
Got two 'sent you an e-transfer' messages today from this number... Either it's a scam or a wealthy person spreading money around by sending it to random strangers..
I'm pretty sure it's a scam. Deleted the text.
up votedown vote
Anon 06/08/2022 at 09:41 AM
Texted me in ON about etransfer
up votedown vote
Abiir 06/08/2022 at 09:59 AM
It's a scam. Delete the message and ignore it.
up votedown vote
Anonyme 06/08/2022 at 07:37 PM
received a message saying hello i just sent your money. asked who they were and they never responded. suspected scam due to not waiting on money
up votedown vote
Abiir 06/09/2022 at 03:23 AM
It is a scam.
up votedown vote
Its ME 06/09/2022 at 01:16 PM
Ditto. Maybe I should reply... Cash is King.
up votedown vote
Abiir 06/10/2022 at 03:10 AM
It's a phishing scam. They'll ask you for your personal information so they can steal it. Don't give your info to anyone.
up votedown vote
Igorosha 06/09/2022 at 02:26 PM
I also got a text with that same message and it was a scam
up votedown vote
Anonyme 06/10/2022 at 03:24 PM
403-848-2362
Said I’ve sent your payment
up votedown vote
Anonyme 06/10/2022 at 08:11 PM
Said this: “hi i just sent your payment” and then just sent a link. I asked who it was, no answer.
up votedown vote
Pnos 06/11/2022 at 10:22 AM
Said they sent e-transfer. Scam message.
up votedown vote
Taylor 06/12/2022 at 09:04 PM
They've updated! Just says "hey, I sent your money". Not even capitals or punctuation. No "payment" no "e-transfer". They're either getting sloppy or desperate. Or both.
up votedown vote
Anonyme 06/16/2022 at 04:20 PM
I sent your etransfer then sent a link asking for information
up votedown vote
Abiir 06/17/2022 at 03:06 AM
It's a phishing scam, do not send them your information.
up votedown vote
Anonyme 06/26/2022 at 01:42 PM
Got a message from them saying "hi sent your money". Scam.
up votedown vote
Anonyme 06/26/2022 at 06:41 PM
Scam, i replied with this.
LMFAO you fuckin loser pricks, i hope you rot in hell you scammer. Nice try fucker!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I'm smarter than you!!!!!
up votedown vote
Also annoyed 06/26/2022 at 07:03 PM
Same here. Recived test message: "Hi i sent your money". Obvious scam, deleted the msg.
up votedown vote
Meg 06/26/2022 at 09:55 PM
I got the same text from this number as well. Thanks for posting about it!
up votedown vote
Anonyme 07/12/2022 at 12:10 PM
Advised they sent me money
up votedown vote
Krys 07/14/2022 at 10:52 PM
Got a text saying “hi I sent your money”
so I responded with “oh that’s excellent. Just make
sure to clean the apartment afterwards. Did you use gloves?”
up votedown vote
Report #522584 07/15/2022 at 02:36 PM
you get a text message saying “i sent your money” or something along those lines, then it doesn’t matter what you reply back with they will send a link ( https://etransca.ca/ ) most likely this one, and it’s all a scam, it doesn’t explain who the transfer even came from, i couldn’t use the search bar to select a different financial institution it made you go to the bottom and fill out a form of where it is and all of that when the normal interact you’d just search up your bank with...
-------------------
if anyone receives a text from this number (+1 (403) 848-2362) that says they have your money and then sends you this link ( https://etransca.ca/ ) DO NOT CLICK ON IT BLOCK THEM IMMEDIATELY ITS A SCAM
Url / Website : etransca.ca
Pseudonym : none
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Abii 07/18/2022 at 05:06 AM
This is phishing. As you deduced, it's a way to get people to fill in their bank information so the scammer can steal it.
up votedown vote
Anonyme 07/16/2022 at 01:46 AM
Sent text saying “hi i sent your e-transfer”
up votedown vote
Report #595263 01/17/2023 at 11:10 AM
I received a text on July 4th, 2022 at 10:05AM from a scammer saying “hi I sent your money”. I ignored it because I had no money that was owed to me. But I got another text recently on December 18th, 2022 at 12:30PM saying:
itadmin@mcgusa.com
admin@app.telus.com Subj:
Telus Mobility
Deposit your return Via Interact e-transfert
Overcharge Return Center
mobilitysupport.online
Yours sincerely
-------------------
So I’d filled out the form of my personal information that was available when I’d clicked the link, however in my case the some of the information I provided wasn’t accurate so the information didn’t go through, thank god. But I’d just wanted to complain after I stumbled upon this website for the sake of others. The phone number I first gave was from the text I received on July. This phone number is +1 (999) 999-9999 is the one that sent me the scam text on December.