SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
+13125837625 Chicago Tribune

Date05/17/2022
PseudonymChicago Tribune
Telephone+1 312-583-7625 (ou 0013125837625)
Scam contentsTalks about a subscription to Chicago tribune.
Comment / ReviewIt keeps Calling every other week

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • A 09/06/2022 at 09:59 AM

      Talks about a subscription to Chicago tribune and keep calling me every other week, I told her that I'll report this number.

      Reply
    • Report #544806 09/12/2022 at 03:28 PM

      Get calls showing this number as Tribune. Never leave a message. Once answered and woman said we owes $5.43. They called 8-10 times for this measily amount!
      These calls happen every few weeks. Check and our payments up to date. I think they want you to answer so that they can scam and IF you called the displayed number, they answer Tribune which nay be a legitimate number but they hope one answers so that they can scam you.

      • Anonyme 02/13/2024 at 10:34 AM

        Received a call (supposedly) from the Chicago Tribune. THe woman told me that my account was past due. (The Trib usually sends emails when payments are due). I told her that I would pay it online but she kept on insisting that the fastest way to bring the account up to date was to pay by credit card over the phone. After going back and forth a few times, I hung up on her, believing that this is definitely a scam.

      Reply
    • TribSub 09/05/2023 at 07:32 PM

      This is a scam. They do it to me too.

      Reply
    • Jim M 09/16/2023 at 12:20 PM

      Defiantly a scam. Says my account was delinquent by $5.21 and the only way that they could take care of this was by giving them a credit card number over the phone

      Reply
    • DC 02/22/2024 at 10:49 AM

      I am getting a call 2 times a day from this number. I am a past Chicago tribune customer. I cancelled as they grossly overcharged me for the paper and will not work with me to rectify.. Their loss. But these calls are getting SO disruptive. I have blocked this number so hopefully they will stop.

      Reply
    • MB 02/29/2024 at 09:07 PM

      Scam.

      Tried to say my account is delinquent. Became mad when I said I would not give them bank information to clear up the delinquency.

      Reply
    • Report #861907 07/25/2025 at 05:58 PM

      The scammer pretended to be from the Chicago Tribune and tried to get me to pay a subscription fee.
      -------------------
      See above.

      Telephone : +13127544805

      Reply
    • Report #861908 07/25/2025 at 05:59 PM

      The scammer pretended to be from the Chicago Tribune and tried to get me to pay a subscription fee.
      -------------------
      See above.

      Telephone : +18446461481

      Reply
    • Report #861909 07/25/2025 at 06:00 PM

      The scammer pretended to be from the Chicago Tribune and tried to get me to pay a subscription fee.
      -------------------
      See above.

      Telephone : +17202590669

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.